§473a. Cotton classification services; fees for costs of services, adjustments, surcharge, discounts, and announcement; sales of samples; disposition of moneys
Effective for each of fiscal years 1992 through 2002, the Secretary of Agriculture shall make cotton classification services available to producers of cotton and shall provide for the collection of classification fees from participating producers, or agents who voluntarily agree to collect and remit the fees on behalf of producers. Such fees, together with the proceeds from the sales of samples submitted under this section, shall cover as nearly as practicable the cost of the services provided under this section, including administrative and supervisory costs: Provided, That (1) the uniform per bale classification fee to be collected from producers, or their agents, for the classification service in any year shall be the fee established in the previous year for the prevailing method of classification service, exclusive of adjustments to the fee made in the previous year under clauses (2), (3), and (4), and as may be adjusted by the percentage change in the implicit price deflator for the gross national product as indexed during the most recent 12-month period for which statistics are available; (2) the fee calculated in accordance with clause (1) for a crop year may be increased by an amount not to exceed 1 percent for every 100,000 running bales, or portion thereof, that the Secretary estimates will be classed by the United States Department of Agriculture in the crop year below the level of 12,500,000 running bales, or decreased by a quantity not to exceed 1 percent for every 100,000 running bales, or portion thereof, that the Secretary estimates will be classed by the United States Department of Agriculture in the crop year above the level of 12,500,000 running bales; (3) adjustments made under clause (2) shall not exceed 15 per centum, except when the Secretary estimates that income generated by fees, surcharges, and other sources of income will not provide an ending accumulated operating reserve for a fiscal year of at least 10 per centum of the estimated cost of operating the program; (4) if the Secretary projects an accumulated operating reserve at the end of a fiscal year of less than 25 per centum of the estimated cost of operating the program, the Secretary may add a special surcharge, not to exceed 5 cents per bale, applicable to such fiscal year, to ensure sufficient funds are available; (5) notwithstanding the previous clauses, the Secretary, to the extent practicable, shall not establish a fee which, when combined with all other sources of revenue and adjusted for expenses, would result in a projected operating reserve of more than 25 per centum; (6) the Secretary should continue to recognize that central billing and collection can reduce administrative costs, and offer appropriate discounts where practicable; and (7) the Secretary shall announce the uniform classification fee and any surcharge for the crop not later than June 1 of the year in which the fee applies. Classification services, other than the prevailing method, provided at the request of the producer shall not be subject to the restrictions specified in clauses (1), (2), and (3) of the preceding sentence. All samples of cotton submitted for classification under this section shall become the property of the United States, and shall be sold: Provided, That such cotton samples shall not be subject to the provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.). Any fees collected under this section and under section 473d of this title, late payment penalties, the proceeds from the sales of samples, and interest earned from the investment of such funds shall be credited to the current appropriation account that incurs the cost of services provided under this section and section 473d of this title and shall remain available without fiscal year limitation to pay the expenses of the Secretary incident to providing such services. Such funds may be invested by the Secretary in insured or fully collateralized, interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments. There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section to the extent that financing is not available from fees and the proceeds from the sales of samples.
(Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 337, §3a, as added Apr. 13, 1937, ch. 75, 50 Stat. 62
; amended
Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §156(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 373
;
Pub. L. 98–403, §1, Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1479
;
Pub. L. 100–108, §2, Aug. 20, 1987, 101 Stat. 728
;
Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §120(a)–(c), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1842
, 1843;
Pub. L. 104–127, title IX, §912(a), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1185
.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 120(e) of Pub. L. 102–237, see Effective and Termination Dates of 1991 Amendment note below.