42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with such annual revisions as are necessary, which meets such criteria as the Assistant Secretary may by regulation prescribe. If the Assistant Secretary determines, in the discretion of the Assistant Secretary, that a State failed in 2 successive years to comply with the requirements under this subchapter, then the State shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a 1-year period that meets such criteria, for subsequent years until the Assistant Secretary determines that the State is in compliance with such requirements. Each such plan shall comply with all of the following requirements:
(1) The plan shall contain assurances that the State plan will be based upon area plans developed by area agencies on aging within the State designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title and that the State will prepare and distribute a uniform format for use by area agencies on aging in developing area plans under section 3026 of this title.
(2) The plan shall provide that each area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title will develop and submit to the State agency for approval an area plan which complies with the provisions of section 3026 of this title.
(3)(A) The plan shall provide that the State agency will evaluate the need for supportive services (including legal assistance and transportation services), nutrition services, and multipurpose senior centers within the State and determine the extent to which existing public or private programs meet such need. To conduct the evaluation, the State agency shall use the procedures implemented under section 3012(a)(29) of this title.
(B) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency will spend in each fiscal year, for services to older individuals residing in rural areas in the State assisted under this subchapter, an amount equal to not less than 105 percent of the amount expended for such services (including amounts expended under subchapter V and subchapter VII of this chapter) in fiscal year 1978.
(4) The plan shall provide for the use of such methods of administration (including methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Assistant Secretary shall exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office, or compensation of any individual employed in accordance with such methods) as are necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the plan, and, where necessary, provide for the reorganization and reassignment of functions to assure such efficient administration.
* * *
(26) The plan shall provide assurances that area agencies on aging will conduct efforts to facilitate the coordination of community-based, long-term care services, pursuant to section 3026(a)(6)(I) of this title, for older individuals who—
(A) reside at home and are at risk of institutionalization because of limitations on their ability to function independently;
(B) are patients in hospitals and are at risk of prolonged institutionalization; or
(C) are patients in long-term care facilities, but who can return to their homes if community-based services are provided to them.
(27) The plan shall provide assurances of consultation and coordination in planning and provision of in-home services under section 3030h of this title with State and local agencies and private nonprofit organizations which administer and provide services relating to health, social services, rehabilitation, and mental health services.
(28) The plan shall provide assurances that if the State receives funds appropriated under section 3023(e) of this title, the State agency and area agencies on aging will expend such funds to carry out part E of this subchapter.
(29) The plan shall, with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared, describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of older individuals who reside in rural areas.
(30) The plan shall include the assurances and description required by section 3058d(a) of this title.
(31)(A) If 50 percent or more of the area plans in the State provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, as described in section 3026(a)(12) of this title, the State plan shall provide for a State volunteer services coordinator, who shall—
(i) encourage area agencies on aging to provide for area volunteer services coordinators;
(ii) coordinate the volunteer services offered between the various area agencies on aging;
(iii) encourage, organize, and promote the use of older individuals as volunteers to the State;
(iv) provide technical assistance, which may include training, to area volunteer services coordinators; and
(v) promote the recognition of the contribution made by volunteers to the programs administered under the State plan.
(B) If fewer than 50 percent of the area plans in the State provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, the State plan may provide for the State volunteer services coordinator described in subparagraph (A).
(32) The plan shall provide assurances that special efforts will be made to provide technical assistance to minority providers of services.
(33) The plan—
(A) shall include the statement and the demonstration required by paragraphs (2) and (4) of section 3025(d) of this title; and
(B) may not be approved unless the Assistant Secretary approves such statement and such demonstration.
* * *