22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2199. General provisions and powers
(a) Place of residence
The Corporation shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue in civil actions, to be a resident thereof.
* * *
or guaranty, and guarantee notes, participation certificates, and other evidence of indebtedness (provided that the Corporation shall not issue its own securities, except participation certificates for the purpose of carrying out section 2191(c) or participation certificates as evidence of indebtedness held by the Corporation in connection with settlement of claims under section 2197(i) of this title); to make and carry out such contracts and agreements as are necessary and advisable in the conduct of its business; to exercise any priority of the Government of the United States in collecting debts from bankrupt, insolvent, or decedents' estates; to determine the character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures, and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid, subject to provisions of law specifically applicable to Government corporations; to collect or compromise any obligations assigned to or held by the Corporation, including any legal or equitable rights accruing to the Corporation; and to take such actions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the powers herein or hereafter specifically conferred upon it.
(e) Reviews, investigations, and inspections by Inspector General of Agency for International Development
The Inspector General of the Agency for International Development (1) may conduct reviews, investigations, and inspections of all phases of the Corporation's operations and activities and (2) shall conduct all security activities of the Corporation relating to personnel and the control of classified material. With respect to his responsibilities under this subsection, the Inspector General shall report to the Board. The agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter shall be reimbursed by the Corporation for all expenses incurred by the Inspector General in connection with his responsibilities under this subsection.
(f) Programs for Yugoslavia, Poland, Hungary, Romania, the People's Republic of China, or Pakistan; national interest
Except for the provisions of this subpart, no other provision of this chapter or any other law shall be construed to prohibit the operation in Yugoslavia, Poland, Hungary, or any other East European country, or the People's Republic of China, or Pakistan of the programs authorized by this subpart, if the President determines that the operation of such program in such country is important to the national interest.
(g) Environmental impact assessments
The requirements of section 2151p(c) of this title relating to environmental impact statements and environmental assessments shall apply to any investment which the Corporation insures, reinsures, guarantees, or finances under this subpart in connection with a project in a country.
* * *