7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(E) a review of the appeals process for all complaints or allegations regarding acts, practices, or patterns of discrimination filed with the Department by individuals or any other entities that shall include-
(i) the number of complaints or allegations regarding acts, practices, or patterns of discrimination;
(ii) the manner in which the complaints were investigated and resolved by the Department; and
(iii) the longest, shortest, and average periods of time taken to investigate and resolve the complaints or allegations regarding acts, practices, or patterns of discrimination.
(3) Report
Not later than November 28, 1991, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report containing the information described in paragraph (2).
(e) Definitions
(1) Socially disadvantaged group
As used in this section, the term "socially disadvantaged group" means a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(2) Socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher
As used in this section, the term "socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher" means a farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group.
(3) Agriculture programs
As used in this section, the term "agriculture programs" are those established or authorized by-
(A) the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.];
(B) the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.];
(C) the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 [7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.];
(D) the Soil Conservation Act;
(E) the Domestic Allotment Assistance Act;
(F) the Food Security Act of 1985; and
(G) other such Acts as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(f) Omitted
(g) Reservations
(1) Consolidated suboffice
The Secretary shall require the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, Soil Conservation Service, and Farmers Home Administration offices, and such other offices and functions the Secretary may choose to include, in each county that has a reservation within its borders, to establish a consolidated suboffice at the tribal headquarters of said reservation and to staff said suboffice as needed, using existing staff, but no less than one day a week or under such other arrangement agreed to by the tribe and the Department of Agriculture offices. The tribe shall be required to provide the necessary office space if it wishes to participate in this program.
(2) Cooperative agreements
For those reservations that are located in more than one county, the Secretary, the relevant county offices and the tribe shall enter into a cooperative agreement to provide the services required by paragraph (1) that avoids duplication of effort.
( Pub. L. 101–624, title XXV, §2501, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4062 ; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1003, Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1894 .)
* * *
"(3) to the maximum extent practicable within 180 days after the date a determination of an eligible complaint is sought under this subsection conduct an investigation, issue a written determination and propose a resolution in accordance with this subsection.
"(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), if an eligible claim is denied administratively, the claimant shall have at least 180 days to commence a cause of action in a Federal court of competent jurisdiction seeking a review of such denial.
"(d) The United States Court of Federal Claims and the United States District Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over-
"(1) any cause of action arising out of a complaint with respect to which this section waives the statute of limitations; and
"(2) any civil action for judicial review of a determination in an administrative proceeding in the Department of Agriculture under this section.
"(e) As used in this section, the term 'eligible complaint' means a nonemployment related complaint that was filed with the Department of Agriculture before July 1, 1997 and alleges discrimination at any time during the period beginning on January 1, 1981 and ending December 31, 1996-
"(1) in violation of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.) in administering-
"(A) a farm ownership, farm operating, or emergency loan funded from the Agricultural Credit Insurance Program Account; or
"(B) a housing program established under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.]; or
"(2) in the administration of a commodity program or a disaster assistance program.
"(f) This section shall apply in fiscal year 1999 and thereafter.
"(g) The standard of review for judicial review of an agency action with respect to an eligible complaint is de novo review. Chapter 5 of title 5 of the United States Code shall apply with respect to an agency action under this section with respect to an eligible complaint, without regard to section 554(a)(1) of that title."