Part F—Shelter Plus Care Program
§11403e. Required agreements
The Secretary may not approve assistance under this part unless the applicant agrees—
(1) to operate the proposed program in accordance with the provisions of this part;
(2) to conduct an ongoing assessment of the housing assistance and supportive services required by the participants in the program;
(3) to assure the adequate provision of supportive services to the participants in the program;
(4) to comply with such other terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish for purposes of carrying out the program in an effective and efficient manner; and
(5) to the maximum extent practicable, to involve homeless individuals and families, through employment volunteer services, or otherwise, in constructing or rehabilitating housing assisted under this part and in providing services required under this part.
(