7 USC 7a: Duties of contract markets
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 7a: Duties of contract markets Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 1-COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§7a. Duties of contract markets
* * *
(7) require that receipts issued under the United States Warehouse Act [7 U.S.C. 241 et seq.] shall be accepted in satisfaction of any futures contract, made on or subject to the rules of such contract market, without discrimination and notwithstanding that the warehouseman issuing such receipts is not also licensed as a warehouseman under the laws of any state or enjoys other or different privileges than under State law: Provided, however, That such receipts shall be for the kind, quality, and quantity of commodity specified in such contract and that the warehouse in which the commodity is stored meets such reasonable requirements as may be imposed by such contract market on other warehouses as to location, accessibility, and suitability for warehousing and delivery purposes: And provided further, That this paragraph shall apply only to futures contracts for those commodities which may be delivered from a warehouse subject to the United States Warehouse Act;
(8) enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions, made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or any committee, that (i) have been approved by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (12) of this section, (ii) have become effective under such paragraph, or (iii) must be enforced pursuant to any Commission rule, regulation, or order; and revoke and not enforce any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution, made, issued, or proposed by it or by the governing board thereof or any committee, which has been disapproved by the Commission;
(9) enforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or by any committee, which provide minimum financial standards and related reporting requirements for futures commission merchants who are members of such contract market, and which have been approved by the Commission;
(10) permit the delivery of any commodity, on contracts of sale thereof for future delivery, of such grade or grades, at such point or points and at such quality and locational price differentials as will tend to prevent or diminish price manipulation, market congestion, or the abnormal movement of such commodity in interstate commerce. If the Commission after investigation finds that the rules and regulations adopted by a contract market permitting delivery of any commodity on contracts of sale thereof for future delivery, do not accomplish the objectives of this paragraph, then the Commission shall notify the contract market of its findings and afford the contract market an opportunity to make appropriate changes in such rules and regulations. If the contract market within seventy-five days of such notification fails to make the changes which in the opinion of the Commission are necessary to accomplish the objectives of this paragraph, then the Commission after granting the contract market an opportunity to be heard, may change or supplement such rules and regulations of the contract market to
* * *
(12)(A) except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, submit to the Commission for its prior approval all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions ("rules") made or issued by such contract market, or by the governing board thereof or any committee thereof, that relate to terms and conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such contract market, as such terms and conditions are defined by the Commission by rule or regulation, except those rules relating to the setting of levels of margin. Each contract market shall submit to the Commission all other rules (except those relating to the setting of levels of margin and except those that the Commission may specify by regulation) and may make such rules effective ten days after receipt of such submission by the Commission unless, within the ten-day period, the contract market requests review and approval thereof by the Commission or the Commission notifies such contract market in writing of its determination to review such rules for approval. The determination to review such rules for approval shall not be delegable to any employee of the Commission. At least thirty days before approving any rules of major economic significance, as determined by the Commission, the Commission shall publish a notice of such rules in the Federal Register. The Commission shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the approval process through the submission of written data, views, or arguments. The determination by the Commission whether any such rules are of major economic significance shall be final and not subject to judicial review. The Commission shall approve such rules if such rules are determined by the Commission not to be in violation of this chapter or the regulations of the Commission and the Commission shall disapprove, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, any such rule which the Commission determines at any time to be in violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations of the Commission. If the Commission institutes proceedings to determine whether a rule should be disapproved pursuant to this paragraph, it shall provide the contract market with written notice of the proposed grounds for disapproval, including the specific sections of this chapter or the Commission's regulations which would be violated. At the conclusion of such proceedings, the Commission shall approve or disapprove such rule. Any disapproval shall specify the sections of this chapter or the Commission's regulations which the Commission determines such rule has violated or, if effective, would violate. If the Commission does not approve or institute disapproval proceedings with respect to any rule within one hundred and eighty days after receipt or within such longer period as the contract market may agree to, or if the Commission does not conclude a disapproval proceeding with respect to any rule within one year after receipt or within such longer period as the contract market may agree to, such rule may be made effective by the contract market until such time as the Commission disapproves such rule in
* * *