SUBCHAPTER III—GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3025. Designation of State agencies
(a) Duties of designated agency
In order for a State to be eligible to participate in programs of grants to States from allotments under this subchapter—
(1) the State shall, in accordance with regulations of the Assistant Secretary, designate a State agency as the sole State agency to—
(A) develop a State plan to be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for approval under
(B) administer the State plan within such State;
(C) be primarily responsible for the planning, policy development, administration, coordination, priority setting, and evaluation of all State activities related to the objectives of this chapter;
(D) serve as an effective and visible advocate for older individuals by reviewing and commenting upon all State plans, budgets, and policies which affect older individuals and providing technical assistance to any agency, organization, association, or individual representing the needs of older individuals; and
(E) divide the State into distinct planning and service areas (or in the case of a State specified in subsection (b)(5)(A) of this section, designate the entire State as a single planning and service area), in accordance with guidelines issued by the Assistant Secretary, after considering the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State, the incidence of the need for supportive services, nutrition services, multipurpose senior centers, and legal assistance, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such areas, the distribution of older individuals who are Indians residing in such areas, the distribution of resources available to provide such services or centers, the boundaries of existing areas within the State which were drawn for the planning or administration of supportive services programs, the location of units of general purpose local government within the State, and any other relevant factors; and
(2) the State agency shall—
(A) except as provided in subsection (b)(5) of this section, designate for each such area after consideration of the views offered by the unit or units of general purpose local government in such area, a public or private nonprofit agency or organization as the area agency on aging for such area;
(B) provide assurances, satisfactory to the Assistant Secretary, that the State agency will take into account, in connection with matters of general policy arising in the development and administration of the State plan for any fiscal year, the views of recipients of supportive services or nutrition services, or individuals using multipurpose senior centers provided under such plan;
(C) in consultation with area agencies, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Assistant Secretary, and using the best available data, develop and publish for review and comment a formula for distribution within the State of funds received under this subchapter that takes into account—
(i) the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State; and
(ii) the distribution among planning and service areas of older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority older individuals;
(D) submit its formula developed under subparagraph (C) to the Assistant Secretary for approval;
(E) provide assurances that preference will be given to providing services to older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority individuals, and include proposed methods of carrying out the preference in the State plan;
(F) provide assurances that the State agency will require use of outreach efforts described in
(G)(i) set specific objectives, in consultation with area agencies on aging, for each planning and service area for providing services funded under this subchapter to low-income minority older individuals;
(ii) provide an assurance that the State agency will undertake specific program development, advocacy, and outreach efforts focused on the needs of low-income minority older individuals; and
(iii) provide a description of the efforts described in clause (ii) that will be undertaken by the State agency.
(b) Planning and service area designated; Indian reservations; redesignation; adjustment of State allotment; review by Assistant Secretary; additional planning and service areas; right to first refusal to units of local government; procedures and review of boundaries
* * *