CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300a–2. Conduct, etc., of research activities
The Secretary may—
(1) conduct, and
(2) make grants to public or nonprofit private entities and enter into contracts with public or private entities and individuals for projects for,
research in the biomedical, contraceptive development, behavioral, and program implementation fields related to family planning and population.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title X, §1004, as added