CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300t. Development grants for health systems agencies
(a) Eligible recipients; purpose of grants
The Secretary shall make in each fiscal year a grant to each health system agency—
(1) with which there is in effect a designation agreement under section 300l–4(c) 1 of this title,
(2) which has in effect an HSP and AIP reviewed by the Statewide Health Coordinating Council, and
(3) which, as determined under the review made under section 300n–4(c) 1 of this title, is organized and operated in the manner prescribed by section 300l–1(b) 1 of this title and is performing its functions under section 300l–2 1 of this title in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary,
to enable the agency to establish and maintain an Area Health Service Development Fund from which it may make grants and enter into contracts in accordance with section 300l–2(c)(3) 1 of this title.
(b) Determination of amounts; maximum amounts
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of any grant under subsection (a) of this section shall be determined by the Secretary after taking into consideration the population of the health service area for which the health systems agency is designated, the average family income of the area, and the supply of health services in the area.
(2) The amount of any grant under subsection (a) of this section to a health systems agency for any fiscal year may not exceed the product of $1 and the population of the health service area for which such agency is designated.
(c) Applications; submission and approval as prerequisite; form and contents
No grant may be made under subsection (a) of this section unless an application therefor has been submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary. Such an application shall be submitted in such form and manner and contain such information as the Secretary may require.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of making payments pursuant to grants under subsection (a) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $25,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, $75,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976, $120,000,000 each for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1977, and September 30, 1978, $20,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and $30,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVI, §1640, as added
References in Text
Amendments
1979—Subsec. (d).
1977—Subsec. (d).
1 See References in Text note below.
Part E—Program To Assist and Encourage Voluntary Discontinuance of Unneeded Hospital Services and Conversion of Unneeded Hospital Services to Other Health Services Needed by Community