7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2279: Outreach and assistance for socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(A) a comparison of the participation goals and the actual participation rates of members of socially disadvantaged groups in each agricultural program;
(B) an analysis and explanation of the reasons for the success or failure of the Secretary to achieve the goals, and the overall purposes of this section;
(C) a listing, on a State-by-State and county-by-county basis, of-
(i) the amount of funds loaned to members of socially disadvantaged groups; and
(ii) the amount of funds used to guarantee loans to members of socially disadvantaged groups compared to the total amount of such guarantees;
(D) a breakdown in allocation of crop base in each program crop compared to the target participation rates established pursuant to sections 355(a)(1) and 355(c) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 2003(a)(1), 2003(c)], on a State-by-State and county-by-county basis; and
(E) a review and analysis of participation by members of socially disadvantaged groups, compared to participation by all others, in agricultural programs, on a State-by-State and county-by-county basis, including a survey representative of all farmers and ranchers, including socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers, to identify reasons for participation and nonparticipation in agricultural programs.
(d) Affirmative action, appeals, and contracting review
(1) Purpose
It is the purpose of this subsection to direct the Secretary to analyze within the Department of Agriculture the design and implementation of affirmative action programs and policies, the appeals process for complaints of discrimination, and contracting and purchasing practices employed by the Department.
(2) Scope
The study shall include-
(A) an assessment of the successes and failures of these affirmative action programs and policies;
(B) a review of the reasons for the successes and failures described in subparagraph (A);
* * *
(iii) the longest, shortest, and average periods of time taken to investigate and resolve the complaints or allegations regarding acts, practices, or patterns of discrimination.
(3) Report
Not later than November 28, 1991, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report containing the information described in paragraph (2).
(e) Definitions
(1) Socially disadvantaged group
As used in this section, the term "socially disadvantaged group" means a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(2) Socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher
As used in this section, the term "socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher" means a farmer or rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged group.
(3) Agriculture programs
As used in this section, the term "agriculture programs" are those established or authorized by-
(A) the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.];
(B) the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.];
(C) the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 [7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.];
(D) the Soil Conservation Act;
(E) the Domestic Allotment Assistance Act;
(F) the Food Security Act of 1985; and
(G) other such Acts as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(f) Omitted
(g) Reservations
(1) Consolidated suboffice
The Secretary shall require the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, Soil Conservation Service, and Farmers Home Administration offices, and such other offices and functions the Secretary may choose to include, in each county that has a reservation within its borders, to establish a consolidated suboffice at the tribal headquarters of said reservation and to staff said suboffice as needed, using existing staff, but no less than one day a week or under such other arrangement agreed to by the tribe and the Department of Agriculture offices. The tribe shall be required to provide the necessary office space if it wishes to participate in
* * *