SUBCHAPTER III—GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and
(1) The plan shall contain assurances that the State plan will be based upon area plans developed by area agencies on aging within the State designated under
* * *
(25) The plan shall provide, with respect to the needs of older individuals with severe disabilities, assurances that the State will coordinate planning, identification, assessment of needs, and service for older individuals with disabilities with particular attention to individuals with severe disabilities with the State agencies with primary responsibility for individuals with disabilities, including severe disabilities, and develop collaborative programs, where appropriate, to meet the needs of older individuals with disabilities.
(26) The plan shall provide assurances that area agencies on aging will conduct efforts to facilitate the coordination of community-based, long-term care services, pursuant to
(A) reside at home and are at risk of institutionalization because of limitations on their ability to function independently;
(B) are patients in hospitals and are at risk of prolonged institutionalization; or
(C) are patients in long-term care facilities, but who can return to their homes if community-based services are provided to them.
(27) The plan shall provide assurances of consultation and coordination in planning and provision of in-home services under
(28) The plan shall provide assurances that if the State receives funds appropriated under
(29) The plan shall, with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared, describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of older individuals who reside in rural areas.
(30) The plan shall include the assurances and description required by
(31)(A) If 50 percent or more of the area plans in the State provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, as described in
(i) encourage area agencies on aging to provide for area volunteer services coordinators;
(ii) coordinate the volunteer services offered between the various area agencies on aging;
(iii) encourage, organize, and promote the use of older individuals as volunteers to the State;
(iv) provide technical assistance, which may include training, to area volunteer services coordinators; and
(v) promote the recognition of the contribution made by volunteers to the programs administered under the State plan.
(B) If fewer than 50 percent of the area plans in the State provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, the State plan may provide for the State volunteer services coordinator described in subparagraph (A).
(32) The plan shall provide assurances that special efforts will be made to provide technical assistance to minority providers of services.
(33) The plan—
(A) shall include the statement and the demonstration required by paragraphs (2) and (4) of
(B) may not be approved unless the Assistant Secretary approves such statement and such demonstration.
(34) The plan shall provide an assurance that the State agency will coordinate programs under this subchapter and subchapter X of this chapter, if applicable.
(35) The plan shall—
(A) provide an assurance that the State agency will pursue activities to increase access by older individuals who are Native Americans to all aging programs and benefits provided by the agency, including programs and benefits under this subchapter, if applicable; and
(B) specify the ways in which the State agency intends to implement the activities.
(36) If case management services are offered to provide access to supportive services, the plan shall provide that the State agency shall ensure compliance with the requirements specified in
(37) The plan shall identify for each fiscal year, the actual and projected additional costs of providing services under this subchapter, including the cost of providing access to such services, to older individuals residing in rural areas in the State (in accordance with a standard definition of rural areas specified by the Assistant Secretary).
(38) The plan shall provide assurances that funds received under this subchapter will not be used to pay any part of a cost (including an administrative cost) incurred by the State or an area agency on aging to carry out a contract or commercial relationship that is not carried out to implement this subchapter.
* * *