42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, thr
* * *
(B) to designate an individual employed by the area agency on aging, or available to such area agency on aging on a full-time basis, whose responsibilities will include—
(i) taking such action as may be appropriate to assure that counseling assistance is made available to such older individuals who are of limited English-speaking ability in order to assist such older individuals in participating in programs and receiving assistance under this chapter; and
(ii) providing guidance to individuals engaged in the delivery of supportive services under the area plan involved to enable such individuals to be aware of cultural sensitivities and to take into account effectively linguistic and cultural differences.
(21) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under subsection (a)(12) of this section, will expend not less than the total amount expended by the agency in fiscal year 1991 in carrying out such a program under this subchapter.
(22) The plan shall specify a minimum percentage of the funds received by each area agency on aging for part B of this subchapter that will be expended, in the absence of the waiver granted under section 3026(b)(1) of this title, by such area agency on aging to provide each of the categories of services specified in section 3026(a)(2) of this title.
(23) The plan shall, with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared—
(A) identify the number of low-income minority older individuals in the State; and
(B) describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of such minority older individuals.
(24) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency will require outreach efforts that will—
(A) identify individuals eligible for assistance under this chapter, with special emphasis on—
(i) older individuals residing in rural areas;
(ii) older individuals with greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals);
(iii) older individuals with greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals);
(iv) older individuals with severe disabilities;
(v) older individuals with limited English-speaking ability; and
(vi) older individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction (and the caretakers of such individuals); and
(B) inform the older individuals referred to in clauses (i) through (vi) of subparagraph (A), and the caretakers of such individuals, of the availability of such assistance.
* * *
(2) The Assistant Secretary, in approving any State plan under this section, may waive the requirement described in paragraph (3)(B) of subsection (a) of this section if the State agency demonstrates to the Assistant Secretary that the service needs of older individuals residing in rural areas in the State are being met, or that the number of older individuals residing in such rural areas is not sufficient to require the State agency to comply with such requirement.
(c) Notice and hearing prior to disapproval
(1) The Assistant Secretary shall not make a final determination disapproving any State plan, or any modification thereof, or make a final determination that a State is ineligible under section 3025 of this title, without first affording the State reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing.
(2) Not later than 30 days after such final determination, a State dissatisfied with such final determination may appeal such final determination to the Secretary for review. If the State timely appeals such final determination in accordance with subsection (e)(1) of this section, the Secretary shall dismiss the appeal filed under this paragraph.
(3) If the State is dissatisfied with the decision of the Secretary after review under paragraph (2), the State may appeal such decision not later than 30 days after such decision and in the manner described in subsection (e) of this section. For purposes of appellate review under the preceding sentence, a reference in subsection (e) of this section to the Assistant Secretary shall be deemed to be a reference to the Secretary.
(d) Discontinuance of payments; disbursement of withheld funds to agencies with approved plans; matching funds
Whenever the Assistant Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing to the State agency, finds that—
(1) the State is not eligible under section 3025 of this title,
(2) the State plan has been so changed that it no longer complies substantially with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, or
(3) in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provision of subsection (a) of this section,
* * *