7 USC 1736a: Administrative provisions
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1736a: Administrative provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 41-AGRICULTURAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT AND ASSISTANCESUBCHAPTER IV-GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS
* * *
No commission, fees, or other payments to an agent, broker, consultant, or other representative of the importer or importing country for ocean transportation brokerage services in connection with the carriage of commodities provided under subchapter II of this chapter may-
(A) be paid in excess of an amount determined appropriate by the Secretary; and
(B) be shared by such person with the importer or importing country or any agent thereof.
(4) Avoidance of conflict of interest
A person may not be an agent, broker, consultant, or other representative of the United States Government, an importer, or an importing country in connection with agricultural commodities provided under this chapter during a fiscal year in which such person provides or acts as an agent, broker, consultant, or other representative of a person engaged in providing ocean transportation or transportation-related services for such commodities. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "transportation-related services" means lightening, stevedoring, bagging, or inland transportation to the destination point.
(c) Subchapters III and III–A program
(1) Acquisition
The Administrator shall transfer, arrange for the transportation, and take other steps necessary to make available agricultural commodities to be provided under subchapter III and subchapter III–A of this chapter.
(2) Freight procurement
Notwithstanding the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.) or other similar provisions of law relating to the making or performance of Federal Government contracts, ocean transportation under subchapters III and III–A of this chapter may be procured on the basis of full and open competitive procedures. Resulting contracts may contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator determines are necessary and appropriate.
(3) Avoidance of conflict of interest
Freight agents employed by the Agency for International Development under subchapters III and III–A of this chapter shall not represent any foreign government during the period of their contract with the United States Government.
(d) Timing of shipments
In determining the timing of the shipment of agricultural commodities to be provided under this chapter, the Secretary or the Administrator, as appropriate, shall consider-
(1) the time of harvest of any competing commodities in the recipient country; and
(2) such other concerns determined to be appropriate.
(e) Deadline for agreements under subchapters II and III–A of this chapter
An agreement under subchapters II and III–A of this chapter shall, to the extent practicable, be entered into not later than-
(1) November 30 of the first fiscal year in which agricultural commodities are to be shipped under the agreement; or
(2) 60 days after the date of enactment of the annual Rural Development, Agriculture, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for the first fiscal year in which agricultural commodities are to be shipped under the agreement,
whichever is later.
(f) Annual reports
(1) In general
The President shall prepare an annual report concerning the programs and activities implemented under this chapter for the preceding fiscal year.
(2) Contents
Each report shall include-
* * *