CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300a. Formula grants to States for family planning services
(a) Authority of Secretary; prerequisites
The Secretary is authorized to make grants, from allotments made under subsection (b) of this section, to State health authorities to assist in planning, establishing, maintaining, coordinating, and evaluating family planning services. No grant may be made to a State health authority under this section unless such authority has submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, a State plan for a coordinated and comprehensive program of family planning services.
(b) Factors determining amount of State allotments
The sums appropriated to carry out the provisions of this section shall be allotted to the States by the Secretary on the basis of the population and the financial need of the respective States.
(c) "State" defined
For the purposes of this section, the term "State" includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the District of Columbia, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of making grants under this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971; $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972; and $20,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title X, §1002, as added