22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2151b. Population planning and health programs
(a) Congressional declaration of policy
The Congress recognizes that poor health conditions and uncontrolled population growth can vitiate otherwise successful development efforts.
Large families in developing countries are the result of complex social and economic factors which change relatively slowly among the poor majority least affected by economic progress, as well as the result of a lack of effective birth control. Therefore, effective family planning depends upon economic and social change as well as the delivery of services and is often a matter of political and religious sensitivity. While every country has the right to determine its own policies with respect to population growth, voluntary population planning programs can make a substantial contribution to economic development, higher living standards, and improved health and nutrition.
Good health conditions are a principal element in improved quality of life and contribute to the individual's capacity to participate in the development process, while poor health and debilitating disease can limit productivity.
(b) Assistance for voluntary population planning
In order to increase the opportunities and motivation for family planning and to reduce the rate of population growth, the President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for voluntary population planning. In addition to the provision of family planning information and services, including also information and services which relate to and support natural family planning methods, and the conduct of directly relevant demographic research, population planning programs shall emphasize motivation for small families.
(c) Assistance for health programs; special health needs of children and mothers; Child Survival Fund; promotion of immunization and oral rehydration
(1) In order to contribute to improvements in the health of the greatest number of poor people in developing countries, the President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for health programs. Assistance under this subsection shall be used primarily for basic integrated health services, safe water and sanitation, disease prevention and control, and related health planning and research. This assistance shall emphasize self-sustaining community-based health programs by means such as training of health auxiliary and other appropriate personnel, support for the establishment and evaluation of projects that can be replicated on a broader scale, measures to improve management of health programs, and other services and supplies to support health and disease prevention programs.
* * *
(1) Health and population research and analysis carried out under this chapter shall—
(A) be undertaken to the maximum extent practicable in developing countries by developing country personnel, linked as appropriate with private and governmental biomedical research facilities within the United States;
(B) take account of the special needs of the poor people of developing countries in the determination of research priorities; and
(C) make extensive use of field testing to adapt basic research to local conditions.
(2) The President is authorized to study the complex factors affecting population growth in developing countries and to identify factors which might motivate people to plan family size or to space their children.
(f) Prohibition on use of funds for performance or research respecting abortions or involuntary sterilization
(1) None of the funds made available to carry out subchapter I of this chapter may be used to pay for the performance of abortions as a method of family planning or to motivate or coerce any person to practice abortions.
(2) None of the funds made available to carry out subchapter I of this chapter may be used to pay for the performance of involuntary sterilizations as a method of family planning or to coerce or provide any financial incentive to any person to undergo sterilizations.
(3) None of the funds made available to carry out subchapter I of this chapter may be used to pay for any biomedical research which relates, in whole or in part, to methods of, or the performance of, abortions or involuntary sterilization as a means of family planning.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the President, in addition to funds otherwise available for such purposes—
(A) $290,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $290,000,000 for fiscal year 1987 to carry out subsection (b) of this section; and
(B) $205,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $180,000,000 for fiscal year 1987 to carry out subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Funds appropriated under this subsection are authorized to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §104, as added Pub. L. 93–189, §2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 715; amended Pub. L. 93–559, §4(1), Dec. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 1795; Pub. L. 94–161, title III, §304, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, §103(a)–(c), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 534; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §104(a), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 945; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, §102, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 360; Pub. L. 96–533, title III, §302, Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3145; Pub. L. 97–113, title III, §302, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1532; Pub. L. 98–473, title I, §101(1) [title V, §541(a)], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1884, 1903; Pub. L. 99–83, title III, §§303–305(a), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 214; Pub. L. 99–529, title I, §103, title IV, §404(1), Oct. 24, 1986, 100 Stat. 3011, 3019.)