SUBCHAPTER III—GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and
(1) The plan shall contain assurances that the State plan will be based upon area plans developed by area agencies on aging within the State designated under
* * *
(A) the plan contains or is supported by reasonable assurances that (i) for not less than 10 years after acquisition, or not less than 20 years after the completion of construction, the facility will be used for the purpose for which it is to be acquired or constructed, unless for unusual circumstances the Assistant Secretary waives the requirement of this division; (ii) sufficient funds will be available to meet the non-Federal share of the cost of acquisition or construction of the facility; (iii) sufficient funds will be available when acquisition or construction is completed, for effective use of the facility for the purpose for which it is being acquired or constructed; and (iv) the facility will not be used and is not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious worship;
(B) the plan contains or is supported by reasonable assurances that, in the case of purchase or construction, there are no existing facilities in the community suitable for leasing as a multipurpose senior center;
(C) the plans and specifications for the facility are in accordance with regulations relating to minimum standards of construction, promulgated with particular emphasis on securing compliance with the requirements of the Act of August 12, 1968, commonly known as the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 [
(D) the plan contains or is supported by adequate assurance that any laborer or mechanic employed by any contractor or subcontractor in the performance of work on the facility will be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing for similar work in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931 (
(E) the plan contains assurances that the State agency will consult with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development with respect to the technical adequacy of any proposed alteration or renovation.
(15) The plan shall provide that with respect to legal assistance—
* * *
(B) inform the older individuals referred to in clauses (i) through (vi) of subparagraph (A), and the caretakers of such individuals, of the availability of such assistance.
(25) The plan shall provide, with respect to the needs of older individuals with severe disabilities, assurances that the State will coordinate planning, identification, assessment of needs, and service for older individuals with disabilities with particular attention to individuals with severe disabilities with the State agencies with primary responsibility for individuals with disabilities, including severe disabilities, and develop collaborative programs, where appropriate, to meet the needs of older individuals with disabilities.
(26) The plan shall provide assurances that area agencies on aging will conduct efforts to facilitate the coordination of community-based, long-term care services, pursuant to
(A) reside at home and are at risk of institutionalization because of limitations on their ability to function independently;
(B) are patients in hospitals and are at risk of prolonged institutionalization; or
(C) are patients in long-term care facilities, but who can return to their homes if community-based services are provided to them.
(27) The plan shall provide assurances of consultation and coordination in planning and provision of in-home services under
(28) The plan shall provide assurances that if the State receives funds appropriated under
(29) The plan shall, with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared, describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of older individuals who reside in rural areas.
(30) The plan shall include the assurances and description required by
(31)(A) If 50 percent or more of the area plans in the State provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, as described in
(i) encourage area agencies on aging to provide for area volunteer services coordinators;
* * *
shall likewise be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence. The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any action of the Assistant Secretary shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in
(3) The commencement of proceedings under this subsection shall not, unless so specifically ordered by the court, operate as a stay of the Assistant Secretary's action.
(f) Confidentiality of information relating to legal assistance; protection of commercial information
(1) Neither a State, nor a State agency, may require any provider of legal assistance under this subchapter to reveal any information that is protected by the attorney-client privilege.
(2) Information disclosed under
(