42 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER III: GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGING
§3026. Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirements
Each area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title shall, in order to be approved by the State agency, prepare and develop an area plan for a planning and service area for a two-, three-, or four-year
* * *
(R) list the telephone number of the agency in each telephone directory that is published, by the provider of local telephone service, for residents in any geographical area that lies in whole or in part in the service and planning area served by the agency—
(i) under the name "Area Agency on Aging";
(ii) in the unclassified section of the directory; and
(iii) to the extent possible, in the classified section of the directory, under a subject heading designated by the Assistant Secretary by regulation; and
(S) identify the needs of older individuals and describe methods the area agency on aging will use to coordinate planning and delivery of transportation services (including the purchase of vehicles) to assist older individuals, including those with special needs, in the area;
(7) provide assurances that any amount received under part D of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(8) provide assurances that any amount received under part E of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(9) provide assurances that any amount received under part F of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(10) provide assurances that any amount received under part G of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(11) provide assurances that the area agency on aging, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under section 3027(a)(12) of this title, will expend not less than the total amount of funds appropriated under this chapter and expended by the agency in fiscal year 1991 in carrying out such a program under this subchapter;
(12) in the discretion of the area agency on aging, provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, who shall—
(A) encourage, and enlist the services of, local volunteer groups to provide assistance and services appropriate to the unique needs of older individuals within the planning and service area;
(B) encourage, organize, and promote the use of older individuals as volunteers to local communities within the area; and
(C) promote the recognition of the contribution made by volunteers to programs administered under the area plan;
(13)(A) describe all activities of the area agency on aging, whether funded by public or private funds; and
(B) provide an assurance that the activities conform with—
(i) the responsibilities of the area agency on aging, as set forth in this subsection; and
(ii) the laws, regulations, and policies of the State served by the area agency on aging;
(14) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will—
(A) maintain the integrity and public purpose of services provided, and service providers, under this subchapter in all contractual and commercial relationships;
(B) disclose to the Assistant Secretary and the State agency—
(i) the identity of each nongovernmental entity with which such agency has a contract or commercial relationship relating to providing any service to older individuals; and
(ii) the nature of such contract or such relationship;
(C) demonstrate that a loss or diminution in the quantity or quality of the services provided, or to be provided, under this subchapter by such agency has not resulted and will not result from such contract or such relationship;
* * *