7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(iii) the longest, shortest, and average periods of time taken to investigate and resolve the complaints or allegations regarding acts, practices, or patterns of discrimination.
(3) Report
Not later than November 28, 1991, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report containing the information described in paragraph (2).
(e) Definitions
(1) Socially disadvantaged group
As used in this section, the term "socially disadvantaged group" means a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(2) Socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher
As used in this section, the term "socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher" means a farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group.
(3) Agriculture programs
As used in this section, the term "agriculture programs" are those established or authorized by-
(A) the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.];
(B) the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.];
(C) the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 [7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.];
(D) the Soil Conservation Act;
(E) the Domestic Allotment Assistance Act;
(F) the Food Security Act of 1985; and
(G) other such Acts as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(f) Omitted
(g) Reservations
(1) Consolidated suboffice
The Secretary shall require the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, Soil Conservation Service, and Farmers Home Administration offices, and such other offices and functions the Secretary may choose to include, in each county that has a reservation within its borders, to establish a consolidated suboffice at the tribal headquarters of said reservation and to staff said suboffice as needed, using existing staff, but no less than one day a week or under such other arrangement agreed to by the tribe and the Department of Agriculture offices. The tribe shall be required to provide the necessary office space if it wishes to participate in this program.
* * *