42 USC CHAPTER 126, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: Prohibition Against Discrimination and Other Generally Applicable Provisions
§12132. Discrimination
Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title II, §202, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 337.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 12133, 12142, 12143, 12144, 12146, 12147, 12148, 12162, 12209 of this title; title 2 section 1331; title 3 section 421.