22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
§2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
(a) Policy and general authorities
* * *
(iv) assistance which involves the provision of food (including monetization of food) or medicine, and
(v) assistance for refugees;
(B) sales, or financing on any terms, under the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.];
(C) the provision of agricultural commodities, other than food, under the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954 [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.]; and
(D) financing under the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 [12 U.S.C. 635 et seq.];
(5) the term "major drug-transit country" means a country—
(A) that is a significant direct source of illicit narcotic or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances significantly affecting the United States; or
(B) through which are transported such drugs or substances; and
(6) the term "precursor chemical" has the same meaning as the term "listed chemical" has under paragraph (33) of section 802 of title 21;
(7) the term "major money laundering country" means a country whose financial institutions engage in currency transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from international narcotics trafficking; and
(8) the term "appropriate congressional committees" means the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
* * *
"(2) the multilateral development banks should, as part of this debt reduction process, encourage such countries to further reform their economies by reducing their dependence on production and trafficking of illicit narcotics; and
"(3) reduction of debt should relieve some of the financial burden on these countries, and thereby enable them to rely on legal income-generating activities.
"(b) Instruction of United States Executive Directors.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States Executive Director of each multilateral development bank that, in voting with respect to loans from the multilateral development bank to reduce the debt and debt burden of borrowing countries which are major producers, processors, traffickers, or exporters of illegal drugs to the United States, the Executive Director shall give preference to those countries which show marked improvement in reducing the volume of cultivation, processing, trafficking, and export to the United States of illegal drugs. In making a determination under the preceding sentence with respect to a country's improvement, the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the heads of the relevant agencies.
"(c) Report to Congress.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall include, in the detailed accounting required by section 2018(c) of the International Narcotics Control Act of 1986 (22 U.S.C. 2191 note) [section 2018(c) of Pub. L. 99–570 set out below], relating to multilateral development bank assistance for drug eradication and crop substitution programs, an additional discussion of the steps taken and the progress made in implementing the goals set forth in subsection (b) of this section, and further
* * *
Chairman of the Caucus, or any member designated by him, may administer oaths to any witness.
"(e) Report by President to Caucus.—In order to assist the Caucus in carrying out its duties, the President shall submit to the Caucus a copy of the report required by section 481(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2991(e)) [22 U.S.C. 2291(e)].
"(f) Report to Senate.—The Caucus is authorized and directed to report to the Senate with respect to the matters covered by this section on a periodic basis and to provide information to Members of the Senate as requested. For each fiscal year for which an appropriation is made the Caucus shall submit to the Congress a report on its expenditures under such appropriation.
"(g) Authorization of Appropriations.—(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Caucus $370,000 for each fiscal year, to remain available until expended, to assist in meeting the expenses of the Caucus for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this section.
"(2) For purposes of section 502(b) of the Mutual Security Act of 1954 (22 U.S.C. 1754(b)), the Caucus shall be deemed to be a standing committee of the Senate and shall be entitled to the use of funds in accordance with such section.
* * *