CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term "group health plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(2) Medical care
The term "medical care" means amounts paid for—
(A) the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B) amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C) amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3) Treatment of certain plans as group health plan for notice provision
A program under which creditable coverage described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of
(b) Definitions relating to health insurance
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term "health insurance coverage" means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
The term "health insurance issuer" means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including a health maintenance organization, as defined in paragraph (3)) which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(3) Health maintenance organization
The term "health maintenance organization" means—
(A) a Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in
(B) an organization recognized under State law as a health maintenance organization, or
(C) a similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance organization.
(4) Group health insurance coverage
The term "group health insurance coverage" means, in connection with a group health plan, health insurance coverage offered in connection with such plan.
(5) Individual health insurance coverage
The term "individual health insurance coverage" means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include short-term limited duration insurance.
(c) Excepted benefits
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "excepted benefits" means benefits under one or more (or any combination thereof) of the following:
(1) Benefits not subject to requirements
(A) Coverage only for accident, or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof.
(B) Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance.
(C) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.
(D) Workers' compensation or similar insurance.
(E) Automobile medical payment insurance.
(F) Credit-only insurance.
(G) Coverage for on-site medical clinics.
(H) Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
(2) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately
(A) Limited scope dental or vision benefits.
(B) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.
(C) Such other similar, limited benefits as are specified in regulations.
(3) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits
* * *