CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300z–4. Grants for demonstration projects for services
(a) Priorities
In approving applications for grants for demonstration projects for services under this subchapter, the Secretary shall give priority to applicants who—
(1) serve an area where there is a high incidence of adolescent pregnancy;
(2) serve an area with a high proportion of low-income families and where the availability of programs of care for pregnant adolescents and adolescent parents is low;
(3) show evidence—
(A) in the case of an applicant who will provide care services, of having the ability to bring together a wide range of needed core services and, as appropriate, supplemental services in comprehensive single-site projects, or to establish a well-integrated network of such services (appropriate for the target population and geographic area to be served including the special needs of rural areas) for pregnant adolescents or adolescent parents; or
(B) in the case of an applicant who will provide prevention services, of having the ability to provide prevention services for adolescents and their families which are appropriate for the target population and the geographic area to be served, including the special needs of rural areas;
(4) will utilize to the maximum extent feasible existing available programs and facilities such as neighborhood and primary health care centers, maternity homes which provide or can be equipped to provide services to pregnant adolescents, agencies serving families, youth, and children with established programs of service to pregnant adolescents and vulnerable families, licensed adoption agencies, children and youth centers, maternal and infant health centers, regional rural health facilities, school and other educational programs, mental health programs, nutrition programs, recreation programs, and other ongoing pregnancy prevention services and programs of care for pregnant adolescents and adolescent parents;
(5) make use, to the maximum extent feasible, of other Federal, State, and local funds, programs, contributions, and other third-party reimbursements;
(6) can demonstrate a community commitment to the program by making available to the demonstration project non-Federal funds, personnel, and facilities;
(7) have involved the community to be served, including public and private agencies, adolescents, and families, in the planning and implementation of the demonstration project; and
(8) will demonstrate innovative and effective approaches in addressing the problems of adolescent premarital sexual relations, pregnancy, or parenthood, including approaches to provide pregnant adolescents with adequate information about adoption.
(b) Factors to be considered in making grants; special needs of rural areas
(1) The amount of a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter shall be determined by the Secretary, based on factors such as the incidence of adolescent pregnancy in the geographic area to be served, and the adequacy of pregnancy prevention services and programs of care for pregnant adolescents and adolescent parents in such area.
(2) In making grants for demonstration projects for services under this subchapter, the Secretary shall consider the special needs of rural areas and, to the maximum extent practicable, shall distribute funds taking into consideration the relative number of adolescents in such areas in need of such services.
(c) Duration; Federal share
(1) A grantee may not receive funds for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter for a period in excess of 5 years.
(2)(A) Subject to paragraph (3), a grant for a demonstration project for services under this subchapter may not exceed—
(i) 70 per centum of the costs of the project for the first and second years of the project;
(ii) 60 per centum of such costs for the third year of the project;
(iii) 50 per centum of such costs for the fourth year of the project; and
(iv) 40 per centum of such costs for the fifth year of the project.
(B) Non-Federal contributions required by subparagraph (A) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services.
(3) The Secretary may waive the limitation specified in paragraph (2)(A) for any year in accordance with criteria established by regulation.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XX, §2005, as added