SUBCHAPTER III—GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3026. Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirements
Each area agency on aging designated under
(1) provide, through a comprehensive and coordinated system, for supportive services, nutrition services, and, where appropriate, for the establishment, maintenance, or construction of multipurpose senior 
* * *
such need, and entering into agreements with providers of supportive services, nutrition services, or multipurpose senior centers in such area, for the provision of such services or centers to meet such need;
(2) provide assurances that an adequate proportion, as required under
(A) services associated with access to services (transportation, outreach, information and assistance, and case management services);
(B) in-home services (homemaker and home health aide, visiting and telephone reassurance, chore maintenance, and supportive services for families of older individuals who are victims of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction); and
(C) legal assistance;
and specify annually in such plan, as submitted or as amended, in detail the amount of funds expended for each such category during the fiscal year most recently concluded;
(3)(A) designate, where feasible, a focal point for comprehensive service delivery in each community, giving special consideration to designating multipurpose senior centers (including multipurpose senior centers operated by organizations referred to in paragraph (6)(E)(ii)) as such focal point; and
(B) specify, in grants, contracts, and agreements implementing the plan, the identity of each focal point so designated;
(4) provide for the establishment and maintenance of information and assistance services in sufficient numbers to assure that all older individuals within the planning and service area covered by the plan will have reasonably convenient access to such services, with particular emphasis on linking services available to isolated older individuals and older individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction (and the caretakers of individuals with such disease or disorders);
(5)(A)(i) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will set specific objectives for providing services to older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, include specific objectives for providing services to low-income minority individuals, and include proposed methods of carrying out the preference in the area plan;
(ii) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will include in each agreement made with a provider of any service under this subchapter, a requirement that such provider will—
(I) specify how the provider intends to satisfy the service needs of low-income minority individuals in the area served by the provider;
(II) to the maximum extent feasible, provide services to low-income minority individuals in accordance with their need for such services; and
* * *
(R) list the telephone number of the agency in each telephone directory that is published, by the provider of local telephone service, for residents in any geographical area that lies in whole or in part in the service and planning area served by the agency—
(i) under the name "Area Agency on Aging";
(ii) in the unclassified section of the directory; and
(iii) to the extent possible, in the classified section of the directory, under a subject heading designated by the Assistant Secretary by regulation; and
(S) identify the needs of older individuals and describe methods the area agency on aging will use to coordinate planning and delivery of transportation services (including the purchase of vehicles) to assist older individuals, including those with special needs, in the area;
(7) provide assurances that any amount received under part D of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(8) provide assurances that any amount received under part E of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(9) provide assurances that any amount received under part F of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(10) provide assurances that any amount received under part G of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(11) provide assurances that the area agency on aging, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under
(12) in the discretion of the area agency on aging, provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, who shall—
(A) encourage, and enlist the services of, local volunteer groups to provide assistance and services appropriate to the unique needs of older individuals within the planning and service area;
(B) encourage, organize, and promote the use of older individuals as volunteers to local communities within the area; and
(C) promote the recognition of the contribution made by volunteers to programs administered under the area plan;
(13)(A) describe all activities of the area agency on aging, whether funded by public or private funds; and
(B) provide an assurance that the activities conform with—
(i) the responsibilities of the area agency on aging, as set forth in this subsection; and
(ii) the laws, regulations, and policies of the State served by the area agency on aging;
(14) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will—
(A) maintain the integrity and public purpose of services provided, and service providers, under this subchapter in all contractual and commercial relationships;
(B) disclose to the Assistant Secretary and the State agency—
(i) the identity of each nongovernmental entity with which such agency has a contract or commercial relationship relating to providing any service to older individuals; and
(ii) the nature of such contract or such relationship;
* * *