22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2291f. Prohibition on assistance to drug traffickers
(a) Prohibition
The President shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that assistance under this chapter and the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.] is not provided to or through any individual or entity that the President knows or has reason to believe—
(1) has been convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law or regulation of the United States, a State or the District of Columbia, or a foreign country relating to narcotic or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances; or
(2) is or has been an illicit trafficker in any such controlled substance or is or has been a knowing assistor, abettor, conspirator, or colluder with others in the illicit trafficking in any such substance.
(b) Regulations
The President shall issue regulations specifying the steps to be taken in carrying out this section.
(c) Congressional review of regulations
Regulations issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the Congress before they take effect.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, §487, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title IV, §4503, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4285; amended Pub. L. 102–583, §6(b)(6), Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4932; Pub. L. 103–447, title I, §101(e), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4692.)