CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300s. General regulations
The Secretary shall by regulation—
(1) prescribe the manner in which he shall determine the priority among projects for which assistance is available under part A or B, based on the relative need of different areas for such projects and giving special consideration—
(A) to projects for medical facilities serving areas with relatively small financial resources and for medical facilities serving rural communities,
(B) in the case of projects for modernization of medical facilities, to projects for facilities serving densely populated areas,
(C) in the case of projects for construction of outpatient medical facilities, to projects that will be located in, and provide services for residents of, areas determined by the Secretary to be rural or urban poverty areas,
(D) to projects designed to (i) eliminate or prevent imminent safety hazards as defined by Federal, State, or local fire, building, or life safety codes or regulations, or (ii) avoid noncompliance with State or voluntary licensure or accreditation standards, and
(E) to projects for medical facilities which, alone or in conjunction with other facilities, will provide comprehensive health care, including outpatient and preventive care as well as hospitalization;
(2) prescribe for medical facilities projects assisted under part A or B general standards of construction, modernization, and equipment, which standards may vary on the basis of the class of facilities and their location; and
(3) prescribe the general manner in which each entity which receives financial assistance under part A or B or has received financial assistance under part A or B or subchapter IV of this chapter shall be required to comply with the assurances required to be made at the time such assistance was received and the means by which such entity shall be required to demonstrate compliance with such assurances.
An entity subject to the requirements prescribed pursuant to paragraph (3) respecting compliance with assurances made in connection with receipt of financial assistance shall submit periodically to the Secretary data and information which reasonably supports the entity's compliance with such assurances. The Secretary may not waive the requirement of the preceding sentence.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVI, §1620, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300s, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XVI, §1630, as added Jan. 4, 1975,
A prior section 1620 of act July 1, 1944, was renumbered section 1601 by
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 204 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in