§150dd. Emergency measures by Secretary
(a) Remedial measures or disposal by Secretary
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary may, whenever he deems it necessary as an emergency measure in order to prevent the dissemination of any plant pest new to or not theretofore known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and throughout the United States, seize, quarantine, treat, apply other remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose of, in such manner as he deems appropriate, any product or article of any character whatsoever, or means of conveyance, which is moving into or through the United States, or interstate, and which he has reason to believe is infested or infected by or contains any such plant pest, or which has moved into the United States, or interstate, and which he has reason to believe was infested or infected by or contained any such plant pest at the time of such movement; and any plant pest, product, article, or means of conveyance which is moving into or through the United States, or interstate, or has moved into the United States, or interstate, in violation of this chapter or any regulation thereunder: Provided, That this subsection shall not authorize such action with respect to any product, article, means of conveyance, or plant pest subject, at the time of the proposed action, to disposal under the Plant Quarantine Act [7 U.S.C. 151 et seq.].
(b) Additional remedial measures; payment of compensation; authorization of appropriations
(1) Whereas, the existence of a plant pest new to or not theretofore known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and throughout the United States on any premises in the United States would constitute a threat to crops, other plant life, and plant products of the Nation and thereby seriously burden interstate or foreign commerce, whenever the Secretary determines that an extraordinary emergency exists because of the presence of such plant pest on any premises in the United States, and that the presence of such plant pest anywhere in the United States threatens the crops, other plant life, or plant products of the United States, the Secretary may (A) seize, quarantine, treat, apply other remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose of, in such manner as the Secretary deems appropriate, any product or article of any character whatsoever, or means of conveyance which the Secretary has reason to believe is infested or infected by or contains any such plant pest; (B) quarantine, treat, or apply other remedial measures to, in such manner as the Secretary deems appropriate, any premises, including articles on such premises which the Secretary has reason to believe are infested or infected by any such plant pest: Provided, That any action taken under clauses (A) and (B) shall be consistent with the provisions of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.]: Provided further, That such action may be taken under this subsection only if the Secretary finds after review of measures taken by the State or other jurisdiction and after consultation with the Governor that the measures being taken are inadequate. Before any action is taken in any State or other jurisdiction under this subsection, the Secretary shall notify the Governor of the State or other jurisdiction, shall issue a public announcement and shall file a statement for publication in the Federal Register of the action the Secretary intends to take together with the findings and reasons therefor: Provided, That if it is not possible to make such a filing with the Federal Register prior to taking action, the filing shall be made within a reasonable time, not to exceed five business days, after commencement of the action. If the Secretary wishes to change any action previously taken under this subsection, the Secretary shall follow the procedure set forth in the preceding sentence. The cost of any action taken by the Secretary under this subsection shall be at the expense of the United States.
(2) The Secretary may pay compensation to producers and other persons for economic losses incurred by them as a result of the quarantine, destruction, or other action taken under the authority of paragraph (1) of this subsection. The determination by the Secretary of the amount of any compensation to be paid under this subsection shall be final.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
(c) Ordering treatment or disposal by owner; procedure
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary may order the owner of any product, article, means of conveyance, or plant pest subject to disposal under subsection (a) of this section, or his agent, to treat, apply other remedial measures to, destroy, or make other disposal of such product, article, means of conveyance, or plant pest, without cost to the Federal Government and in such manner as the Secretary deems appropriate. The Secretary may apply to the United States district court, or to the United States court of any Territory or possession, for the judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business or in which the product, article, means of conveyance, or plant pest is found, for enforcement of such order by injunction, mandatory or otherwise. Process in any such case may be served in any judicial district wherein the defendant resides or transacts business or may be found, and subpena for witnesses who are required to attend a court in any judicial district in such a case may run into any other judicial district.
(d) Other adequate action to prevent dissemination
* * *