42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER X: GRANTS FOR NATIVE AMERICANS
§3057c. Eligibility
(a) A tribal organization of an Indian tribe is eligible for assistance under this part only if—
(1) the tribal organization represents at least 50 individuals who are 60 years of age or older; and
(2) the tribal organization demonstrates the ability to deliver supportive services, including nutritional services.
(b) For the purposes of this part the terms "Indian tribe" and "tribal organization" have the same meaning as in section 450b of title 25.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title VI, §612, as added Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §171, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 959.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3057c, Pub. L. 89–73, title VI, §604, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §106, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1549; amended Pub. L. 97–115, §13(b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1608; Pub. L. 98–459, title VI, §602, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1788, related to applications for assistance, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 100–175. See section 3057e of this title.