CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§290ff–1. Requirements with respect to carrying out purpose of grants
(a) Systems of comprehensive care
(1) In general
A funding agreement for a grant under
(2) Structure of system
* * *
The providers referred to in paragraph (1) are providers of medical services other than mental health services, providers of educational services, providers of vocational counseling and vocational rehabilitation services, and providers of protection and advocacy services with respect to mental health.
(3) Facilitation of services of certain programs
A funding agreement for a grant under
(A) services available pursuant to title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(B) services available under parts B [
(C) services available under other appropriate programs, as identified by the Secretary.
(e) General provisions regarding services of system
(1) Case management services
A funding agreement for a grant under
(A) the services provided through the system to the child are coordinated and that the need of each such child for the services is periodically reassessed;
(B) information is provided to the family of the child on the extent of progress being made toward the objectives established for the child under the plan of services implemented for the child pursuant to
(C) the system provides assistance with respect to—
(i) establishing the eligibility of the child, and the family of the child, for financial assistance and services under Federal, State, or local programs providing for health services, mental health services, educational services, social services, or other services; and
(ii) seeking to ensure that the child receives appropriate services available under such programs.
(2) Other provisions
A funding agreement for a grant under
(A) provide the services of the system in the cultural context that is most appropriate for the child and family involved;
(B) ensure that individuals providing such services to the child can effectively communicate with the child and family in the most direct manner;
(C) provide the services without discriminating against the child or the family of the child on the basis of race, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age;
(D) seek to ensure that each child provided access to the system of care remains in the least restrictive, most normative environment that is clinically appropriate; and
(E) provide outreach services to inform individuals, as appropriate, of the services available from the system, including identifying children with a serious emotional disturbance who are in the early stages of such disturbance.
(3) Rule of construction
An agreement made under paragraph (2) may not be construed—
(A) with respect to subparagraph (C) of such paragraph—
(i) to prohibit a system of care under subsection (a) of this section from requiring that, in housing provided by the grantee for purposes of residential treatment services authorized under subsection (c) of this section, males and females be segregated to the extent appropriate in the treatment of the children involved; or
(ii) to prohibit the system of care from complying with the agreement made under subsection (b) of this section; or
(B) with respect to subparagraph (D) of such paragraph, to authorize the system of care to expend the grant under
(f) Restrictions on use of grant
A funding agreement for a grant under
(1) to purchase or improve real property (including the construction or renovation of facilities);
(2) to provide for room and board in residential programs serving 10 or fewer children;
(3) to provide for room and board or other services or expenditures associated with care of children in residential treatment centers serving more than 10 children or in inpatient hospital settings, except intensive home-based services and other services provided on an ambulatory or outpatient basis; or
(4) to provide for the training of any individual, except training authorized in
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §562, as added