CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§289g–1. Research on transplantation of fetal tissue
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
The Secretary may conduct or support research on the transplantation of human fetal tissue for therapeutic purposes.
* * *
(1) Research conducted by recipients of assistance
The Secretary may not provide support for research under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant for the financial assistance involved agrees to conduct the research in accordance with applicable State law.
(2) Research conducted by Secretary
The Secretary may conduct research under subsection (a) of this section only in accordance with applicable State and local law.
(f) Report
The Secretary shall annually submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report describing the activities carried out under this section during the preceding fiscal year, including a description of whether and to what extent research under subsection (a) of this section has been conducted in accordance with this section.
(g) "Human fetal tissue" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "human fetal tissue" means tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion, or after a stillbirth.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §498A, as added
Change of Name
Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Commerce of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of
Nullification of Moratorium
Section 113 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) the research has been approved for purposes of subsection (a) of such section 492A;
"(B) the research will be carried out in accordance with section 498A of such Act [this section] (as added by section 111 of this Act); and
"(C) there are reasonable assurances that the research will not utilize any human fetal tissue that has been obtained in violation of section 498B(a) of such Act [
"(2)
"(A) issued by an ethics advisory board pursuant to section 492A(b)(5)(B)(ii) of the Public Health Service Act (as added by section 101 of this Act); and
"(B) finding, on a basis that is neither arbitrary nor capricious, that the nature of the research is such that it is not unethical to conduct or support the research.
"(c)
"(d)
Report by General Accounting Office on Adequacy of Requirements
Section 114 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in