CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§290dd–1. Admission of substance abusers to private and public hospitals and outpatient facilities
(a) Nondiscrimination
Substance abusers who are suffering from medical conditions shall not be discriminated against in admission or treatment, solely because of their substance abuse, by any private or public general hospital, or outpatient facility (as defined in
(b) Regulations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall issue regulations for the enforcement of the policy of subsection (a) of this section with respect to the admission and treatment of substance abusers in hospitals and outpatient facilities which receive support of any kind from any program administered by the Secretary. Such regulations shall include procedures for determining (after opportunity for a hearing if requested) if a violation of subsection (a) of this section has occurred, notification of failure to comply with such subsection, and opportunity for a violator to comply with such subsection. If the Secretary determines that a hospital or outpatient facility subject to such regulations has violated subsection (a) of this section and such violation continues after an opportunity has been afforded for compliance, the Secretary may suspend or revoke, after opportunity for a hearing, all or part of any support of any kind received by such hospital from any program administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may consult with the officials responsible for the administration of any other Federal program from which such hospital or outpatient facility receives support of any kind, with respect to the suspension or revocation of such other Federal support for such hospital or outpatient facility.
(2) Department of Veterans Affairs
The Secretary of Veterans Affairs, acting through the Under Secretary for Health, shall, to the maximum feasible extent consistent with their responsibilities under title 38, prescribe regulations making applicable the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (1) to the provision of hospital care, nursing home care, domiciliary care, and medical services under such title 38 to veterans suffering from substance abuse. In prescribing and implementing regulations pursuant to this paragraph, the Secretary shall, from time to time, consult with the Secretary of Health and Human Services in order to achieve the maximum possible coordination of the regulations, and the implementation thereof, which they each prescribe.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §542, formerly