CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
The term "group health plan" means an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
* * *
(C) amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(3) Treatment of certain plans as group health plan for notice provision
A program under which creditable coverage described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of
(b) Definitions relating to health insurance
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term "health insurance coverage" means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
The term "health insurance issuer" means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including a health maintenance organization, as defined in paragraph (3)) which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(3) Health maintenance organization
The term "health maintenance organization" means—
(A) a Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in
(B) an organization recognized under State law as a health maintenance organization, or
* * *
(C) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.
(D) Workers' compensation or similar insurance.
(E) Automobile medical payment insurance.
(F) Credit-only insurance.
(G) Coverage for on-site medical clinics.
(H) Other similar insurance coverage, specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
(2) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered separately
(A) Limited scope dental or vision benefits.
(B) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.
(C) Such other similar, limited benefits as are specified in regulations.
(3) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as independent, noncoordinated benefits
(A) Coverage only for a specified disease or illness.
(B) Hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance.
(4) Benefits not subject to requirements if offered as separate insurance policy
Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under
(d) Other definitions
(1) Applicable State authority
The term "applicable State authority" means, with respect to a health insurance issuer in a State, the State insurance commissioner or official or officials designated by the State to enforce the requirements of this subchapter for the State involved with respect to such issuer.
(2) Beneficiary
The term "beneficiary" has the meaning given such term under section 3(8) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
* * *
Subject to clause (ii), such terms 1 includes coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that has fewer than two participants as current employees on the first day of the plan year.
(ii) State exception
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of a State that elects to regulate the coverage described in such clause as coverage in the small group market.
(2) Large employer
The term "large employer" means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 51 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.
(3) Large group market
The term "large group market" means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a large employer.
(4) Small employer
The term "small employer" means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 2 but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year.
(5) Small group market
The term "small group market" means the health insurance market under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of themselves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained by a small employer.
(6) Application of certain rules in determination of employer size
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application of aggregation rule for employers
all 2 persons treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of
(B) Employers not in existence in preceding year
* * *