§259. Security interests
(a) Receipts for products stored
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for all agricultural products stored for interstate or foreign commerce, or in any place under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, in a warehouse licensed under this chapter original receipts shall be issued by the warehouseman conducting the same, but no receipts shall be issued except for agricultural products actually stored in the warehouse at the time of the issuance thereof.
(b) Transfer of agricultural products stored in warehouses
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if a warehouseman because of a temporary shortage lacks sufficient space to store the agricultural products of all depositors in a licensed warehouse, the warehouseman may, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, transfer stored agricultural products for which receipts have been issued out of such warehouse to another licensed warehouse for continued storage.
(2) The warehouseman of a licensed warehouse from which agricultural products have been transferred under paragraph (1) shall deliver to the rightful owner of such products, on request, at the licensed warehouse where first deposited, such products in the amount, and of the kind, quality, and grade, called for by the receipts or other evidence of storage of such owner.
(c) Central filing system records in lieu of receipts for cotton stored; delivery of cotton; electronic transmission facilities between warehouses and systems; system records equivalent to receipts and ownership interests; recordation and enforcement of liens in central filing system; warehousemen's liens unaffected; conditions for delivery on demand of cotton stored
(1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, the Secretary of Agriculture, or the designated representative of the Secretary, may provide that in lieu of issuing a receipt for cotton stored in a warehouse licensed under this chapter or in any other warehouse the information required to be included in a receipt (i) under section 260 of this title in the case of a warehouse licensed under this chapter or (ii) under any applicable State law in the case of a warehouse not licensed under this chapter shall be recorded instead in a central filing system or systems maintained in one or more locations in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(B) Any such record shall state that the cotton shall be delivered to a specified person or to the order of the person.
(C) This subsection and subsection (d) of this section shall not apply to a warehouse that does not have facilities to electronically transmit and receive information to and from the central filing system. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as to require a warehouseman to obtain the facilities.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law:
* * *