§8. Application for designation as "contract market"; time; suspension or revocation of designation; hearing; review by court of appeals
(a) Any board of trade desiring to be designated a "contract market" shall make application to the Commission for such designation and accompany the same with a showing that it complies with the conditions of section 7 of this title, and with a sufficient assurance that it will continue to comply with the requirements of such section 7. The Commission shall approve or deny an application for designation as a contract market within one year of the filing of the application. If the Commission notifies the board of trade that its application is materially incomplete and specifies the deficiencies in the application, the running of the one-year period shall be stayed from the time of such notification until the application is resubmitted in completed form: Provided, That the Commission shall have not less than sixty days to approve or deny the application from the time the application is resubmitted in completed form. If the Commission denies an application, it shall specify the grounds for the denial. In the event of a refusal to designate as a "contract market" any board of trade that has made application therefor, such board of trade shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing on the record before the Commission, with the right to appeal an adverse decision after such hearing to the court of appeals as provided for in other cases in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The Commission is authorized to suspend for a period not to exceed six months or to revoke the designation of any board of trade as a "contract market" upon a showing that such board of trade is not enforcing or has not enforced its rules of government made a condition of its designation as set forth in section 7 of this title or that such board of trade, or any director, officer, agent, or employee thereof, otherwise is violating or has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders of the Commission or the Commission 1 thereunder. Such suspension or revocation shall only be after a notice to the officers of the board of trade affected and upon a hearing on the record: Provided, That such suspension or revocation shall be final and conclusive, unless within fifteen days after such suspension or revocation by the Commission such board of trade appeals to the court of appeals for the circuit in which it has its principal place of business, by filing with the clerk of such court a written petition praying that the order of the Commission be set aside or modified in the manner stated in the petition, together with a bond in such sum as the court may determine, conditioned that such board of trade will pay the costs of the proceedings if the court so directs. The clerk of the court in which such a petition is filed shall immediately cause a copy thereof to be delivered to the Commission and file in the court the record in such proceedings, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. The testimony and evidence taken or submitted before the Commission, duly filed as aforesaid as a part of the record, shall be considered by the court of appeals as the evidence in the case. Such a court may affirm or set aside the order of the Commission or may direct it to modify its order. No such order of the Commission shall be modified or set aside by the court of appeals unless it is shown by the board of trade that the order is unsupported by the weight of the evidence or was issued without due notice and a reasonable opportunity having been afforded to such board of trade for a hearing, or infringes the Constitution of the United States, or is beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §6(a), (b), formerly §6(a),