CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§256e. Program of payments to children's hospitals that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
The Secretary shall make two payments under this section to each children's hospital for each of fiscal years 2000 and 2001, one for the direct expenses and the other for indirect expenses associated with operating approved graduate medical residency training programs.
(b) Amount of payments
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the amounts payable under this section to a children's hospital for an approved graduate medical residency training program for a fiscal year are each of the following amounts:
(A) Direct expense amount
The amount determined under subsection (c) of this section for direct expenses associated with operating approved graduate medical residency training programs.
(B) Indirect expense amount
The amount determined under subsection (d) of this section for indirect expenses associated with the treatment of more severely ill patients and the additional costs relating to teaching residents in such programs.
(2) Capped amount
(A) In general
The total of the payments made to children's hospitals under paragraph (1)(A) or paragraph (1)(B) in a fiscal year shall not exceed the funds appropriated under paragraph (1) or (2), respectively, of subsection (f) of this section for such payments for that fiscal year.
(B) Pro rata reductions of payments for direct expenses
If the Secretary determines that the amount of funds appropriated under subsection (f)(1) of this section for a fiscal year is insufficient to provide the total amount of payments otherwise due for such periods under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall reduce the amounts so payable on a pro rata basis to reflect such shortfall.
(c) Amount of payment for direct graduate medical education
(1) In general
The amount determined under this subsection for payments to a children's hospital for direct graduate expenses relating to approved graduate medical residency training programs for a fiscal year is equal to the product of—
(A) the updated per resident amount for direct graduate medical education, as determined under paragraph (2); and
(B) the average number of full-time equivalent residents in the hospital's graduate approved medical residency training programs (as determined under
(2) Updated per resident amount for direct graduate medical education
The updated per resident amount for direct graduate medical education for a hospital for a fiscal year is an amount determined as follows:
(A) Determination of hospital single per resident amount
The Secretary shall compute for each hospital operating an approved graduate medical education program (regardless of whether or not it is a children's hospital) a single per resident amount equal to the average (weighted by number of full-time equivalent residents) of the primary care per resident amount and the non-primary care per resident amount computed under
(B) Determination of wage and non-wage-related proportion of the single per resident amount
The Secretary shall estimate the average proportion of the single per resident amounts computed under subparagraph (A) that is attributable to wages and wage-related costs.
(C) Standardizing per resident amounts
The Secretary shall establish a standardized per resident amount for each such hospital—
(i) by dividing the single per resident amount computed under subparagraph (A) into a wage-related portion and a non-wage-related portion by applying the proportion determined under subparagraph (B);
(ii) by dividing the wage-related portion by the factor applied under
(iii) by adding the non-wage-related portion to the amount computed under clause (ii).
(D) Determination of national average
The Secretary shall compute a national average per resident amount equal to the average of the standardized per resident amounts computed under subparagraph (C) for such hospitals, with the amount for each hospital weighted by the average number of full-time equivalent residents at such hospital.
(E) Application to individual hospitals
The Secretary shall compute for each such hospital that is a children's hospital a per resident amount—
(i) by dividing the national average per resident amount computed under subparagraph (D) into a wage-related portion and a non-wage-related portion by applying the proportion determined under subparagraph (B);
(ii) by multiplying the wage-related portion by the factor described in subparagraph (C)(ii) for the hospital's area; and
(iii) by adding the non-wage-related portion to the amount computed under clause (ii).
(F) Updating rate
The Secretary shall update such per resident amount for each such children's hospital by the estimated percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers during the period beginning October 1997 and ending with the midpoint of the hospital's cost reporting period that begins during fiscal year 2000.
(d) Amount of payment for indirect medical education
(1) In general
The amount determined under this subsection for payments to a children's hospital for indirect expenses associated with the treatment of more severely ill patients and the additional costs related to the teaching of residents for a fiscal year is equal to an amount determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Factors
In determining the amount under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) take into account variations in case mix among children's hospitals and the number of full-time equivalent residents in the hospitals' approved graduate medical residency training programs; and
(B) assure that the aggregate of the payments for indirect expenses associated with the treatment of more severely ill patients and the additional costs related to the teaching of residents under this section in a fiscal year are equal to the amount appropriated for such expenses for the fiscal year involved under subsection (f)(2) of this section.
(e) Making of payments
* * *