CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§289g–1. Research on transplantation of fetal tissue
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary may conduct or support research on the transplantation of human fetal tissue for therapeutic purposes.
* * *
(A) the woman donates the fetal tissue for use in research described in subsection (a) of this section;
(B) the donation is made without any restriction regarding the identity of individuals who may be the recipients of transplantations of the tissue; and
(C) the woman has not been informed of the identity of any such individuals.
(2) Additional statement
In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the attending physician with respect to obtaining the tissue from the woman involved makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the physician, declaring that—
(A) in the case of tissue obtained pursuant to an induced abortion—
(i) the consent of the woman for the abortion was obtained prior to requesting or obtaining consent for a donation of the tissue for use in such research;
(ii) no alteration of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue; and
(iii) the abortion was performed in accordance with applicable State law;
(B) the tissue has been donated by the woman in accordance with paragraph (1); and
(C) full disclosure has been provided to the woman with regard to—
(i) such physician's interest, if any, in the research to be conducted with the tissue; and
(ii) any known medical risks to the woman or risks to her privacy that might be associated with the donation of the tissue and that are in addition to risks of such type that are associated with the woman's medical care.
(c) Informed consent of researcher and donee
In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the individual with the principal responsibility for conducting the research involved makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the individual, declaring that the individual—
(1) is aware that—
(A) the tissue is human fetal tissue;
(B) the tissue may have been obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth; and
(C) the tissue was donated for research purposes;
(2) has provided such information to other individuals with responsibilities regarding the research;
(3) will require, prior to obtaining the consent of an individual to be a recipient of a transplantation of the tissue, written acknowledgment of receipt of such information by such recipient; and
(4) has had no part in any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research.
(d) Availability of statements for audit
(1) In general
* * *
The Secretary shall annually submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report describing the activities carried out under this section during the preceding fiscal year, including a description of whether and to what extent research under subsection (a) of this section has been conducted in accordance with this section.
(g) "Human fetal tissue" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "human fetal tissue" means tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion, or after a stillbirth.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §498A, as added
Change of Name
Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Commerce of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of
Nullification of Moratorium
Section 113 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) the research has been approved for purposes of subsection (a) of such section 492A;
"(B) the research will be carried out in accordance with section 498A of such Act [this section] (as added by section 111 of this Act); and
"(C) there are reasonable assurances that the research will not utilize any human fetal tissue that has been obtained in violation of section 498B(a) of such Act [
"(2)
"(A) issued by an ethics advisory board pursuant to section 492A(b)(5)(B)(ii) of the Public Health Service Act (as added by section 101 of this Act); and
* * *