CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300aa–15. Compensation
(a) General rule
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under
(1)(A) Actual unreimbursable expenses incurred from the date of the judgment awarding such expenses and reasonable projected unreimbursable expenses which—
* * *
(2) Except with respect to compensation payments under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section, compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to which the compensation is paid.
(e) Attorneys' fees
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under
(A) reasonable attorneys' fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under
(3) No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under
(f) Payment of compensation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no compensation may be paid until an election has been made, or has been deemed to have been made, under
(2) Compensation described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) of this section shall be paid from the date of the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims under
(3) Payments of compensation under the Program and the costs of carrying out the Program shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under part C of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 [
* * *
(C) In purchasing an annuity under subparagraph (A) or (B), the Secretary may purchase a guarantee for the annuity, may enter into agreements regarding the purchase price for and rate of return of the annuity, and may take such other actions as may be necessary to safeguard the financial interests of the United States regarding the annuity. Any payment received by the Secretary pursuant to the preceding sentence shall be paid to the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund established under
(g) Program not primarily liable
Payment of compensation under the Program shall not be made for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such item or service (1) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program (other than under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(h) Liability of health insurance carriers, prepaid health plans, and benefit providers
No policy of health insurance may make payment of benefits under the policy secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program and—
(1) no State, and
(2) no entity which provides health services on a prepaid basis or provides health benefits,
may make the provision of health services or health benefits secondary to the payment of compensation under the Program, except that this subsection shall not apply to the provision of services or benefits under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(i) Source of compensation
* * *