7 USC 159: Regulations by Secretary restricting importation of plants, etc., other than "nursery stock"
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 159: Regulations by Secretary restricting importation of plants, etc., other than "nursery stock" Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 8-NURSERY STOCK AND OTHER PLANTS AND PLANT PRODUCTS
§159. Regulations by Secretary restricting importation of plants, etc., other than "nursery stock"
Whenever the Secretary of Agriculture shall determine that the unrestricted importation of any plants, fruits, vegetables, roots, bulbs, seeds, or other plant products not included by the term "nursery stock" as defined in section 152 of this title may result in the entry into the United States or any of its Territories or Districts of injurious plant diseases or insect pests he shall promulgate his determination, specifying the class of plants and plant products the importation of which shall be restricted and the country and locality where they are grown, and thereafter, and until such promulgation is withdrawn, such plants and plant products imported or offered for import into the United States or any of its Territories or Districts shall be subject to all the provisions of sections 154 and 156 to 158 of this title.
(Aug. 20, 1912, ch. 308, §5, 37 Stat. 316 ; Pub. L. 97–432, §1(1), Jan. 8, 1983, 96 Stat. 2276 .)