CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300aa–21. Authority to bring actions
(a) Election
After judgment has been entered by the United States Court of Federal Claims or, if an appeal is taken under
(1) if the judgment awarded compensation, an election in writing to receive the compensation or to file a civil action for damages for such injury or death, or
(2) if the judgment did not award compensation, an election in writing to accept the judgment or to file a civil action for damages for such injury or death.
An election shall be filed under this subsection not later than 90 days after the date of the court's final judgment with respect to which the election is to be made. If a person required to file an election with the court under this subsection does not file the election within the time prescribed for filing the election, such person shall be deemed to have filed an election to accept the judgment of the court. If a person elects to receive compensation under a judgment of the court in an action for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, or is deemed to have accepted the judgment of the court in such an action, such person may not bring or maintain a civil action for damages against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer for the vaccine-related injury or death for which the judgment was entered. For limitations on the bringing of civil actions for vaccine-related injuries or deaths associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, see
(b) Continuance or withdrawal of petition
A petitioner under a petition filed under
(1) a special master fails to make a decision on such petition within the 240 days prescribed by
(2) the court fails to enter a judgment under
Such a notice shall be filed within 30 days of the provision of the notice required by
(c) Limitations of actions
A civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death for which a petition was filed under
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2121, as added