CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300a–5. Voluntary participation by individuals; participation not prerequisite for eligibility or receipt of other services and information
The acceptance by any individual of family planning services or family planning or population growth information (including educational materials) provided through financial assistance under this subchapter (whether by grant or contract) shall be voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for or receipt of any other service or assistance from, or to participation in, any other program of the entity or individual that provided such service or information.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title X, §1007, as added