Division B—School-Based and Community-Based Service-Learning Programs
§12529. Federal, State, and local contributions
(a) Share
(1) In general
The Federal share attributable to this subpart of the cost of carrying out a program for which a grant or allotment is made under this subpart may not exceed—
(A) 90 percent of the total cost of the program for the first year for which the program receives assistance under this subpart;
(B) 80 percent of the total cost of the program for the second year for which the program receives assistance under this subpart;
(C) 70 percent of the total cost of the program for the third year for which the program receives assistance under this subpart; and
(D) 50 percent of the total cost of the program for the fourth year, and for any subsequent year, for which the program receives assistance under this subpart.
(2) Calculation
In providing for the remaining share of the cost of carrying out such a program, each recipient of assistance under this subpart—
(A) shall provide for such share through a payment in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including facilities, equipment, or services; and
(B) may provide for such share through State sources, local sources, or Federal sources (other than funds made available under the national service laws).
(b) Waiver
The Chief Executive Officer may waive the requirements of subsection (a) of this section in whole or in part with respect to any such program in any fiscal year if the Corporation determines that such a waiver would be equitable due to a lack of available financial resources at the local level.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 116 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in