7 USC 608c: Orders regulating handling of commodity
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 608c: Orders regulating handling of commodity Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 26-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENTSUBCHAPTER III-COMMODITY BENEFITS
* * *
After such notice and opportunity for hearing, the Secretary of Agriculture shall issue an order if he finds, and sets forth in such order, upon the evidence introduced at such hearing (in addition to such other findings as may be specifically required by this section) that the issuance of such order and all of the terms and conditions thereof will tend to effectuate the declared policy of this chapter with respect to such commodity.
(5) Milk and its products; terms and conditions of orders
In the case of milk and its products, orders issued pursuant to this section shall contain one or more of the following terms and conditions, and (except as provided in subsection (7) of this section) no others:
(A) Classifying milk in accordance with the form in which or the purpose for which it is used, and fixing, or providing a method for fixing, minimum prices for each such use classification which all handlers shall pay, and the time when payments shall be made, for milk purchased from producers or associations of producers. Such prices shall be uniform as to all handlers, subject only to adjustments for (1) volume, market, and production differentials customarily applied by the handlers subject to such order, (2) the grade or quality of the milk purchased, and (3) the locations at which delivery of such milk, or any use classification thereof, is made to such handlers. Throughout the 2-year period beginning on the effective date of this sentence (and subsequent to such 2-year period unless modified by amendment to the order involved), the minimum aggregate amount of the adjustments, under clauses (1) and (2) of the preceding sentence, to prices for milk of the highest use classification under orders that are in effect under this section
* * *
whose marketings any assessment is withheld or collected under the authority of this subparagraph,2 and who is not in favor of supporting the research and promotion programs, as provided for herein, shall have the right to demand and receive a refund of such assessment pursuant to the terms and conditions specified in the order.
(J) Providing for the payment, from the total sums payable by all handlers for milk (irrespective of the use classification of such milk) and before computing uniform prices under paragraph (A) and making adjustments in payments under paragraph (C), to handlers that are cooperative marketing associations described in paragraph (F) and to handlers with respect to which adjustments in payments are made under paragraph (C), for services of marketwide benefit, including but not limited to-
(i) providing facilities to furnish additional supplies of milk needed by handlers and to handle and dispose of milk supplies in excess of quantities needed by handlers;
(ii) handling on specific days quantities of milk that exceed the quantities needed by handlers; and
(iii) transporting milk from one location to another for the purpose of fulfilling requirements for milk of a higher use classification or for providing a market outlet for milk of any use classification.
(K)(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, milk produced by dairies-
(I) owned or controlled by foreign persons; and
* * *
(H) Providing a method for fixing the size, capacity, weight, dimensions, or pack of the container, or containers, which may be used in the packaging, transportation, sale, shipment, or handling of any fresh or dried fruits, vegetables, or tree nuts: Provided, however, That no action taken hereunder shall conflict with the Standard Containers Act of 1916 (15 U.S.C. 251–256) and the Standard Containers Act of 1928 (15 U.S.C. 257–257i).
(I) Establishing or providing for the establishment of production research, marketing research and development projects designed to assist, improve, or promote the marketing, distribution, and consumption or efficient production of any such commodity or product, the expense of such projects to be paid from funds collected pursuant to the marketing order: Provided, That with respect to orders applicable to almonds, filberts (otherwise known as hazelnuts), California-grown peaches, cherries, papayas, carrots, citrus fruits, onions, Tokay grapes, pears, dates, plums, nectarines, celery, sweet corn, limes, olives, pecans, eggs, avocados, apples, raisins, walnuts, tomatoes,,3 Florida grown 4 strawberries, or cranberries, such projects may provide for any form of marketing promotion including paid advertising and with respect to almonds, filberts (otherwise known as hazelnuts), raisins, walnuts, olives, Florida Indian River grapefruit, and cranberries may provide for crediting the pro rata expense assessment obligations of a handler with all or any portion of his direct expenditures for such marketing promotion including paid advertising as may be authorized by the order and when the handling of any commodity for canning or freezing is
* * *
No person acting as a member of an agency established pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to be acting in an official capacity, within the meaning of section 610(g) of this title, unless such person receives compensation for his personal services from funds of the United States. There shall be included in the membership of any agency selected to administer a marketing order applicable to grapefruit or pears for canning or freezing one or more representatives of processors of the commodity specified in such order: Provided, That in a marketing order applicable to pears for canning or freezing the representation of processors and producers on such agency shall be equal.
(D) Incidental to, and not inconsistent with, the terms and conditions specified in subsections (5) to (7) of this section and necessary to effectuate the other provisions of such order.
(8) Orders with marketing agreement
Except as provided in subsection (9) of this section, no order issued pursuant to this section shall become effective until the handlers (excluding cooperative associations of producers who are not engaged in processing, distributing, or shipping the commodity or product thereof covered by such order) of not less than 50 per centum of the volume of the commodity or product thereof covered by such order which is produced or marketed within the production or marketing area defined in such order have signed a marketing agreement, entered into pursuant to section 608b of this title, which regulates the handling of such commodity or product in the same manner as such order, except that as to citrus fruits produced in any area producing what is known as California citrus fruits no order issued pursuant to this
* * *
Section 102 of Pub. L. 97–98 provided that: "The legal status of producer handlers of milk under the provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 [this chapter] shall be the same subsequent to the adoption of the amendment made by the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 [see Tables] as it was prior thereto."
Retention of Status of Producer Handlers of Milk at Pre-1977 Amendment Status
Pub. L. 95–113, title II, §202, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 919 , provided that: "The legal status of producer handlers of milk under the provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act [see Short Title note set out under section 601 of this title], as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, as amended [act June 3, 1937, ch. 296, 50 Stat. 246 , set out as a note under section 601 of this title] shall be the same subsequent to the adoption of the amendment made by the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 [see Short Title of 1977 Amendment note set out under section 1281 of this title] as it was prior thereto."
Retention of Status of Producer Handlers of Milk at Pre-1973 Amendment Status
Section 206 of Pub. L. 91–524, as added by Pub. L. 93–86, §1(6), Aug. 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 224 ; amended Pub. L. 93–125, §1(a)(iii), Oct. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 450 , provided that: "The legal status of producer handlers of milk under the provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, as amended, shall be the same subsequent to the adoption of the amendments made by the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 [amending this section and sections 450l, 1446,
* * *