7 USC 2266: Congressional reaffirmation of policy to foster and encourage family farms; annual report to Congress
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2266: Congressional reaffirmation of policy to foster and encourage family farms; annual report to Congress Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 55-DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
§2266. Congressional reaffirmation of policy to foster and encourage family farms; annual report to Congress
(a) Congress reaffirms the historical policy of the United States to foster and encourage the family farm system of agriculture in this country. Congress believes that the maintenance of the family farm system of agriculture is essential to the social well-being of the Nation and the competitive production of adequate supplies of food and fiber. Congress further believes that any significant expansion of nonfamily owned large-scale corporate farming enterprises will be detrimental to the national welfare. It is neither the policy nor the intent of Congress that agricultural and agriculture-related programs be administered exclusively for family farm operations, but it is the policy and the express intent of Congress that no such program be administered in a manner that will place the family farm operation at an unfair economic disadvantage.
(b)(1) In order that Congress may be better informed regarding the status of the family farm system of agriculture in the United States, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to Congress, by July 1 of each year, a written report containing current information on trends in family farm operations and comprehensive national and State-by-State data on nonfamily farm operations in the United States.
(2) The Secretary shall also include in each such report-
(A) information on how existing agricultural and agriculture-related programs are being administered to enhance and strengthen the family farm system of agriculture in the United States;
(B) an assessment of how tax, credit, and other current Federal income, excise, estate, and other tax laws, and proposed changes in such laws, may affect the structure and organization of, returns to, and investment opportunities by family and nonfamily farm owners and operators, both foreign and domestic;
(C) identification and analysis of new food and agricultural production and processing technological developments, especially in the area of biotechnology, and evaluation of the potential effect of such developments on-
(i) the economic structure of the family farm system;
(ii) the competitive status of domestically-produced agricultural commodities and foods in foreign markets; and
(iii) the achievement of Federal agricultural program objectives;
(D) an assessment of the credit needs of family farms and the extent to which those needs are being met, and an analysis of the effects of the farm credit situation on the economic structure of the family farm system;
(E) an assessment of how economic policies and trade policies of the United States affect the financial operation of, and prospects for, family farm operations;
(F) an assessment of the effect of Federal farm programs and policies on family farms and non-family farms that-
(i) derive the majority of their income from non-farm sources; and
(ii) derive the majority of their income from farming operations; and
(G) such other information as the Secretary considers appropriate or determines would aid Congress in protecting, preserving, and strengthening the family farm system of agriculture in the United States.
( Pub. L. 95–113, title I, §102, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 918 ; Pub. L. 97–98, title XVI, §1608, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1347 ; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIV, §1441, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1560 .)