CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300t–12. Grants for discontinuance and conversion
(a) Terms and conditions; determination of amount; authorized uses
(1) A grant to a hospital under the program shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe to assure that the grant is used for the purpose for which it was made.
(2) The amount of any such grant shall be determined by the Secretary. The recipient of such a grant may use the grant—
(A) in the case of a grantee which discontinues the provision of all hospital services or all inpatient hospital services or an identifiable part of a hospital facility which provides inpatient hospital services, for the liquidation of the outstanding debt on the facilities of the grantee used for the provision of the services or for the liquidation of the outstanding debt of the grantee on such identifiable part;
(B) in the case of a grantee which in discontinuing the provision of an inpatient hospital service converts or proposes to convert an identifiable part of a hospital facility used in the provision of the discontinued service to the delivery of other health services, for the planning, development (including construction and acquisition of equipment), and delivery of the health service;
(C) to provide reasonable termination pay for personnel of the grantee who will lose employment because of the discontinuance of hospital services made by the grantee, retraining of such personnel, assisting such personnel in securing employment, and other costs of implementing arrangements described in subsection (c) of this section; and
(D) for such other costs which the Secretary determines may need to be incurred by the grantee in discontinuing hospital services.
(b) Application; submission and approval; form; required provisions; review by health systems agency; basis of State Agency's recommendations; urban or rural poverty population considerations; approval by Secretary; restrictions and special considerations
(1) No grant may be made to a hospital unless an application therefor is submitted to and approved by the Secretary. Such an application shall be in such form and submitted in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe and shall include—
(A) a description of each service to be discontinued and, if a part of a hospital is to be discontinued or converted to another use in connection with such discontinuance, a description of such part;
(B) an evaluation of the impact of such discontinuance and conversion on the provision of health care in the health service area in which such service is provided;
(C) an estimate of the change in the applicant's costs which will result from such discontinuance and conversion; and
(D) reasonable assurance that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors in the performance of work on a project will be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931 (
(E) such other information as the Secretary may require.
(2)(A) The health systems agency for the health service area in which is located a hospital applying for a grant under the program shall (i) in making the review of the applicant's application under section 300l–2(e) 1 of this title, determine the need for each service or part proposed to be discontinued by the applicant, (ii) in the case of an application for the conversion of a facility, determine the need for each service which will be provided as a result of the conversion, and (iii) make a recommendation to the State Agency for the State in which the applicant is located respecting approval by the Secretary of the applicant's application.
(B) A State Agency which has received a recommendation from a health systems agency under subparagraph (A) respecting an application shall, after consideration of such recommendation, make a recommendation to the Secretary respecting the approval by the Secretary of the application. A State Agency's recommendation under this subparagraph respecting the approval of an application (i) shall be based upon (I) the need for each service or part proposed to be discontinued by the applicant, (II) in the case of an application for the conversion of a facility, the need for each service which will be provided as a result of the conversion, and (III) such other criteria as the Secretary may prescribe, and (ii) shall be accompanied by the health systems agency's recommendation made with respect to the approval of the application.
(C) In determining, under subparagraphs (A) and (B), the need for the service (or services) or part proposed to be discontinued or converted by an applicant for a grant, a health systems agency and State Agency shall give special consideration to the unmet needs and existing access patterns of urban or rural poverty populations.
(3)(A) The Secretary may not approve an application of a hospital for a grant—
(i) if a State Agency recommended that the application not be approved, or
(ii) if the Secretary is unable to determine that the cost of providing inpatient health services in the health service area in which the applicant is located will be less than if the inpatient health services proposed to be discontinued were not discontinued.
(B) In considering applications of hospitals for grants the Secretary shall consider the recommendations of health systems agencies and State Agencies and shall give special consideration to applications (i) which will assist health systems agencies and State Agencies to meet the goals in their health systems plans and State health plans, or (ii) which will result in the greatest reduction in hospital costs within a health service area.
(c) Certification of protective arrangements for employment benefits and interests; guidelines; satisfactory arrangement determinations
* * *