§1421. Price support
(a) Source
The Secretary shall provide the price support authorized or required herein through the Commodity Credit Corporation and other means available to him.
(b) Authority of Secretary; factors considered
* * *
"(c) No Net Cost Basis.-Repayment of a loan under this section shall include repayment for interest and administrative costs as necessary to operate the program established under this section on a no net cost basis: Provided, That no administrative costs shall be charged against this program which would have been incurred otherwise.
"SEC. 1123. NONINSURED CROP ASSISTANCE TO RAISIN PRODUCERS.
"Notwithstanding any of the provisions of section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333) that would exclude the following producers from benefits thereunder, the Secretary shall make Noninsured Crop Assistance Program payments in fiscal year 1999 to raisin producers who obtained catastrophic risk protection but because of adverse weather conditions were not able to comply with the policy deadlines for laying the raisins in trays.
"SEC. 1124. EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE.
"In addition to amounts appropriated or otherwise made available by this Act [probably means the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999,
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681
, see Tables for classification], $50,000,000 is appropriated to the Department of Agriculture, to remain available until expended, to provide emergency disaster assistance to persons or entities who have incurred losses from a failure under section 312(a) of Public Law 94–265 [16 U.S.C. 1861a(a)] or a fisheries failure in the Norton Sound region of Alaska that has resulted in the closure of commercial and subsistence fisheries to persons that depend on fish as their primary source of food and income.
"SEC. 1125. FOOD FOR PROGRESS.
"[Amended section 1736o of this title.]
"SEC. 1126. TEMPORARY EXPANSION OF RECOURSE LOAN AUTHORITY.
"[Amended section 7237 of this title.]
"SEC. 1127. PILOT PROGRAMS.
"(a) Domestic Market Reporting Pilot Program.-[Enacted section 229a of this title.]
"(b) Export Market Reporting.-The Secretary shall-
"(1) implement a streamlined electronic system for collecting export sales and shipments data, in the least intrusive manner possible, for fresh or frozen muscle cuts of meat food products; and
"(2) develop a data-reporting program to disseminate summary information in a timely manner (in the case of beef, consistent with the reporting under section 602(a) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5712(a))).
"(c) Funding. -An amount of $250,000 is hereby appropriated to carry out subsection (b).
"Subtitle D-Administration
"SEC. 1131. COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION.
"Subject to section 1132, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out subtitles A, B, and C of this title.
"SEC. 1132. EMERGENCY REQUIREMENT.
"Notwithstanding the last sentence of section 251(b)(2)(A) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 [2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)(A)], as amended, amounts made available by subtitles A, B, and C of this title are designated by the Congress as an emergency requirement pursuant to section 251(b)(2)(A) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended: Provided, That such amounts shall be available only to the extent that an official budget request that includes designation of the entire amount of the request as an emergency requirement as defined in the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, as amended [see Short Title note set out under section 900 of Title 2, The Congress], is transmitted by the President to Congress.
"SEC. 1133. REGULATIONS.
"(a) Issuance of Regulations.-As soon as practicable after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], the Secretary and the Commodity Credit Corporation, as appropriate, shall issue such regulations as are necessary to implement subtitles A, B, and C of this title. The issuance of the regulations shall be made without regard to-
"(1) the notice and comment provisions of section 553 of title 5, United States Code;
"(2) the Statement of Policy of the Secretary of Agriculture effective July 24, 1971 (36 Fed. Reg. 13804), relating to notices of proposed rulemaking and public participation in rulemaking; and
"(3) chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code (commonly known as the 'Paperwork Reduction Act').
"(b) Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking.-In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall use the authority provided under section 808 of title 5, United States Code."
[Amendment by section 913(b) of Pub. L. 106–78 to terminate 5 years after Oct. 22, 1999, see section 942 of Pub. L. 106–78, set out in a Livestock Mandatory Reporting note under section 1635 of this title.]
Programs for Farmers and Ranchers Who Were Activated Reservists During Persian Gulf Conflict
Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §§381–388, Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 95–98
, established programs for farmers and ranchers who were activated reservists during Persian Gulf conflict to provide for protection of producer's crop acreage base for any program crop, waiver of minimum planting requirement, temporary waiver of conservation requirements, relief for borrowers under farm credit provisions, and authority of a spouse or close relative to participate in programs administered by Secretary of Agriculture on behalf of activated reservists.
Survey of Program Participants
Pub. L. 101–624, title XI, §1148, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3517
* * *