42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3025. Designation of State agencies
(a) Duties of designated agency
In order for a State to be eligible to participate in programs of grants to States from allotments under this subchapter—
(1) the State shall, in accordance with regulations of the Assistant Secretary, designate a State agency as the sole State agency to—
(A) develop a State plan to be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for approval under section 3027 of this title;
(B) administer the State plan within such State;
(C) be primarily responsible for the planning, policy development, administration, coordination, priority setting, and evaluation of all State activities related to the objectives of this chapter;
(D) serve as an effective and visible advocate for older individuals by reviewing and commenting upon all State plans, budgets, and policies which affect older individuals and providing technical assistance to any agency, organization, association, or individual representing the needs of older individuals; and
(E) divide the State into distinct planning and service areas (or in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5)(A) of this section, designate the entire State as a single planning and service area), in accordance with guidelines issued by the Assistant Secretary, after considering the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State, the incidence of the need for supportive services, nutrition services, multipurpose senior centers, and legal assistance, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who are Indians residing in such areas, the distribution of resources available to provide such services or centers, the boundaries of existing areas within the State which were drawn for the planning or administration of supportive services programs, the location of units of general purpose local government within the State, and any other relevant factors; and
(2) the State agency shall—
(A) except as provided in subsection (b)(5) of this section, designate for each such area after consideration of the views offered by the unit or units of general purpose local government in such area, a public or private nonprofit agency or organization as the area agency on aging for such area;
(B) provide assurances, satisfactory to the Assistant Secretary, that the State agency will take into account, in connection with matters of general policy arising in the development and administration of the State plan for any fiscal year, the views of recipients of supportive services or nutrition services, or individuals using multipurpose senior centers provided under such plan;
* * *
1987—Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 100–175, §§132(a)(1), 134(a)(1), 182(g), substituted "the distribution of older individuals who have greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such areas," for "the distribution of older individuals who have low incomes residing in such areas", inserted "the distribution of older Indians residing in such areas," after second reference to "such areas,", and substituted "legal assistance" for "legal services".
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(h), inserted "in accordance with subsection (d) of this section" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(2)(F). Pub. L. 100–175, §132(a)(2), added subpar. (F).
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 100–175, §124(1), inserted "to function only" after "designated".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 100–175, §124(2), inserted "only" after "to act".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 100–175, §124(3), inserted ", or any separate organizational unit within such agency," after first reference to "area" and substituted "and will engage only" for "engage".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(e)(2), struck out par. (1) designation before "The publication for review" and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "For purposes of clause (2)(E) of subsection (a) of this section and paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term 'greatest economic need' means the need resulting from an income level at or below the poverty threshold established by the Bureau of the Census, and the term 'greatest social need' means the need caused by noneconomic factors which include physical and mental disabilities, language barriers, and cultural or social isolation including that caused by racial or ethnic status which restricts an individual's ability to perform normal daily tasks or which threatens his or her capacity to live independently."
1984—Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 98–459, §305(a)(1), substituted "subsection (b)(5)(A) of this section" for "subsection (b)(5) of this section".
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 98–459, §305(a)(2), inserted ", with particular attention to low-income minority individuals,".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–459, §305(b)(1), substituted "the Commissioner shall adjust" for "he shall adjust".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 98–459, §305(b), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–459, §305(c), added subsec. (d).
1981—Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 97–115, §§3(d), 5(a), substituted "divide the State into distinct planning and service areas (or in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5) of this section, designate the entire State as a single planning and service area)" for "divide the State into distinct areas" and "supportive services" for "social services" in two places.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 97–115, §5(b), substituted "except as provided in subsection (b)(5) of this section, designate for each such area" for "determine for which planning and service area an area plan will be developed, in accordance with section 3026 of this title, and for each such area designate,".
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 97–115, §3(d), substituted "supportive services" for "social services".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 97–115, §5(c), added par. (5).
* * *