22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2174. American schools, libraries, and hospital centers abroad
(a) Assistance for schools and libraries
The President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may specify, to schools and libraries outside the United States founded or sponsored by United States citizens and serving as study and demonstration centers for ideas and practices of the United States.
* * *
1968—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–554, §102(c)(1), substituted authorization of $14,600,000 for fiscal year 1969, for sum of $14,000,000 for fiscal year 1968.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90–554, §102(c)(2), substituted authorization of $5,100,000 for fiscal year 1969, for sum of $2,986,000 for fiscal year 1968.
1967—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–137, §103(c)(1), substituted authorization of $14,000,000 for fiscal year 1968 for sum of $10,989,000 for fiscal year 1967.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 90–137, §103(c)(2), substituted authorization of $2,986,000 for fiscal year 1968 for sum of $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1967.
1966—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 89–583, §103(c)(1), substituted "to institutions referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and to hospital centers for medical education and research outside the United States, founded or sponsored by United States citizens" for "to hospitals outside the United States founded or sponsored by United States citizens and serving as centers for medical education and research".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 89–583, §103(c)(2), substituted authorization of $10,989,000 for fiscal year 1967 for sum of $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1966.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 89–583, §103(c)(3), added subsec. (d).
1965—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 89–171, §103(b)(1), substituted "medical education and research" for "medical treatment, education, and research".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 89–171, §103(b)(2), substituted "1966, $7,000,000" for "1965, $18,000,000".
1964—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 88–633 substituted "1965, $18,000,000" for "1964, $19,000,000" and struck out "Of the sums authorized to be appropriated under this subsection, not to exceed $2,200,000 shall be available for direct dollar costs in carrying out subsection (b) of this section and $4,700,000 shall be available solely for the purchase of foreign currencies accruing to the United States Government under any Act."
1963—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 88–205, §103(b)(1), substituted "furnish" for "use, in addition to other funds available for such purposes, funds made available for the purpose of section 2171 of this title for".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 88–205, §103(b)(2), substituted "to furnish" for "foreign currencies accruing to the United States Government under any Act, for purposes of subsection (a) of this section and for", and struck out "to use" before "notwithstanding".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 88–205, §103(b)(3), added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–83 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 99–83, set out as a note under section 2151–1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–53 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 512(a) of Pub. L. 96–53, set out as a note under section 2151 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–424 effective Oct. 1, 1978, see section 605 of Pub. L. 95–424, set out as a note under section 2151 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 116(b) of Pub. L. 95–88 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a)(3) [amending this section] shall not apply to funds appropriated before the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 3, 1977]."
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of functions of President under this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 2370 of this title; title 40 section 512.