Part F—General Provisions
§12838. Environmental review
(a) In general
In order to assure that the policies of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [
(1) for the monitoring of the environmental reviews performed under this section;
(2) in the discretion of the Secretary, to facilitate training for the performance of such reviews; and
(3) for the suspension or termination of the assumption under this section.
The Secretary's duty under the preceding sentence shall not be construed to limit or reduce any responsibility assumed by a State or unit of general local government with respect to any particular release of funds.
(b) Procedure
The Secretary shall approve the release of funds subject to the procedures authorized by this section only if, at least 15 days prior to such approval and prior to any commitment of funds to such projects 1 the jurisdiction or insular area has submitted to the Secretary a request for such release accompanied by a certification which meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section. The Secretary's approval of any such certification shall be deemed to satisfy his responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [
(c) Certification
A certification under the procedures authorized by this section shall—
(1) be in a form acceptable to the Secretary,
(2) be executed by the chief executive officer or other officer of the recipient of assistance under this subchapter qualified under regulations of the Secretary,
(3) specify that the recipient of assistance under this subchapter has fully carried out its responsibilities as described under subsection (a) of this section, and
(4) specify that the certifying officer (A) consents to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [
(d) Assistance to units of general local government from a State
In the case of assistance to units of general local government from a State, the State shall perform those actions of the Secretary described in subsection (b) of this section and the performance of such actions shall be deemed to satisfy the Secretary's responsibilities referred to in the second sentence of such subsection.
(