9 USC 8: Proceedings begun by libel in admiralty and seizure of vessel or property
Result 1 of 1
9 USC 8: Proceedings begun by libel in admiralty and seizure of vessel or property Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 9-ARBITRATIONCHAPTER 1-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§8. Proceedings begun by libel in admiralty and seizure of vessel or property
If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 392, 61 Stat. 672 .)
Derivation
Act Feb. 12, 1925, ch. 213, §8, 43 Stat 884.
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Admiralty and maritime rules of practice (which included libel procedures) were superseded, and civil and admiralty procedures in United States district courts were unified, effective July 1, 1966, see rule 1 and Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Cross References
Power of Supreme Court to prescribe rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in United States district courts and courts of appeals, see section 2072 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.