§1421. Price support
(a) Source
The Secretary shall provide the price support authorized or required herein through the Commodity Credit Corporation and other means available to him.
(b) Authority of Secretary; factors considered
Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amounts, terms, and conditions of price support operations and the extent to which such operations are carried out, shall be determined or approved by the Secretary. The following factors shall be taken into consideration in determining, in the case of any commodity for which price support is discretionary, whether a price-support operation shall be undertaken and the level of such support and, in the case of any commodity for which price support is mandatory, the level of support in excess of the minimum level prescribed for such commodity: (1) the supply of the commodity in relation to the demand therefor, (2) the price levels at which other commodities are being supported and, in the case of feed grains, the feed values of such grains in relation to corn, (3) the availability of funds, (4) the perishability of the commodity, (5) the importance of the commodity to agriculture and the national economy, (6) the ability to dispose of stocks acquired through a price-support operation, (7) the need for offsetting temporary losses of export markets, (8) the ability and willingness of producers to keep supplies in line with demand and (9), in the case of upland cotton, changes in the cost of producing such cotton.
(c) Compliance by producer; program for diverted acres
Compliance by the producer with acreage allotments, production goals and marketing practices (including marketing quotas when authorized by law), prescribed by the Secretary, may be required as a condition of eligibility for price support. In administering any program for diverted acres the Secretary may make his regulations applicable on an appropriate geographical basis. Such regulations shall be administered (1) in semiarid or other areas where good husbandry requires maintenance of a prudent feed reserve in such manner as to permit, to the extent so required by good husbandry, the
* * *
result in whole or in part of provisions of 19 U.S.C. 2191, or essentially similar provisions, not applying or in effect not applying during period ending May 31, 1991 (or during period June 1, 1991, through May 31, 1993, if condition of 19 U.S.C. 2903(b)(1)(B)(i) was satisfied) to implementing bills submitted with respect to such an agreement entered into during applicable period under 19 U.S.C. 2902(b), prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 104–127, title II, §263(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 974
.
Repayment of Advance Deficiency Payments
Pub. L. 101–220, §14, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1885
, provided that effective only for the 1988 crops of wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, and rice, produced by producers that qualified for assistance under section 201(a) of Pub. L. 100–387 or section 101(a) of Pub. L. 101–82 (set out below), if the Secretary of Agriculture determines that any portion of the advance deficiency payment made to producers for such crop under section 1445b–2 of this title had to be refunded, such refund could not be required to be made prior to July 31, 1990.
Pilot Project on Clean Grain Premiums
Pub. L. 100–518, §3, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2587
, directed Secretary of Agriculture to conduct study of schedule of premiums and discounts applied to loans made in accordance with this chapter to determine how premiums and discounts could be used to encourage production, marketing, and exporting of high quality, clean grain, to submit, not later than May 1, 1989, to Congress report on results of such study, to include recommendations with respect to schedule of premiums and discounts in such report, and to establish pilot project for 1989 crops of wheat, soybeans, and feed grains to test effectiveness of such recommendations, and to submit report describing result of project, not later than 180 days after end of 1989 marketing year for feed grains.
Emergency Crop Loss Assistance
* * *