CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300z–5. Requirements for applications
(a) Form, content, and assurances
An application for a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary may require, and shall include—
* * *
(C) assurances that the applicant has submitted or will submit to the Secretary such reports as the Secretary may require to determine compliance with this paragraph;
(17) assurances that the applicant will make maximum use of funds available under subchapter VIII of this chapter;
(18) assurances that the acceptance by any individual of family planning services or family planning information (including educational materials) provided through financial assistance under this subchapter shall be voluntary and shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for or receipt of any other service furnished by the applicant;
(19) assurances that fees collected by the applicant for services rendered in accordance with this subchapter shall be used by the applicant to further the purposes of this subchapter;
(20) assurances that the applicant, if providing both prevention and care services will not exclude or discriminate against any adolescent who receives prevention services and subsequently requires care services as a pregnant adolescent;
(21) a description of how the applicant will, as appropriate in the provision of services—
(A) involve families of adolescents in a manner which will maximize the role of the family in the solution of problems relating to the parenthood or pregnancy of the adolescent;
(B) involve religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives;
(22)(A) assurances that—
(i) except as provided in subparagraph (B) and subject to clause (ii), the applicant will notify the parents or guardians of any unemancipated minor requesting services from the applicant and, except as provided in subparagraph (C), will obtain the permission of such parents or guardians with respect to the provision of such services; and
(ii) in the case of a pregnant unemancipated minor requesting services from the applicant, the applicant will notify the parents or guardians of such minor under clause (i) within a reasonable period of time;
(B) assurances that the applicant will not notify or request the permission of the parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor without the consent of the minor—
(i) who solely is requesting from the applicant pregnancy testing or testing or treatment for venereal disease;
(ii) who is the victim of incest involving a parent; or
(iii) if an adult sibling of the minor or an adult aunt, uncle, or grandparent who is related to the minor by blood certifies to the grantee that notification of the parents or guardians of such minor would result in physical injury to such minor; and
(C) assurances that the applicant will not require, with respect to the provision of services, the permission of the parents or guardians of any pregnant unemancipated minor if such parents or guardians are attempting to compel such minor to have an abortion;
(23) assurances that primary emphasis for services supported under this subchapter shall be given to adolescents seventeen and under who are not able to obtain needed assistance through other means;
* * *