7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(D) the progress of the Department towards meeting each of the purposes described in paragraph (2)(C).
(2) Contents
In addition to the information specified in paragraph (1), the report required by paragraph (1) shall include-
(A) a comparison of the participation goals and the actual participation rates of members of socially disadvantaged groups in each agricultural program;
(B) an analysis and explanation of the reasons for the success or failure of the Secretary to achieve the goals, and the overall purposes of this section;
(C) a listing, on a State-by-State and county-by-county basis, of-
(i) the amount of funds loaned to members of socially disadvantaged groups; and
(ii) the amount of funds used to guarantee loans to members of socially disadvantaged groups compared to the total amount of such guarantees;
(D) a breakdown in allocation of crop base in each program crop compared to the target participation rates established pursuant to sections 355(a)(1) and 355(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 2003(a)(1), 2003(c)], on a State-by-State and county-by-county basis; and
(E) a review and analysis of participation by members of socially disadvantaged groups, compared to participation by all others, in agricultural programs, on a State-by-State and county-by-county basis, including a survey representative of all farmers and ranchers, including socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers, to identify reasons for participation and nonparticipation in agricultural programs.
(d) Affirmative action, appeals, and contracting review
(1) Purpose
It is the purpose of this subsection to direct the Secretary to analyze within the Department of Agriculture the design and implementation of affirmative action programs and policies, the appeals process for complaints of discrimination, and contracting and purchasing practices employed by the Department.
(2) Scope
The study shall include-
(A) an assessment of the successes and failures of these affirmative action programs and policies;
(B) a review of the reasons for the successes and failures described in subparagraph (A);
(C) a review of procurement, contracting, and purchasing policies of the Department, the level of participation of socially disadvantaged businesses in such activities, and the impact of those policies on the participation of members of socially disadvantaged groups in such contracting with the Department;
(D) a review of the reasons for participation or lack of participation of businesses owned by members of socially disadvantaged groups in the activities described in subparagraph (C); and
(E) a review of the appeals process for all complaints or allegations regarding acts, practices, or patterns of discrimination filed with the Department by individuals or any other entities that shall include-
(i) the number of complaints or allegations regarding acts, practices, or patterns of discrimination;
* * *
The Soil Conservation Act and the Domestic Allotment Assistance Act, referred to in subsec. (e)(3)(D) and (E), respectively, probably mean the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, act Apr. 27, 1935, ch. 85, 49 Stat. 163 , as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 3B (§590a et seq.) of Title 16, Conservation. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 590q of Title 16 and Tables.
The Food Security Act of 1985, referred to in subsec. (e)(3)(F), is Pub. L. 99–198, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1354 , as amended. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1985 Amendment note set out under section 1281 of this title and Tables.
Codification
Section is comprised of section 2501 of Pub. L. 101–624. Subsec. (f) of section 2501 of Pub. L. 101–624 amended section 2003 of this title.
Amendments
1991-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 102–237, §1003(1), substituted "subsection" for "section".
Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 102–237, §1003(2), inserted "program" after "agricultural".
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 102–237, §1003(3), substituted "November 28, 1991" for "1 year after the date of enactment of this Act".
Waiver of Statute of Limitations
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(a) [title VII, §741], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681 , 2681-30, provided that:
"(a) To the extent permitted by the Constitution, any civil action to obtain relief with respect to the discrimination alleged in an eligible complaint, if commenced not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.
"(b) The complainant may, in lieu of filing a civil action, seek a determination on the merits of the eligible complaint by the Department of Agriculture if such complaint was filed not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]. The Department of Agriculture shall-
"(1) provide the complainant an opportunity for a hearing on the record before making that determination;
"(2) award the complainant such relief as would be afforded under the applicable statute from which the eligible complaint arose notwithstanding any statute of limitations; and
"(3) to the maximum extent practicable within 180 days after the date a determination of an eligible complaint is sought under this subsection conduct an investigation, issue a written determination and propose a resolution in accordance with this subsection.
"(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), if an eligible claim is denied administratively, the claimant shall have at least 180 days to commence a cause of action in a Federal court of competent jurisdiction seeking a review of such denial.
"(d) The United States Court of Federal Claims and the United States District Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over-
"(1) any cause of action arising out of a complaint with respect to which this section waives the statute of limitations; and
* * *