7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereafter referred to in this section as the "Secretary") shall provide outreach and technical assistance to encourage and assist socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers to own and operate farms and ranches and to participate in agricultural programs. This assistance should include information on application and bidding procedures, farm management, and other essential information to participate in agricultural programs.
(2) Grants and contracts
The Secretary may make grants and enter into contracts and other agreements in the furtherance of this section with the following entities-
(A) any community based organization that-
(i) has demonstrated experience in providing agricultural education or other agriculturally related services to socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers;
(ii) provides documentary evidence of its past experience of working with socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers during the two years preceding its application for assistance under this section; and
(iii) does not engage in activities prohibited under section 501(c)(3) of title 26; and
(B) 1890 Land-Grant Colleges including Tuskegee Institute, Indian tribal community colleges and Alaska native cooperative colleges, Hispanic serving post-secondary educational institutions, and other post-secondary educational institutions with demonstrated experience in providing agriculture education or other agriculturally related services to socially disadvantaged family farmers and ranchers in their region.
(3) Funding
There are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each fiscal year to carry out this subsection.
(b) Designation of Federal personnel
(1) In general
The Secretary shall designate from existing Federal personnel resources in the county or region a qualified person who shall, in cooperation with the State cooperative extension services, implement the policies and programs established or modified in accordance with this section.
(2) Additional personnel
In counties or regions in which the number of socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers exceeds 25 percent of the total number of farmers and ranchers in the county or region, the Secretary shall designate additional personnel to implement the policies and programs established or modified in accordance with this section.
(c) Report to Congress
(1) In general
Not later than September 30, 1992, and every two years thereafter, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, regarding-
(A) the efforts of the Secretary to enhance participation by members of socially disadvantaged groups in agricultural programs;
(B) the specific participation goals established for each agricultural program;
(C) the results achieved for each agricultural program; and
(D) the progress of the Department towards meeting each of the purposes described in paragraph (2)(C).
(2) Contents
In addition to the information specified in paragraph (1), the report required by paragraph (1) shall include-
(A) a comparison of the participation goals and the actual participation rates of members of socially disadvantaged groups in each agricultural program;
* * *
The Food Security Act of 1985, referred to in subsec. (e)(3)(F), is Pub. L. 99–198, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1354 , as amended. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1985 Amendment note set out under section 1281 of this title and Tables.
Codification
Section is comprised of section 2501 of Pub. L. 101–624. Subsec. (f) of section 2501 of Pub. L. 101–624 amended section 2003 of this title.
Amendments
1991-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 102–237, §1003(1), substituted "subsection" for "section".
Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 102–237, §1003(2), inserted "program" after "agricultural".
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 102–237, §1003(3), substituted "November 28, 1991" for "1 year after the date of enactment of this Act".
Waiver of Statute of Limitations
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(a) [title VII, §741], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681 , 2681-30, provided that:
"(a) To the extent permitted by the Constitution, any civil action to obtain relief with respect to the discrimination alleged in an eligible complaint, if commenced not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.
"(b) The complainant may, in lieu of filing a civil action, seek a determination on the merits of the eligible complaint by the Department of Agriculture if such complaint was filed not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]. The Department of Agriculture shall-
"(1) provide the complainant an opportunity for a hearing on the record before making that determination;
"(2) award the complainant such relief as would be afforded under the applicable statute from which the eligible complaint arose notwithstanding any statute of limitations; and
"(3) to the maximum extent practicable within 180 days after the date a determination of an eligible complaint is sought under this subsection conduct an investigation, issue a written determination and propose a resolution in accordance with this subsection.
"(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), if an eligible claim is denied administratively, the claimant shall have at least 180 days to commence a cause of action in a Federal court of competent jurisdiction seeking a review of such denial.
"(d) The United States Court of Federal Claims and the United States District Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over-
"(1) any cause of action arising out of a complaint with respect to which this section waives the statute of limitations; and
"(2) any civil action for judicial review of a determination in an administrative proceeding in the Department of Agriculture under this section.
* * *