42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, thr
* * *
(II) the nature of such contract or such relationship;
(iii) demonstrate that a loss or diminution in the quantity or quality of the services provided, or to be provided, under this chapter by such agency has not resulted and will not result from such contract or such relationship;
(iv) demonstrate that the quantity or quality of the services to be provided under the State plan will be enhanced as a result of such contract or such relationship; and
(v) on the request of the Assistant Secretary, for the purpose of monitoring compliance with this chapter (including conducting an audit), disclose all sources and expenditures of funds the State agency and area agency on aging receive or expend to provide services to older individuals.
(8) The plan shall provide that the State agency will conduct periodic evaluations of, and public hearings on, activities and projects carried out under the State plan, including an evaluation of the effectiveness of the State agency in reaching older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority individuals. In conducting such evaluations and public hearings, the State agency shall solicit the views and experiences of entities that are knowledgeable about the needs and concerns of low-income minority older individuals.
(9) The plan shall provide for establishing and maintaining information and assistance services in sufficient numbers to assure that all older individuals in the State who are not furnished adequate information and assistance services under section 3026(a)(4) of this title will have reasonably convenient access to such services.
(10) The plan shall provide that no supportive services, nutrition services, or in-home services (as defined in section 3030i of this title) will be directly provided by the State agency or an area agency on aging, except where, in the judgment of the State agency, provision of such services by the State agency or an area agency on aging is necessary to assure an adequate supply of such services, or where such services are directly related to such State or area agency on aging's administrative functions, or where such services of comparable quality can be provided more economically by such State or area agency on aging.
(11) The plan shall provide that subject to the requirements of merit employment systems of State and local governments—
(A) preference shall be given to older individuals; and
(B) special consideration shall be given to individuals with formal training in the field of aging (including an educational specialty or emphasis in aging and a training degree or certificate in aging) or equivalent professional experience in the field of aging;
* * *
(B) primary consideration shall be given to the provision of meals in a congregate setting, except that each area agency on aging (i) may award funds made available under this subchapter (other than under section 3023(b)(3) of this title) to organizations for the provision of home delivered meals to older individuals in accordance with the provisions of subpart II of part C of this subchapter, based upon a determination of need made by the recipient of a grant or contract entered into under this subchapter, without requiring that such organizations also provide meals to older individuals in a congregate setting; and (ii) shall, in awarding such funds, select such organizations in a manner which complies with the provisions of subparagraph (H);
(C)(i) each project will permit recipients of grants or contracts to solicit voluntary contributions for meals furnished in accordance with guidelines established by the Assistant Secretary, taking into consideration the income ranges of eligible individuals in local communities and other sources of income of the recipients of a grant or contract; and
(ii) such voluntary contributions will be used to increase the number of meals served by the project involved, to facilitate access to such meals, and to provide other supportive services directly related to nutrition services;
(D) in the case of meals served in a congregate setting, a site for such services and for comprehensive supportive services is furnished in as close proximity to the majority of eligible individuals' residences as feasible, with particular attention upon a multipurpose senior center, a school, a church, or other appropriate community facility, preferably within walking distance where possible, and where appropriate, transportation to such site is furnished;
(E) each project will establish outreach activities which assure that the maximum number of eligible individuals may have an opportunity to participate;
(F) each project will establish and administer the nutrition project with the advice of dietitians (or individuals with comparable expertise), persons competent in the field of service in which the nutrition project is being provided, older individuals who will participate in the program, and of persons who are knowledgeable with regard to the needs of older individuals;
(G) each project will provide special menus, where feasible and appropriate, to meet the particular dietary needs arising from the health requirements, religious requirements, or ethnic backgrounds of eligible individuals;
(H) each area agency on aging will give consideration, where feasible, in the furnishing of home delivered meals to the use of organizations which (i) have demonstrated an ability to provide home delivered meals efficiently and reasonably; and (ii) furnish assurances to the area agency on aging that such an organization will maintain efforts to solicit voluntary support and that funds made available under this subchapter to the organization will not be used to supplant funds from non-Federal sources;
* * *