CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§299c–3. Dissemination of information
(a) In general
The Director shall—
(1) without regard to
(2) ensure that information disseminated by the Agency is science-based and objective and undertakes consultation as necessary to assess the appropriateness and usefulness of the presentation of information that is targeted to specific audiences;
(3) promptly make available to the public data developed in such research, demonstration projects, and evaluations;
(4) provide, in collaboration with the National Library of Medicine where appropriate, indexing, abstracting, translating, publishing, and other services leading to a more effective and timely dissemination of information on research, demonstration projects, and evaluations with respect to health care to public and private entities and individuals engaged in the improvement of health care delivery and the general public, and undertake programs to develop new or improved methods for making such information available; and
(5) as appropriate, provide technical assistance to State and local government and health agencies and conduct liaison activities to such agencies to foster dissemination.
(b) Prohibition against restrictions
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Director may not restrict the publication or dissemination of data from, or the results of, projects conducted or supported under this subchapter.
(c) Limitation on use of certain information
No information, if an establishment or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable, obtained in the course of activities undertaken or supported under this subchapter may be used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was supplied unless such establishment or person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Director) to its use for such other purpose. Such information may not be published or released in other form if the person who supplied the information or who is described in it is identifiable unless such person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Director) to its publication or release in other form.
(d) Penalty
Any person who violates subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation involved. Such penalty shall be imposed and collected in the same manner as civil money penalties under subsection (a) of
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §924, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 299c–3, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §924, as added