§1373. Reports and records
(a) Persons reporting
This subsection shall apply to warehousemen, processors, and common carriers of corn, wheat, cotton, rice, peanuts, or tobacco, and all ginners of cotton, all persons engaged in the business of purchasing corn, wheat, cotton, rice, peanuts, or tobacco from producers, all persons engaged in the business of redrying, prizing, or stemming tobacco for producers, all producers engaged in the production of peanuts, all brokers and dealers in peanuts, all agents marketing peanuts for producers, or acquiring peanuts for buyers and dealers, and all peanut growers' cooperative associations, all persons engaged in the business of cleaning, shelling, crushing, and salting of peanuts and the manufacture of peanut products, and all persons owning or operating peanut-picking or peanut-threshing machines. Any such person shall, from time to time on request of the Secretary, report to the Secretary such information and keep such records as the Secretary finds to be necessary to enable him to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. Such information shall be reported and such records shall be kept in accordance with forms which the Secretary shall prescribe. For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any report made or record kept, or of obtaining information required to be furnished in any report, but not so furnished, the Secretary is authorized to examine such books, papers, records, accounts, correspondence, contracts, documents, and memoranda as he has reason to believe are relevant and are within the control of such person. Any such person failing to make any report or keep any record as required by this subsection or making any false report or record shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500; and any tobacco warehouseman or dealer who fails to remedy such violation by making a complete and accurate report or keeping a complete and accurate record as required by this subsection within fifteen days after notice to him of such violation shall be subject to an additional fine of $100 for each ten thousand pounds of tobacco, or fraction thereof, bought or sold by him after the date of such violation: Provided, That such fine shall not exceed $5,000; and notice of such violation shall be served upon the tobacco warehouseman or dealer by mailing the same to him by registered mail or by certified mail or by posting the same at any established place of business operated by him, or both.
(b) Proof of acreage yield
Farmers engaged in the production of corn, wheat, cotton, rice, peanuts, or tobacco for market shall furnish such proof of their acreage, yield, storage, and marketing of the commodity in the form of records, marketing cards, reports, storage under seal, or otherwise as the Secretary may prescribe as necessary for the administration of this subchapter.
(c) Data as confidential
All data reported to or acquired by the Secretary pursuant to this section shall be kept confidential by all officers and employees of the Department, and only such data so reported or acquired as the Secretary deems relevant shall be disclosed by them, and then only in a suit or administrative hearing under this subchapter. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the issuance of general statements based upon the reports of a number of parties which statements do not identify the information furnished by any person.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §373,
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 171(a)(2) of