42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER X: GRANTS FOR NATIVE AMERICANS
§3057a. Sense of Congress
It is the sense of the Congress that older individuals who are Indians, older individuals who are Alaskan Natives, and older individuals who are Native Hawaiians are a vital resource entitled to all benefits and services available and that such services and benefits should be provided in a manner that preserves and restores their respective dignity, self-respect, and cultural identities.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title VI, §602, as added Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §171, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 959; amended Pub. L. 102–375, title IX, §904(a)(20), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1309.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3057a, Pub. L. 89–73, title VI, §602, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §106, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1549; amended Pub. L. 97–115, §3(d), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1597; Pub. L. 98–459, title VI, §601, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1787, related to eligibility of an Indian tribe for assistance and definitions, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 100–175. See section 3057c of this title.