22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2296b. Development of infrastructure
(a) Purpose of programs
The purposes of programs under this section include—
(1) to develop the physical infrastructure necessary for regional cooperation among the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia; and
(2) to encourage closer economic relations and to facilitate the removal of impediments to cross-border commerce among those countries and the United States and other developed nations.
(b) Authorization for programs
To carry out the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the following types of programs for the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia may be used to support the activities described in subsection (c) of this section:
(1) Activities by the Export-Import Bank to complete the review process for eligibility for financing under the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 [12 U.S.C. 635 et seq.].
(2) The provision of insurance, reinsurance, financing, or other assistance by the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.
(3) Assistance under section 2421 of this title (relating to the Trade and Development Agency).
(c) Activities supported
Activities that may be supported by programs under subsection (b) of this section include promoting actively the participation of United States companies and investors in the planning, financing, and construction of infrastructure for communications, transportation, including air transportation, and energy and trade including highways, railroads, port facilities, shipping, banking, insurance, telecommunications networks, and gas and oil pipelines.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §499B, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(2) [title V, §596(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-124.)