7 USC 1359dd: Allocation of marketing allotments
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1359dd: Allocation of marketing allotments Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart vii-marketing quotas-sugar and crystalline fructose
§1359dd. Allocation of marketing allotments
(a) In general
(1) Allocation to processors
Whenever marketing allotments are established for a fiscal year under section 1359cc of this title, in order to afford all interested persons an equitable opportunity to market sugar under an allotment, the Secretary shall allocate each such allotment among the processors covered by the allotment.
(2) Hearing and notice
(A) Cane sugar
The Secretary shall make allocations for cane sugar after a hearing, if requested by interested parties, and on such notice as the Secretary by regulation may prescribe, in such manner and in such quantities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of the allocations by taking into consideration processing capacity, past marketings of sugar, and the ability of each processor to market sugar covered by that portion of the allotment allocated. Each such allocation shall be subject to adjustment under section 1359cc(g) of this title.
(B) Beet sugar
The Secretary shall make allocations for beet sugar after a hearing, if requested by interested parties, and on such notice as the Secretary by regulation may prescribe, in such manner and in such quantities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of the allocations by taking into consideration processing capacity, past marketings of sugar (considering for the purposes the marketings of sugar processed from sugar beets of any or all of the 1985 through 1989 crops), and the ability of each processor to market sugar covered by that portion of the allotment allocated. Each such allocation shall be subject to adjustment under section 1359cc(g) of this title.
(b) Filling cane sugar allotments
Except as otherwise provided in section 1359ee of this title, a State cane sugar allotment established under section 1359cc(f) of this title for a fiscal year may be filled only with sugar processed from sugarcane grown in the State covered by the allotment.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359d, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title IX, §902, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3483 ; amended Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §111(f), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1833 .)