22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER I, Part XI: Support for Economic and Democratic Development of the Independent States of the Former Soviet Union
§2295a. Criteria for assistance to governments of the independent states
* * *
(7) take constructive actions to protect the international environment, prevent significant transborder pollution, and promote sustainable use of natural resources;
(8) deny support for acts of international terrorism;
(9) accept responsibility for paying an equitable portion of the indebtedness to United States firms incurred by the former Soviet Union;
(10) cooperate with the United States Government in uncovering all evidence regarding Americans listed as prisoners-of-war, or otherwise missing during American operations, who were detained in the former Soviet Union during the Cold War; and
(11) terminate support for the communist regime in Cuba, including removal of troops, closing military and intelligence facilities, including the military and intelligence facilities at Lourdes and Cienfuegos, and ceasing trade subsidies and economic, nuclear, and other assistance.
(b) Ineligibility for assistance
The President shall not provide assistance under this part—
(1) for the government of any independent state that the President determines is engaged in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights or of international law;
(2) for the government of any independent state that the President determines has failed to take constructive actions to facilitate the effective implementation of applicable arms control obligations derived from agreements signed by the former Soviet Union;
(3) for the government of any independent state that the President determines has, on or after October 24, 1992, knowingly transferred to another country—
(A) missiles or missile technology inconsistent with the guidelines and parameters of the Missile Technology Control Regime; or
* * *
Assistance prohibited by subsection (b) of this section or any similar provision of law, other than assistance prohibited by the provisions referred to in subsection (b)(4) of this section, may be furnished under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The President determines that furnishing such assistance is important to the national interest of the United States.
(2) The President determines that furnishing such assistance will foster respect for internationally recognized human rights and the rule of law or the development of institutions of democratic governance.
(3) The assistance is furnished for the alleviation of suffering resulting from a natural or man-made disaster.
(4) The assistance is provided under the secondary school exchange program administered by the United States Information Agency.
The President shall immediately report to the Congress any determination under paragraph (1) or (2) or any decision to provide assistance under paragraph (3).
(d) Reduction in assistance for support of intelligence facilities in Cuba
(1) Reduction in assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President shall withhold from assistance provided, on or after March 12, 1996, for an independent state of the former Soviet Union under this chapter an amount equal to the sum of assistance and credits, if any, provided on or after March 12, 1996, by such state in support of intelligence facilities in Cuba, including the intelligence facility at Lourdes, Cuba.
(2) Waiver
(A) The President may waive the requirement of paragraph (1) to withhold assistance if the President certifies to the appropriate congressional committees that the provision of such assistance is important to the national security of the United States, and, in the case of such a certification made with respect to Russia, if the President certifies that the Russian Government has assured the United States Government that the Russian Government is not sharing intelligence data collected at the Lourdes facility with officials or agents of the Cuban Government.
* * *