§269. Cooperation with State authorities; authority of Secretary; operation of existing laws
In the discretion of the Secretary of Agriculture he is authorized to cooperate with State officials charged with the enforcement of State laws relating to warehouses, warehousemen, weighers, graders, inspectors, samplers, or classifiers; but the power, jurisdiction, and authority conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter shall be exclusive with respect to all persons securing a license hereunder so long as said license remains in effect. This chapter shall not be construed so as to limit the operation of any statute of the United States relating to warehouses or to warehousemen, weighers, graders, inspectors, samplers, or classifiers now in force in the District of Columbia or in any Territory or other place under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.
(Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. C, §29,