42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER XI, Part A: State Provisions
§3058g. State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
In order to be eligible to receive an allotment under section 3058b of this title from funds appropriated under section 3058a(a) of this title, a State agency shall, in accordance with this section—
* * *
(vii) carry out other activities that the Ombudsman determines to be appropriate.
(C) Eligibility for designation
Entities eligible to be designated as local Ombudsman entities, and individuals eligible to be designated as representatives of such entities, shall—
(i) have demonstrated capability to carry out the responsibilities of the Office;
(ii) be free of conflicts of interest;
(iii) in the case of the entities, be public or nonprofit private entities; and
(iv) meet such additional requirements as the Ombudsman may specify.
(D) Policies and procedures
(i) In general
The State agency shall establish, in accordance with the Office, policies and procedures for monitoring local Ombudsman entities designated to carry out the duties of the Office.
(ii) Policies
In a case in which the entities are grantees, or the representatives are employees, of area agencies on aging, the State agency shall develop the policies in consultation with the area agencies on aging. The policies shall provide for participation and comment by the agencies and for resolution of concerns with respect to case activity.
(iii) Confidentiality and disclosure
The State agency shall develop the policies and procedures in accordance with all provisions of this part regarding confidentiality and conflict of interest.
(b) Procedures for access
(1) In general
The State shall ensure that representatives of the Office shall have—
(A) access to long-term care facilities and residents;
(B)(i) appropriate access to review the medical and social records of a resident, if—
(I) the representative has the permission of the resident, or the legal representative of the resident; or
(II) the resident is unable to consent to the review and has no legal representative; or
(ii) access to the records as is necessary to investigate a complaint if—
(I) a legal guardian of the resident refuses to give the permission;
* * *
(4) establish, and specify in writing, mechanisms to identify and remove conflicts of interest referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), and to identify and eliminate the relationships described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (3), including such mechanisms as—
(A) the methods by which the State agency will examine individuals, and immediate family members, to identify the conflicts; and
(B) the actions that the State agency will require the individuals and such family members to take to remove such conflicts.
(g) Legal counsel
The State agency shall ensure that—
(1)(A) adequate legal counsel is available, and is able, without conflict of interest, to—
(i) provide advice and consultation needed to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents; and
(ii) assist the Ombudsman and representatives of the Office in the performance of the official duties of the Ombudsman and representatives; and
(B) legal representation is provided to any representative of the Office against whom suit or other legal action is brought or threatened to be brought in connection with the performance of the official duties of the Ombudsman or such a representative; and
(2) the Office pursues administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies on behalf of residents.
(h) Administration
The State agency shall require the Office to—
(1) prepare an annual report—
(A) describing the activities carried out by the Office in the year for which the report is prepared;
(B) containing and analyzing the data collected under subsection (c) of this section;
(C) evaluating the problems experienced by, and the complaints made by or on behalf of, residents;
(D) containing recommendations for—
(i) improving quality of the care and life of the residents; and
(ii) protecting the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(E)(i) analyzing the success of the program including success in providing services to residents of board and care facilities and other similar adult care facilities; and
(ii) identifying barriers that prevent the optimal operation of the program; and
(F) providing policy, regulatory, and legislative recommendations to solve identified problems, to resolve the complaints, to improve the quality of care and life of residents, to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents, and to remove the barriers;
* * *