7 USC 1445: Tobacco price support levels for 1960 and subsequent years
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1445: Tobacco price support levels for 1960 and subsequent years Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
crop for which the support level is being determined to (ii) the average index of such prices paid by farmers, including wage rates, interest, and taxes for the calendar year 1959.
(c) If acreage poundage or poundage farm marketing quotas are in effect under section 1314c or 1314e of this title, (1) price support shall not be made available on tobacco marketed in excess of 103 per centum of the marketing quota (after adjustments) for the farm on which such tobacco was produced, and (2) for the purpose of price-support eligibility, tobacco carried over from one marketing year to another shall, when marketed, be considered tobacco of the then current crop.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1423 of this title, if the Secretary determines that the supply of any grade of any kind of tobacco of a crop for which marketing quotas are in effect or are not disapproved by producers will likely be excessive, the Secretary, after prior consultation with the association through which price support for the grade and kind of tobacco is made available to producers, may reduce the support rate which would otherwise be established for such grade of tobacco after taking into consideration the effect such reduction may have on the supply and price of other grades of other kinds of quota tobacco: Provided, That the weighted average of the support rates for all eligible grades of such kind of tobacco shall, after such reduction, reflect not less than (1) 65 per centum of the increase in the support level for such kind of tobacco which would otherwise be established under this section, if the support level therefor is higher then the support level for the preceding crop, or (2) the support level for such kind of tobacco established under this section, if the support level therefor is not higher than the support level for the preceding crop. In determining whether the supply of any grade of any kind of tobacco of a crop will be excessive, the Secretary shall take into consideration the domestic supply, including domestic inventories, the amount of such tobacco pledged as security for price support loans, and anticipated domestic and export demand, based on the maturity, uniformity and stalk position of such tobacco.
(e) Omitted
(f) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section-
(1) For the 1984 crop of Flue-cured tobacco, the support level shall be the level in cents per pound at which the 1982 crop was supported.
(2) For the 1985 crop of Flue-cured tobacco, the support level shall be the level in cents per pound at which the 1982 crop was supported, plus or minus, respectively, the amount by which (A) the support level for the 1985 crop, as determined under subsection (b) of this section, is greater or less than (B) the support level for the 1984 crop, as determined under subsection (b) of this section, as that difference may be adjusted by the Secretary under subsection (d) of this section if the support level under clause (A) is greater than the support level under clause (B), except that the support level for the 1985 crop shall be the level in cents per pound at which the 1982 crop was supported if the support level as determined under subsection (b) of this section for the 1985 crop would not be more than 5 per centum greater than the support level as determined under subsection (b) of this section for the 1984 crop.
(3) For the 1984 crop of any kind of tobacco (other than Flue-cured tobacco) for which marketing quotas are in effect or are not disapproved by producers and for the 1985 crop of any kind of tobacco (other than Flue-cured and Burley tobacco) for which marketing quotas are in effect or are not disapproved by producers, the Secretary shall establish the support level at such level as will not narrow the normal price support differential between Flue-cured tobacco and such other kind of tobacco. Before establishing the support level under this paragraph for any such kind of tobacco the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of the level the Secretary proposes to establish and give an opportunity for the public to comment on the proposal. In determining the level to be established under this paragraph for a particular kind of tobacco, the Secretary shall take into consideration the cost of producing such kind of tobacco, the supply and demand conditions for such kind of tobacco, the comments received in response to the public notice of the proposal, and such other
* * *