7 USC 7a: Duties of contract markets
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 7a: Duties of contract markets Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 1-COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§7a. Duties of contract markets
* * *
That no requirement for an additional delivery point or points shall be promulgated following hearings until the contract market affected has had notice and opportunity to file exceptions to the proposed order determining the location and number of such delivery point or points;
(11) provide a fair and equitable procedure through arbitration or otherwise (such as by delegation to a registered futures association having rules providing for such procedures) for the settlement of customers' claims and grievances against any member or employee thereof: Provided, That (A) the use of such procedure by a customer shall be voluntary, (B) the term "customer" as used in this paragraph shall not include another member of the contract market, and (C) in the case of a claim arising from a violation in the execution of an order on the floor of a contract market, such procedure shall provide, to the extent appropriate-
(i) for payment of actual damages proximately caused by such violation. If an award of actual damages is made against a floor broker in connection with the execution of a customer order, and the futures commission merchant which selected the floor broker for the execution of the customer order is held to be responsible under sections 2, 2a, and 4 of this title for the floor broker's violation, such futures commission merchant may be required to satisfy such award; and
* * *
for the execution of such order is held to be responsible under sections 2, 2a, and 4 of this title for the floor broker's violation, such futures commission merchant may be required to satisfy the award of punitive or exemplary damages if the floor broker fails to do so, except that such requirement shall apply to the futures commission merchant only if it willfully and intentionally selected the floor broker with the intent to assist or facilitate the floor broker's violation;; 1
(12)(A) except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, submit to the Commission for its prior approval all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions ("rules") made or issued by such contract market, or by the governing board thereof or any committee thereof, that relate to terms and conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such contract market, as such terms and conditions are defined by the Commission by rule or regulation, except those rules relating to the setting of levels of margin. Each contract market shall submit to the Commission all other rules (except those relating to the setting of levels of margin and except those that the Commission may specify by regulation) and may make such rules effective ten days after receipt of such submission by the Commission unless, within the ten-day period, the contract market requests review and approval thereof by the Commission or the Commission notifies such contract market in writing of its determination
* * *