42 USC CHAPTER 136, SUBCHAPTER I: PRISONS
§13710. Payments to eligible States for incarceration of criminal aliens
(a) In general
The Attorney General shall make a payment to each State which is eligible under section 1252(j) 1 of title 8 in such amount as is determined under section 1252(j) 1 of title 8, and for which payment is not made to such State for such fiscal year under such section.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section from amounts authorized under section 13708 of this title, an amount which when added to amounts appropriated to carry out section 1252(j) 1 of title 8 for fiscal year 1996 equals $500,000,000 and for each of the fiscal years 1997 through 2000 does not exceed $650,000,000.
(c) Administration
The amounts appropriated to carry out this section shall be reserved from the total amount appropriated for each fiscal year and shall be added to the other funds appropriated to carry out section 1252(j) 1 of title 8 and administered under such section.
(d) Report to Congress
Not later than May 15, 1999, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the Congress which contains the recommendation of the Attorney General concerning the extension of the program under this section.
(Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20110, as added Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101[(a)] [title I, §114(a)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321-21; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327.)