7 USC 1932: Rural industrialization assistance
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1932: Rural industrialization assistance Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 50-AGRICULTURAL CREDITSUBCHAPTER I-REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1932. Rural industrialization assistance
(a) Loans for private business enterprises; pollution abatement and control; aquaculture; solar energy; loan guarantees
The Secretary may also make and insure loans to public, private, or cooperative organizations organized for profit or nonprofit, to Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations or other federally recognized Indian tribal groups, or to individuals for the purposes of (1) improving, developing, or financing business, industry, and employment and improving the economic and environmental climate in rural communities, including pollution abatement and control, (2) the conservation, development, and use of water for aquaculture purposes in rural areas, (3) reducing the reliance on nonrenewable energy resources by encouraging the development and construction of solar energy systems, including the modification of existing systems, in rural areas, and (4) to facilitate economic opportunity for industries undergoing adjustment from terminated Federal agricultural price and income support programs or increased competition from foreign trade. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "solar energy" means energy derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included in the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974, as amended [42 U.S.C. 5901 et seq.]. Such loans, when originated, held, and serviced by other lenders, may be guaranteed by the Secretary under this section without regard to paragraphs (1) and (4) of section 1983 of this title. As used in this subsection, the term "aquaculture" means the culture or husbandry of aquatic animals or plants by private industry for commercial purposes including the culture and growing of fish by private industry for the purpose of creating or augmenting publicly owned and regulated stocks of fish. No loan may be made, insured, or guaranteed under this
* * *
(4) No financial or other assistance shall be extended under any provision of this section, except for cases in which such assistance does not exceed $1,000,000 or for cases in which direct employment will not be increased by more than fifty employees, if the Secretary of Labor certifies within 30 days after the matter has been submitted to him by the Secretary of Agriculture that the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection have not been complied with. The Secretary of Labor shall, in cooperation with the Secretary of Agriculture, develop a system of certification which will insure the expeditious processing of requests for assistance under this section.
(5) No grant or loan authorized to be made under this chapter shall require or be subject to the prior approval of any officer, employee, or agency of any State.
(6) No loan commitment issued under this section shall be conditioned upon the applicant investing in excess of 10 per centum in the business or industrial enterprise for which purpose the loan is to be made unless the Secretary determines there are special circumstances which necessitate an equity investment by the applicant greater than 10 per centum.
(7) No provision of law shall prohibit issuance by the Secretary of certificates evidencing beneficial ownership in a block of notes insured or guaranteed under this chapter or Title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.]; any sale by the Secretary of such certificates shall be treated as a sale of assets for the purposes of chapter 11 of title 31. Any security representing beneficial ownership in a block of notes guaranteed or insured under this chapter or Title V of the Housing Act of 1949 issued by a private entity shall be exempt from laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission, except sections 77q, 77v, and 77x of title 15; however, the Secretary shall require (i) that the issuer place such notes in the custody of an institution chartered by a Federal or State agency to act as trustee and (ii) that the issuer provide such periodic reports of sales as the Secretary deems necessary.
(e) Rural cooperative development grants
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Nonprofit institution
* * *