SUBCHAPTER III—GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3026. Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirements
Each area agency on aging designated under
(1) provide, through a comprehensive and coordinated system, for supportive services, nutrition services, and, where appropriate, for the establishment, maintenance, or construction of multipurpose senior 
* * *
(F) establish an advisory council consisting of older individuals (including minority individuals) who are participants or who are eligible to participate in programs assisted under this chapter, representatives of older individuals, local elected officials, providers of veterans' health care (if appropriate), and the general public, to advise continuously the area agency on aging on all matters relating to the development of the area plan, the administration of the plan and operations conducted under the plan;
(G) develop and publish methods by which priority of services is determined, particularly with respect to the delivery of services under paragraph (2);
(H) establish effective and efficient procedures for coordination of—
(i) entities conducting programs that receive assistance under this chapter within the planning and service area served by the agency; and
(ii) entities conducting other Federal programs for older individuals at the local level, with particular emphasis on entities conducting programs described in
(I) conduct efforts to facilitate the coordination of community-based, long-term care services designed to retain individuals in their homes, thereby deferring unnecessary, costly institutionalization, and designed to include the development of case management services as a component of the long-term care services;
(J) identify the public and private nonprofit entities involved in the prevention, identification, and treatment of the abuse, neglect, and exploitation of older individuals, and based on such identification, determine the extent to which the need for appropriate services for such individuals is unmet;
(K) facilitate the involvement of long-term care providers in the coordination of community-based long-term care services and work to ensure community awareness of and involvement in addressing the needs of residents of long-term care facilities;
(L) coordinate the categories of services specified in paragraph (2) for which the area agency on aging is required to expend funds under part B of this subchapter, with activities of community-based organizations established for the benefit of victims of Alzheimer's disease and the families of such victims;
(M) coordinate any mental health services provided with funds expended by the area agency on aging for part B of this subchapter with the mental health services provided by community health centers and by other public agencies and nonprofit private organizations;
(N) if there is a significant population of older individuals who are Indians in the planning and service area of the area agency on aging, the area agency on aging shall conduct outreach activities to identify such individuals in such area and shall inform such individuals of the availability of assistance under this chapter;
(O)(i) compile available information on institutions of higher education in the planning and service area regarding—
(I) the courses of study offered to older individuals by such institutions; and
(II) the policies of such institutions with respect to the enrollment of older individuals with little or no payment of tuition, on a space available basis, or on another special basis;
and include in such compilation such related supplementary information as may be necessary; and
(ii) based on the results of such compilation, make a summary of such information available to older individuals at multipurpose senior centers, congregate nutrition sites, and other appropriate places;
(P) establish a grievance procedure for older individuals who are dissatisfied with or denied services under this subchapter;
(Q) enter into voluntary arrangements with nonprofit entities (including public and private housing authorities and organizations) that provide housing (such as housing under
(i) leadership and coordination in the development, provision, and expansion of adequate housing, supportive services, referrals, and living arrangements for older individuals; and
(ii) advance notification and nonfinancial assistance to older individuals who are subject to eviction from such housing;
(R) list the telephone number of the agency in each telephone directory that is published, by the provider of local telephone service, for residents in any geographical area that lies in whole or in part in the service and planning area served by the agency—
(i) under the name "Area Agency on Aging";
(ii) in the unclassified section of the directory; and
(iii) to the extent possible, in the classified section of the directory, under a subject heading designated by the Assistant Secretary by regulation; and
(S) identify the needs of older individuals and describe methods the area agency on aging will use to coordinate planning and delivery of transportation services (including the purchase of vehicles) to assist older individuals, including those with special needs, in the area;
(7) provide assurances that any amount received under part D of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(8) provide assurances that any amount received under part E of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(9) provide assurances that any amount received under part F of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(10) provide assurances that any amount received under part G of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(11) provide assurances that the area agency on aging, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under
(12) in the discretion of the area agency on aging, provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, who shall—
* * *