CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§296p. Basic nurse education and practice grants
(a) In general
The Secretary may award grants to and enter into contracts with eligible entities for projects to strengthen capacity for basic nurse education and practice.
(b) Priority areas
In awarding grants or contracts under this section the Secretary shall give priority to entities that will use amounts provided under such a grant or contract to enhance the educational mix and utilization of the basic nursing workforce by strengthening programs that provide basic nurse education, such as through—
(1) establishing or expanding nursing practice arrangements in noninstitutional settings to demonstrate methods to improve access to primary health care in medically underserved communities;
(2) providing care for underserved populations and other high-risk groups such as the elderly, individuals with HIV-AIDS, substance abusers, the homeless, and victims of domestic violence;
(3) providing managed care, quality improvement, and other skills needed to practice in existing and emerging organized health care systems;
(4) developing cultural competencies among nurses;
(5) expanding the enrollment in baccalaureate nursing programs;
(6) promoting career mobility for nursing personnel in a variety of training settings and cross training or specialty training among diverse population groups;
(7) providing education in informatics, including distance learning methodologies; or
(8) other priority areas as determined by the Secretary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §831, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 831 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to
Prior sections 296r, 297, and 297–1 were repealed by
Section 296r, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §827, as added
Section 297, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §830, formerly §821, as added
Section 297–1, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §831, as added
Part E—Student Loans