7 USC 2a: Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; approval by and jurisdiction of Commodity Futures Trading Commission and Securities and Exchange Commission
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2a: Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; approval by and jurisdiction of Commodity Futures Trading Commission and Securities and Exchange Commission Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(ii) This chapter shall apply to and the Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option", "privilege", "indemnity", "bid", "offer", "put", "call", "advance guaranty", or "decline guaranty") and transactions involving, and may designate a board of trade as a contract market in, contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery of a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based upon the value thereof): Provided, however, That no board of trade shall be designated as a contract market with respect to any such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery unless the board of trade making such application demonstrates and the Commission expressly finds that the specific contract (or option on such contract) with respect to which the application has been made meets the following minimum requirements:
(I) Settlement of or delivery on such contract (or option on such contract) shall be effected in cash or by means other than the transfer or receipt of any security, except an exempted security under section 77c of title 15 or section 78c(a)(12) of title 15 as in effect on January 11, 1983, (other than any municipal security, as defined in section 78c(a)(29) of title 15 on January 11, 1983);
(II) Trading in such contract (or option on such contract) shall not be readily susceptible to manipulation of the price of such contract (or option on such contract), nor to causing or being used in the manipulation of the price of any underlying security, option on such security or option on a group or index including such securities; and
(III) Such group or index of securities shall be predominately composed of the securities of unaffiliated issuers and shall be a widely published measure of, and shall reflect, the market for all publicly traded equity or debt securities or a substantial segment thereof, or shall be comparable to such measure.
(iii) Upon application by a board of trade for designation as a contract market with respect to any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery involving a group or index of securities, the Commission shall provide an opportunity for public comment on whether such contracts (or options on such contracts) meet the minimum requirements set forth in clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(iv)(I) The Commission shall consult with the Securities and Exchange Commission with respect to any application which is submitted by a board of trade before December 9, 1982, for designation as a contract market with respect to any contract of sale (or option on such contract) for future delivery of a group or index of securities. If, no later than fifteen days following the close of the public comment period, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall object to the designation of a board of trade as a contract market in such contract (or option on such contract) on the ground that any minimum requirement of clause (ii) of this subparagraph is not met, the Commission shall afford the Securities and Exchange Commission an opportunity for an oral hearing, to be transcribed, before the Commission, and shall give appropriate weight to the views of the Securities and Exchange Commission. Such oral hearing shall be held after the public comment period, prior to Commission action upon such designation, and not less than thirty nor more than forty-five days after the close of the public comment period, unless both the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission otherwise agree. If such an oral hearing is held, the Securities and Exchange Commission fails to withdraw its objections, and the Commission issues an order designating a board of trade as a contract market with respect to any such contract (or option on such contract), the Securities and Exchange Commission shall have the right of judicial review of such order in accordance with the standards of section 9 of this title. If, pursuant to sections 8 and 9 of this title, there is a hearing on the record with respect to such application for designation, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall have the right to participate in that hearing as an interested party.
* * *