CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300aa–23. Trial
(a) General rule
A civil action against a vaccine manufacturer for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, which is not barred by
(b) Liability
The first stage of such a civil action shall be held to determine if a vaccine manufacturer is liable under
(c) General damages
The second stage of such a civil action shall be held to determine the amount of damages (other than punitive damages) a vaccine manufacturer found to be liable under
(d) Punitive damages
(1) If sought by the plaintiff, the third stage of such an action shall be held to determine the amount of punitive damages a vaccine manufacturer found to be liable under
(2) If in such an action the manufacturer shows that it complied, in all material respects, with all requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(A) fraud or intentional and wrongful withholding of information from the Secretary during any phase of a proceeding for approval of the vaccine under
(B) intentional and wrongful withholding of information relating to the safety or efficacy of the vaccine after its approval, or
(C) other criminal or illegal activity relating to the safety and effectiveness of vaccines,
which activity related to the vaccine-related injury or death for which the civil action was brought.
(e) Evidence
In any stage of a civil action, the Vaccine Injury Table, any finding of fact or conclusion of law of the United States Court of Federal Claims or a special master in a proceeding on a petition filed under
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2123, as added