22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2199. General provisions and powers
(a) Place of residence
The Corporation shall have its principal office in the District of Columbia and shall be deemed, for purposes of venue in civil actions, to be a resident thereof.
(b) Transfer of prior obligations, etc.; administration prior to transfer
The President shall transfer to the Corporation, at such time as he may determine, all obligations, assets and related rights and responsibilities arising out of, or related to, predecessor programs and authorities similar to those provided for in section 2194(a), (b), and (d) of this title. Until such transfer, the agency heretofore responsible for such predecessor programs shall continue to administer such assets and obligations, and such programs and activities authorized under this subpart as may be determined by the President.
(c) Audits of the Corporation
(1) The Corporation shall be subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 91 of title 31, except as otherwise provided in this subpart.
(2) An independent certified public accountant shall perform a financial and compliance audit of the financial statements of the Corporation at least once every three years, in accordance with generally accepted Government auditing standards for a financial and compliance audit, as issued by the Comptroller General. The independent certified public accountant shall report the results of such audit to the Board. The financial statements of the Corporation shall be presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. These financial statements and the report of the accountant shall be included in a report which contains, to the extent applicable, the information identified in section 9106 of title 31, and which the Corporation shall submit to the Congress not later than six and one-half months after the end of the last fiscal year covered by the audit. The General Accounting Office may review the audit conducted by the accountant and the report to the Congress in the manner and at such times as the General Accounting Office considers necessary.
(3) In lieu of the financial and compliance audit required by paragraph (2), the General Accounting Office shall, if the Office considers it necessary or upon the request of the Congress, audit the financial statements of the Corporation in the manner provided in paragraph (2). The Corporation shall reimburse the General Accounting Office for the full cost of any audit conducted under this paragraph.
(4) All books, accounts, financial records, reports, files, workpapers, and property belonging to or in use by the Corporation and the accountant who conducts the audit under paragraph (2), which are necessary for purposes of this subsection, shall be made available to the representatives of the General Accounting Office.
(d) Powers of Corporation
* * *
(h) Preparation, maintenance, and contents of development impact profile for investment projects; development of criteria for evaluating projects
In order to carry out the policy set forth in paragraph (1) of the second undesignated paragraph of section 2191 of this title, the Corporation shall prepare and maintain for each investment project it insures, finances, or reinsures, a development impact profile consisting of data appropriate to measure the projected and actual effects of such project on development. Criteria for evaluating projects shall be developed in consultation with the Agency for International Development.
(i) Observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms as considerations for conduct of assistance programs, etc.; provisions applicable for determinations; exceptions
The Corporation shall take into account in the conduct of its programs in a country, in consultation with the Secretary of State, all available information about observance of and respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms in such country and the effect the operation of such programs will have on human rights and fundamental freedoms in such country. The provisions of section 2151n of this title shall apply to any insurance, reinsurance, guaranty, or loan issued by the Corporation for projects in a country, except that in addition to the exception (with respect to benefiting needy people) set forth in subsection (a) of such section, the Corporation may support a project if the national security interest so requires.
(j) Exemption from taxation
The Corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, advances, intangible property, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation at any time imposed by the United States, by any territory, dependency, or possession of the United States, or by any State, the District of Columbia, or any county, municipality, or local taxing authority.
(k) Publication of policy guidelines
The Corporation shall publish, and make available to applicants for insurance, reinsurance, guarantees, financing, or other assistance made available by the Corporation under this subpart, the policy guidelines of the Corporation relating to its programs.
* * *