7 USC 2a: Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; approval by and jurisdiction of Commodity Futures Trading Commission and Securities and Exchange Commission
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2a: Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; approval by and jurisdiction of Commodity Futures Trading Commission and Securities and Exchange Commission Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(III) Such group or index of securities shall be predominately composed of the securities of unaffiliated issuers and shall be a widely published measure of, and shall reflect, the market for all publicly traded equity or debt securities or a substantial segment thereof, or shall be comparable to such measure.
(iii) Upon application by a board of trade for designation as a contract market with respect to any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery involving a group or index of securities, the Commission shall provide an opportunity for public comment on whether such contracts (or options on such contracts) meet the minimum requirements set forth in clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(iv)(I) The Commission shall consult with the Securities and Exchange Commission with respect to any application which is submitted by a board of trade before December 9, 1982, for designation as a contract market with respect to any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery of a group or index of securities. If, no later than fifteen days following the close of the public comment period, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall object to the designation of a board of trade as a contract market in such contract (or option on such contract) on the ground that any minimum requirement of clause (ii) of this subparagraph is not met, the Commission shall afford the Securities and Exchange Commission an opportunity for an oral hearing, to be transcribed, before the Commission, and shall give appropriate weight to the views of the Securities and Exchange Commission. Such oral hearing shall be held after the public comment period, prior to Commission action upon such designation, and not less than thirty nor more than forty-five days after the close of the public comment period, unless both the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission otherwise agree. If such an oral hearing is held, the Securities and Exchange Commission fails to withdraw its objections, and the Commission issues an order designating a board of trade as a contract market with respect to any such contract (or option on such contract), the Securities and Exchange Commission shall have the right of judicial review of such order in accordance with the standards of section 9 of this title. If, pursuant to sections 8 and 9 of this title, there is a hearing on the record with respect to such application for designation, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall have the right to participate in that hearing as an interested party.
(II) Effective for any application submitted by a board of trade on or after December 9, 1982, for designation as a contract market with respect to any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery of a group or index of securities, the Commission shall transmit a copy of such application to the Securities and Exchange Commission for review. The Commission shall not approve any such application if the Securities and Exchange Commission determines that such contract (or option on such contract) fails to meet the minimum requirements set forth in clause (ii) of this subparagraph. Such determination shall be made by order no later than forty-five days after the close of the public comment period under clause (iii) of this subparagraph. In the event of such determination, the board of trade shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing on the record before the Securities and Exchange Commission. If a board of trade requests a hearing on the record, the hearing shall commence no later than thirty days following the receipt of the request, and a final determination shall be made no later than thirty days after the close of the hearing. A person aggrieved by any such order of the Securities and Exchange Commission may obtain judicial review thereof in the same manner and under such terms and conditions as are provided in section 8(b) of this title.
(v) No person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery of any security, or interest therein or based on the value thereof, except an exempted security under section 77c of title 15 or section 78c(a)(12) of title 15 as in effect on January 11, 1983 (other than any municipal security as defined in section 78c(a)(29) of title 15 on January 11, 1983), or except as provided in clause (ii) of this subparagraph, any group or index of such securities or any interest therein or based on the value thereof.
(vi)(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any contract market in a stock index futures contract (or option thereon) shall file with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System any rule establishing or changing the levels of margin (initial and maintenance) for the stock index futures contract (or option thereon).
(II) The Board may at any time request any contract market to set the margin for any stock index futures contract (or option thereon) at such levels as the Board in its judgment determines are appropriate to preserve the financial integrity of the contract market or its clearing system or to prevent systemic risk. If the contract market fails to do so within the time specified by the Board in its request, the Board may direct the contract market to alter or supplement the rules of the contract market as specified in the request.
(III) Subject to such conditions as the Board may determine, the Board may delegate any or all of its authority under this clause only to the Commission.
* * *