§7333. Administration and operation of noninsured crop assistance program
(a) Operation and administration of program
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible crop described in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Agriculture shall operate a noninsured crop disaster assistance program to provide coverage equivalent to the catastrophic risk protection otherwise available under section 1508(b) of this title. The Secretary shall carry out this section through the Consolidated Farm Service Agency (in this section referred to as the "Agency").
* * *
(i) if a majority of the gross revenue of the person is received from farming, ranching, and forestry operations, the gross revenue from the farming, ranching, and forestry operations of the person; and
(ii) if less than a majority of the gross revenue of the person is received from farming, ranching, and forestry operations, the gross revenue of the person from all sources.
(2) Payment limitation
The total amount of payments that a person shall be entitled to receive annually under this section may not exceed $100,000.
(3) Limitation on multiple benefits for same loss
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if a producer who is eligible to receive benefits under this section is also eligible to receive assistance for the same loss under any other program administered by the Secretary, the producer shall be required to elect whether to receive benefits under this section or under the other program, but not both.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to emergency loans under subtitle C of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.).
(4) Income limitation
A person who has qualifying gross revenues in excess of the amount specified in section 2266(a) of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 1421 note) (as in effect on November 28, 1990) during the taxable year (as determined by the Secretary) shall not be eligible to receive any noninsured assistance payment under this section.
(5) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing such rules as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure a fair and equitable application of section 1308 of this title, the general payment limitation regulations of the Secretary, and the limitations established under this subsection.
(