CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300u–5. Centers for research and demonstration of health promotion and disease prevention
(a) Establishment; grants; contracts; research and demonstration projects
The Secretary shall make grants or enter into contracts with academic health centers for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of centers for research and demonstration with respect to health promotion and disease prevention. Centers established, maintained, or operated under this section shall undertake research and demonstration projects in health promotion, disease prevention, and improved methods of appraising health hazards and risk factors, and shall serve as demonstration sites for the use of new and innovative research in public health techniques to prevent chronic diseases.
(b) Location; types of research and projects
Each center established, maintained, or operated under this section shall—
(1) be located in an academic health center with—
(A) a multidisciplinary faculty with expertise in public health and which has working relationships with relevant groups in such fields as medicine, psychology, nursing, social work, education and business;
(B) graduate training programs relevant to disease prevention;
(C) a core faculty in epidemiology, biostatistics, social sciences, behavioral and environmental health sciences, and health administration;
(D) a demonstrated curriculum in disease prevention;
(E) a capability for residency training in public health or preventive medicine; and
(F) such other qualifications as the Secretary may prescribe;
(2) conduct—
(A) health promotion and disease prevention research, including retrospective studies and longitudinal prospective studies in population groups and communities;
(B) demonstration projects for the delivery of services relating to health promotion and disease prevention to defined population groups using, as appropriate, community outreach and organization techniques and other methods of educating and motivating communities; and
(C) evaluation studies on the efficacy of demonstration projects conducted under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
The design of any evaluation study conducted under subparagraph (C) shall be established prior to the commencement of the demonstration project under subparagraph (B) for which the evaluation will be conducted.
(c) Equitable geographic distribution of centers; procedures
(1) In making grants and entering into contracts under this section, the Secretary shall provide for an equitable geographical distribution of centers established, maintained, and operated under this section and for the distribution of such centers among areas containing a wide range of population groups which exhibit incidences of diseases which are most amenable to preventive intervention.
(2) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, shall establish procedures for the appropriate peer review of applications for grants and contracts under this section by peer review groups composed principally of non-Federal experts.
(d) "Academic health center" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "academic health center" means a school of medicine, a school of osteopathy, or a school of public health, as such terms are defined in section 292a(4) 1 of this title.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1993 through 2003.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVII, §1706, as added