§5622. Export credit guarantee program
(a) Short-term credit guarantees
(1) In general
The Commodity Credit Corporation may guarantee the repayment of credit made available to finance commercial export sales of agricultural commodities, including processed agricultural products and high-value agricultural products, from privately owned stocks on credit terms that do not exceed a 3-year period.
* * *
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the Commodity Credit Corporation may guarantee the repayment of credit made available by financial institutions in the United States to finance commercial export sales of agricultural commodities, including processed agricultural products and high-value agricultural products, from privately owned stocks on credit terms that are for not less than a 3-year period nor for more than a 10-year period in a manner that will directly benefit United States agricultural producers.
(c) Required determinations
The Commodity Credit Corporation shall not guarantee under subsection (b) of this section the repayment of credit made available to finance an export sale unless the Secretary determines that such sale will-
(1) develop, expand, or maintain the importing country as a foreign market, on a long-term basis, for the commercial sale and export of United States agricultural commodities, without displacing normal commercial sales;
(2) improve the capability of the importing country to purchase and use, on a long-term basis, United States agricultural commodities; or
(3) otherwise promote the export of United States agricultural commodities.
The reference in paragraphs (1) and (2) to "on a long-term basis" shall not apply in the case of determinations with respect to sales to the independent states of the former Soviet Union.
(d) Purpose of program
The Commodity Credit Corporation may use export credit guarantees authorized under this section-
(1) to increase exports of agricultural commodities;
(2) to compete against foreign agricultural exports;
(3) to assist countries in meeting their food and fiber needs, particularly-
(A) developing countries; and
(B) countries that are emerging markets that have committed to carry out, or are carrying out, policies that promote economic freedom, private domestic production of food commodities for domestic consumption, and the creation and expansion of efficient domestic markets for the purchase and sale of agricultural commodities; and
(4) for such other purposes as the Secretary determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Restrictions on use of credit guarantees
Export credit guarantees authorized by this section shall not be used for foreign aid, foreign policy, or debt rescheduling purposes. The provisions of the cargo preference laws shall not apply to export sales with respect to which credit is guaranteed under this section.
(f) Restrictions
(1) In general
The Commodity Credit Corporation shall not make credit guarantees available in connection with sales of agricultural commodities to any country that the Secretary determines cannot adequately service the debt associated with such sale.
(2) Criteria for determination
In making the determination required under paragraph (1) with respect to credit guarantees under subsection (b) of this section for a country, the Secretary may consider, in addition to financial, macroeconomic, and monetary indicators-
* * *