22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2174. American schools, libraries, and hospital centers abroad
(a) Assistance for schools and libraries
The President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may specify, to schools and libraries outside the United States founded or sponsored by United States citizens and serving as study and demonstration centers for ideas and practices of the United States.
(b) Assistance for hospital centers
The President is authorized, notwithstanding the provisions of the Mutual Defense Assistance Control Act of 1951 [22 U.S.C. 1611 et seq.], to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may specify, to institutions referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and to hospital centers for medical education and research outside the United States, founded or sponsored by United States citizens.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(1) To carry out the purposes of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated to the President $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1987.
(2) Amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) are authorized to remain available until expended.
(d) Pediatric plastic and reconstructive surgery centers
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, funds appropriated under this section may be used for assistance to centers for pediatric plastic and reconstructive surgery established by Children's Medical Relief International, except that assistance may not be furnished for the domestic operations of any such center located in the United States, its territories or possessions.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §214, Sept. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 428; Pub. L. 88–205, pt. I, §103(b), Dec. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 88–633, pt. I, §102(c), Oct. 7, 1964, 78 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 89–171, pt. I, §103(b), Sept. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 654; Pub. L. 89–583, pt. I, §103(c), Sept. 19, 1966, 80 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 90–137, pt. I, §103(c), Nov. 14, 1967, 81 Stat. 450; Pub. L. 90–554, pt. I, §102(c), Oct. 8, 1968, 82 Stat. 960; Pub. L. 91–175, pt. I, §103, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 92–226, pt. I, §102(b), Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 22; Pub. L. 93–189, §4(2), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 717; Pub. L. 94–161, title III, §311(2), Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 861; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, §116(a), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 539; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §114, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 950; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, §111, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 363; Pub. L. 96–533, title IV, §401, Dec. 16, 1980, 94 Stat. 3149; Pub. L. 97–113, title V, §501, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1538; Pub. L. 99–83, title IV, §401, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 217.)