22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2295b. Authorities relating to assistance and other provisions
(a) Assistance through governments and nongovernmental organizations
Assistance under this part may be provided to governments or through nongovernmental organizations.
* * *
Any provision that corresponds to section 510 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1991 (relating to the prohibition on financing exports of nuclear equipment, fuel, and technology) shall not apply with respect to funds used pursuant to this part.
(k) Definitions
(1) Appropriate congressional committees
As used in this part, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
(2) Independent states of the former Soviet Union
As used in this part, the terms "independent states of the former Soviet Union" and "independent states" have the meaning given those terms by section 5801 of this title.
(3) Nonmarket based trade
As used in section 2295a(b)(5) of this title, the term "nonmarket based trade" includes exports, imports, exchanges, or other arrangements that are provided for goods and services (including oil and other petroleum products) on terms more favorable than those generally available in applicable markets or for comparable commodities, including—
(A) exports to the Cuban Government on terms that involve a grant, concessional price, guaranty, insurance, or subsidy;
(B) imports from the Cuban Government at preferential tariff rates;
(C) exchange arrangements that include advance delivery of commodities, arrangements in which the Cuban Government is not held accountable for unfulfilled exchange contracts, and arrangements under which Cuba does not pay appropriate transportation, insurance, or finance costs; and
(D) the exchange, reduction, or forgiveness of debt of the Cuban Government in return for a grant by the Cuban Government of an equity interest in a property, investment, or operation of the Cuban Government or of a Cuban national.
(4) Cuban Government
(A) The term "Cuban Government" includes the government of any political subdivision of Cuba, and any agency or instrumentality of the Government of Cuba.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "agency or instrumentality of the Government of Cuba" means an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in section 1603(b) of title 28, with each reference in such section to "a foreign state" deemed to be a reference to "Cuba".
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §498B, as added Pub. L. 102–511, title II, §201, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3328; amended Pub. L. 103–236, title VIII, §826(c), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 519; Pub. L. 104–114, title I, §106(c)(2), Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 796.)