Part C—Supportive Housing Program
§11384. Supportive housing
(a) In general
Housing providing supportive services for homeless individuals shall be considered supportive housing for purposes of this part if—
(1) the housing is safe and sanitary and meets any applicable State and local housing codes and licensing requirements in the jurisdiction in which the housing is located; and
(2) the housing—
(A) is transitional housing;
(B) is permanent housing for homeless persons with disabilities; or
(C) is, or is part of, a particularly innovative project for, or alternative methods of, meeting the immediate and long-term needs of homeless individuals and families.
(b) Transitional housing
For purposes of this section, the term "transitional housing" means housing, the purpose of which is to facilitate the movement of homeless individuals and families to permanent housing within 24 months or such longer period as the Secretary determines necessary. The Secretary may deny assistance for housing based on a violation of this subsection only if the Secretary determines that a substantial number of homeless individuals or families have remained in the housing longer than such period.
(c) Permanent housing for homeless persons with disabilities
For purposes of this section, the term "permanent housing for homeless persons with disabilities" means community-based housing for homeless persons with disabilities that provides long-term housing and supportive services for not more than—
(1) 8 such persons in a single structure or contiguous structures;
(2) 16 such persons, but only if not more than 20 percent of the units in a structure are designated for such persons; or
(3) more than 16 persons if the applicant demonstrates that local market conditions dictate the development of a large project and such development will achieve the neighborhood integration objectives of the program within the context of the affected community.
(d) Single room occupancy dwellings
A project may provide supportive housing or supportive services in dwelling units that do not contain bathrooms or kitchen facilities and are appropriate for use as supportive housing or in projects containing some or all such dwelling units.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 11384,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in