CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§257a. Medical treatment of narcotics addiction; report to Congress
The Secretary of Health and Human Services, after consultation with the Attorney General and with national organizations representative of persons with knowledge and experience in the treatment of narcotic addicts, shall determine the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment of the narcotic addiction of various classes of narcotic addicts, and shall report thereon from time to time to the Congress.
(