Part F—General Provisions
§12839. Termination of existing housing programs
(a) In general
Except with respect to projects and programs for which binding commitments have been entered into prior to October 1, 1991, no new grants or loans shall be made after October 1, 1991, under—
(1) section 17 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(2) section 312 of the Housing Act of 1964 [
(3) title VI of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987;
(4) section 8(e)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(5) section 810 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [
(b) Repeals
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), effective on October 1, 1991, the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a) of this section are repealed.
(2) No effect on SRO program
The provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(4) of this section shall remain in effect with respect to single room occupancy dwellings as authorized by title IV of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act [
(c) Disposition of repayments
Any amounts received on or after October 1, 1991, as repayments or recaptures in connection with the programs referred to in subsection (a) of this section and any other amounts for such programs that remain or become unobligated on or after such date, shall be paid into the general fund of the Treasury.
(