CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§204. Commissioned corps; composition; appointment of Regular and Reserve officers; appointment and status of warrant officers
There shall be in the Service a commissioned Regular Corps and, for the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in time of national emergency, a Reserve Corps. All commissioned officers shall be citizens and shall be appointed without regard to the civil-service laws and compensated without regard to
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title II, §203,