CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300e. Requirements of health maintenance organizations
(a) "Health maintenance organization" defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "health maintenance organization" means a public or private entity which is organized under the laws of any State and which (1) provides basic and supplemental health services to its members in the manner prescribed by subsection (b) of this section, and (2) is organized and operated in the manner prescribed by subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Manner of supplying basic and supplemental health services to members
A health maintenance organization shall provide, without limitations as to time or cost other than those prescribed by or under this subchapter, basic and supplemental health services to its members in the following manner:
(1) Each member is to be provided basic health services for a basic health services payment which (A) is to be paid on a periodic basis without regard to the dates health services (within the basic health services) are provided; (B) is fixed without regard to the frequency, extent, or kind of health service (within the basic health services) actually furnished; (C) except in the case of basic health services provided a member who is a full-time student (as defined by the Secretary) at an accredited institution of higher education, is fixed under a community rating system; and (D) may be supplemented by additional nominal payments which may be required for the provision of specific services (within the basic health services), except that such payments may not be required where or in such a manner that they serve (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) as a barrier to the delivery of health services. Such additional nominal payments shall be fixed in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary. If a health maintenance organization offers to its members the opportunity to obtain basic health services through a physician not described in subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section, the organization may require, in addition to payments described in clause (D) of this paragraph, a reasonable deductible to be paid by a member when obtaining a basic health service from such a physician. A health maintenance organization may include a health service, defined as a supplemental health service by
(2) For such payment or payments (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as "supplemental health services payments") as the health maintenance organization may require in addition to the basic health services payment, the organization may provide to each of its members any of the health services which are included in supplemental health services (as defined in
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), at least 90 percent of the services of a physician which are provided as basic health services shall be provided through—
(i) members of the staff of the health maintenance organization,
(ii) a medical group (or groups),
(iii) an individual practice association (or associations),
(iv) physicians or other health professionals who have contracted with the health maintenance organization for the provision of such services, or
* * *
which is satisfactory to the Secretary, and (B) have administrative and managerial arrangements satisfactory to the Secretary;
(2) assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services, except that a health maintenance organization may (A) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of providing to any member basic health services the aggregate value of which exceeds $5,000 in any year, (B) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for the cost of basic health services provided to its members other than through the organization because medical necessity required their provision before they could be secured through the organization, (C) obtain insurance or make other arrangements for not more than 90 per centum of the amount by which its costs for any of its fiscal years exceed 115 per centum of its income for such fiscal year, and (D) make arrangements with physicians or other health professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions;
(3)(A) enroll persons who are broadly representative of the various age, social, and income groups within the area it serves, except that in the case of a health maintenance organization which has a medically underserved population located (in whole or in part) in the area it serves, not more than 75 per centum of the members of that organization may be enrolled from the medically underserved population unless the area in which such population resides is also a rural area (as designated by the Secretary), and (B) carry out enrollment of members who are entitled to medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(4) not expel or refuse to re-enroll any member because of his health status or his requirements for health services;
(5) be organized in such a manner that provides meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the health maintenance organization (including the medical group or groups and other health delivery entities providing health services for the organization) and the members of the organization;
(6) have organizational arrangements, established in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, for an ongoing quality assurance program for its health services which program (A) stresses health outcomes, and (B) provides review by physicians and other health professionals of the process followed in the provision of health services;
* * *