§1359a. Marketing penalties and disposition of additional peanuts
(a) Marketing penalties
(1) In general
(A) Marketing peanuts in excess of quota
The marketing of any peanuts for domestic edible use in excess of the farm poundage quota for the farm on which the peanuts are produced shall be subject to penalty at a rate equal to 140 percent of the support price for quota peanuts for the marketing year in which the marketing occurs. The penalty shall not apply to the marketing of breeder or Foundation seed peanuts grown and marketed by a publicly owned agricultural experiment station (including a State operated seed organization) under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
(B) Marketing year
For purposes of this section, the marketing year for peanuts shall be the 12-month period beginning August 1 and ending July 31.
(C) Marketing additional peanuts
The marketing of any additional peanuts from a farm shall be subject to the same penalty unless the peanuts, in accordance with regulations established by the Secretary, are-
(i) placed under loan at the additional loan rate in effect for the peanuts under section 1445c–3 1 of this title and not redeemed by the producers;
(ii) marketed through an area marketing association designated pursuant to section 1445c–3(c)(1) 1 of this title; or
(iii) marketed under contracts between handlers and producers pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(2) Payer
The penalty shall be paid by the person who buys or otherwise acquires the peanuts from the producer or, if the peanuts are marketed by the producer through an agent, the penalty shall be paid by the agent. The person or agent may deduct an amount equivalent to the penalty from the price paid to the producer.
(3) Failure to collect
If the person required to collect the penalty fails to collect the penalty, the person and all persons entitled to share in the peanuts marketed from the farm or the proceeds thereof shall be jointly and severally liable with such persons who failed to collect the penalty for the amount of the penalty.
(4) Application of quota
Peanuts produced in a calendar year in which farm poundage quotas are in effect for the marketing year beginning therein shall be subject to the quotas even though the peanuts are marketed prior to the date on which the marketing year begins.
(5) False information
If any producer falsely identifies, fails to accurately certify planted acres, or fails to account for the disposition of any peanuts produced on the planted acres, a quantity of peanuts equal to the greater of the farm's average or actual yield, as determined by the Secretary, times the planted acres, shall be deemed to have been marketed in violation of permissible uses of quota and additional peanuts. Any penalty payable under this paragraph shall be paid and remitted by the producer.
(6) Unintentional violations
The Secretary shall authorize, under such regulations as the Secretary shall issue, the county committees established under section 590h(b) of title 16 to waive or reduce marketing penalties provided for under this subsection in cases which the committees determine that the violations that were the basis of the penalties were unintentional or without knowledge on the part of the parties concerned.
(7) De minimis violations
Errors in weight that do not exceed one-tenth of 1 percent in the case of any one marketing document shall not be considered to be marketing violations except in cases of fraud or conspiracy.
(b) Use of quota and additional peanuts
(1) Quota peanuts
Only quota peanuts may be retained for use as seed or for other uses on a farm. When peanuts are so retained, such retention shall be considered as marketings of quota peanuts, except that the Secretary may exempt from consideration as marketings of quota peanuts seeds of peanuts for the quantity involved that are used to produce peanuts excluded under section 1359(c) of this title, are unique strains, and are not commercially available.
(2) Additional peanuts
Additional peanuts shall not be retained for use on a farm and shall not be marketed for domestic edible use, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(3) Seed
Except as provided in paragraph (1), seed for planting of any peanut acreage in the United States shall be obtained solely from quota peanuts marketed or considered marketed for domestic edible use.
(c) Marketing peanuts with excess quantity, grade, or quality
On a finding by the Secretary that the peanuts marketed from any crop for domestic edible use by a handler are larger in quantity or higher in grade or quality than the peanuts that could reasonably be produced from the quantity of peanuts having the grade, kernel content, and quality of the quota peanuts acquired by the handler from the crop for the marketing, the handler shall be subject to a penalty equal to 140 percent of the loan level for quota peanuts on the quantity of peanuts that the Secretary determines are in excess of the quantity, grade, or quality of the peanuts that could reasonably have been produced from the peanuts so acquired.
(d) Handling and disposal of additional peanuts
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall require that the handling and disposal of additional peanuts be supervised by agents of the Secretary or by area marketing associations designated pursuant to section 1445c–3(c)(1) 1 of this title.
(2) Supervision by nonhandlers
(A) In general
Supervision of the handling and disposal of additional peanuts by a handler shall not be required under paragraph (1) if the handler agrees in writing, prior to any handling or disposal of the peanuts, to comply with regulations that the Secretary shall issue.
(B) Regulations
The regulations issued by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include the following provisions:
(i) Types of exported or crushed peanuts
* * *