22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2152. Assistance for victims of torture
(a) In general
The President is authorized to provide assistance for the rehabilitation of victims of torture.
* * *
"(5) A significant number of refugees and asylees entering the United States have been victims of torture. Those claiming asylum deserve prompt consideration of their applications for political asylum to minimize their insecurity and sense of danger. Many torture survivors now live in the United States. They should be provided with the rehabilitation services which would enable them to become productive members of our communities.
"(6) The development of a treatment movement for torture survivors has created new opportunities for action by the United States and other nations to oppose state-sponsored and other acts of torture.
"(7) There is a need for a comprehensive strategy to protect and support torture victims and their treatment providers, together with overall efforts to eliminate torture.
"(8) By acting to heal the survivors of torture and protect their families, the United States can help to heal the effects of torture and prevent its use around the world.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITION.
"As used in this Act, the term 'torture' has the meaning given the term in section 2340(1) of title 18, United States Code, and includes the use of rape and other forms of sexual violence by a person acting under the color of law upon another person under his custody or physical control.
"SEC. 4. FOREIGN TREATMENT CENTERS.
"(a) Amendments to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961.—[Enacted this section.]
"(b) Funding.—
"(1) Authorization of appropriations.—Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated for fiscal years 1999 and 2000 pursuant to chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], there are authorized to be appropriated to the President $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2000 to carry out section 130 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [this section] (as redesignated by section 6(a) of the Torture Victims Relief Reauthorization Act of 1999).
"(2) Availability of funds.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to this subsection shall remain available until expended.
"(c) Effective Date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect October 1, 1998.
"SEC. 5. DOMESTIC TREATMENT CENTERS.
"(a) Assistance for Treatment of Torture Victims.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services may provide grants to programs in the United States to cover the cost of the following services:
"(1) Services for the rehabilitation of victims of torture, including treatment of the physical and psychological effects of torture.
"(2) Social and legal services for victims of torture.
"(3) Research and training for health care providers outside of treatment centers, or programs for the purpose of enabling such providers to provide the services described in paragraph (1).
"(b) Funding.—
"(1) Authorization of appropriations.—Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated for the Department of Health and Human Services for fiscal years 1999 and 2000, there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subsection (a) (relating to assistance for domestic centers and programs for the treatment of victims of torture) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, and $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.
"(2) Availability of funds.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to this subsection shall remain available until expended.
"SEC. 6. MULTILATERAL ASSISTANCE.
"(a) Funding.—Of the amounts authorized to be appropriated for fiscal years 1999 and 2000 pursuant to chapter 3 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2221 et seq.], there are authorized to be appropriated to the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Victims of Torture (in this section referred to as the 'Fund') the following amounts for the following fiscal years:
"(1) Fiscal year 1999.—For fiscal year 1999, $3,000,000.
"(2) Fiscal year 2000.—For fiscal year 2000, $3,000,000.
"(b) Availability of Funds.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) shall remain available until expended.
"(c) Sense of the Congress.—It is the sense of the Congress that the President, acting through the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations, should—
"(1) request the Fund—
"(A) to find new ways to support and protect treatment centers and programs that are carrying out rehabilitative services for victims of torture; and
* * *