7 USC 164a: Enforcement of quarantine against nursery stock and plant products; search and seizure
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 164a: Enforcement of quarantine against nursery stock and plant products; search and seizure Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 8-NURSERY STOCK AND OTHER PLANTS AND PLANT PRODUCTS
§164a. Enforcement of quarantine against nursery stock and plant products; search and seizure
Any employee of the Department of Agriculture, authorized by the Secretary of Agriculture to enforce the provisions of this chapter and furnished with and wearing a suitable badge for identification, who has probable cause to believe that any person coming into the United States, or any vehicle, receptacle, boat, ship, or vessel, coming from any country or countries or moving interstate, possesses, carries, or contains any nursery stock, plants, plant products, or other articles the entry or movement of which in interstate or foreign commerce is prohibited or restricted by the provisions of this chapter, or by any quarantine or order of the Secretary of Agriculture issued or promulgated pursuant thereto, shall have power to stop and, without warrant, to inspect, search, and examine such person, vehicle, receptacle, boat, ship, or vessel, and to seize, destroy, or otherwise dispose of, such nursery stock, plants, plant products, or other articles found to be moving or to have been moved in interstate commerce or to have been brought into the United States in violation of this chapter, or of such quarantine or order.
(Aug. 20, 1912, ch. 308, §10, as added May 1, 1928, ch. 462, 45 Stat. 468 .)