CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§296d. Preference
In awarding grants or contracts under this subchapter, the Secretary shall give preference to applicants with projects that will substantially benefit rural or underserved populations, or help meet public health nursing needs in State or local health departments.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §805, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 296d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §805, formerly §809, as added Nov. 18, 1971,
Another prior section 296d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §805, as added Sept. 4, 1964,