7 USC 1359ff: Provisions applicable to producers
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1359ff: Provisions applicable to producers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart vii-marketing quotas-sugar and crystalline fructose
* * *
Subsec. (b)(5)(B), (C). Pub. L. 102–535, §1, added subpars. (B) and (C) and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as follows: "(B) Civil penalty.-Any producer who violates subparagraph (A) shall be liable to the Commodity Credit Corporation for a civil penalty in an amount equal to 3 times the United States market value, at the time of the commission of the violation, of the quantity of sugar produced from that quantity of sugarcane involved in the violation. The quantity of sugarcane involved shall be determined based on the per-acre yield goal established under paragraph (3)."
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 102–535, §2, added par. (7).
1991-Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–237, §111(h)(1), substituted "250 sugarcane producers in the State (other than Puerto Rico)" for "250 producers in such State".
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 102–237, §111(h)(2), substituted "establish a proportionate share for each sugarcane-producing farm that limits the acreage of sugarcane that may be harvested on the farm for sugar or seed during" for "establish proportionate shares for the crop of sugarcane that is harvested during".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–237, §111(h)(3), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: "For purposes of determining proportionate shares for any crop of sugarcane:
"(A) The Secretary shall establish the State's per-acre yield goal for a crop at a level (not less than the average per-acre yield in the State for the preceding 5 years, as determined by the Secretary) that will ensure an adequate net return per pound to producers in the State, taking into consideration any available production research data that the Secretary deems relevant.
"(B) The Secretary shall convert the State allotment for the fiscal year involved into a State acreage allotment for the crop by dividing the State allotment by the per-acre yield goal for the State, as established under subparagraph (A).
"(C) The Secretary shall establish a uniform reduction percentage for the crop by dividing the State acreage allotment, as determined for the crop under subparagraph (B), by the sum of all acreage bases in the State, as determined by the Secretary, that the Secretary estimates would otherwise be harvested for the production of the crop of sugarcane.
"(D) The uniform reduction percentage for the crop, as determined under subparagraph (C), shall be applied to the acreage base for each farm covered by the State allotment to determine the farm's proportionate share for the crop."
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–237, §111(h)(3), added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows: "For purposes of this subsection, the acreage base for each sugarcane-producing farm shall be determined by the Secretary, as follows:
* * *