7 USC 1358b: Sale, lease, or transfer of farm poundage quota for peanuts
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1358b: Sale, lease, or transfer of farm poundage quota for peanuts Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart vi-marketing quotas-peanuts
§1358b. Sale, lease, or transfer of farm poundage quota for peanuts
(a) In general
(1) Sale and lease authority
(A) Sale or lease within same State
Subject to subparagraph (B) and such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, the owner, or operator with the permission of the owner, of a farm in a State for which a farm poundage quota has been established may sell or lease all or any part of the poundage quota to any other owner or operator of a farm within the same State for transfer to the farm. However, any such lease of poundage quota may be entered into in the fall or after the normal planting season-
(i) if not less than 90 percent of the basic quota (the farm quota and temporary quota transfers), plus any poundage quota transferred to the farm under this subsection, has been planted or considered planted on the farm from which the quota is to be leased; and
(ii) under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
In the case of a fall transfer or a transfer after the normal planting season by a cash lessee, the landowner shall not be required to sign the transfer authorization. A fall transfer or a transfer after the normal planting season may be made not later than 72 hours after the peanuts that are the subject of the transfer are inspected and graded.
(B) Percentage limitations on spring transfers
Spring transfers under subparagraph (A) by sale or lease of a quota for farms in a county to any owner or operator of a farm outside the county within the same State shall not exceed the applicable percentage specified in this subparagraph of the quotas of all farms in the originating county (as of January 1, 1996) for the crop year in which the transfer is made, plus the total amount of quotas eligible for transfer from the originating county in the preceding crop year that were not transferred in that year or that were transferred through an expired lease. However, not more than an aggregate of 40 percent of the total poundage quota within a county (as of January 1, 1996) may be transferred outside of the county. Cumulative unexpired transfers outside of a county may not exceed for a crop year the following:
(i) For the 1996 crop, 15 percent.
(ii) For the 1997 crop, 25 percent.
(iii) For the 1998 crop, 30 percent.
(iv) For the 1999 crop, 35 percent.
(v) For the 2000 and subsequent crops, not more than an aggregate of 40 percent of the total poundage quota within the county as of January 1, 1996.
(C) Clarification regarding fall transfers
* * *