CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§289e. Use of appropriations
(a) Appropriations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, unless otherwise expressly provided, may be expended in the District of Columbia for—
(1) personal services;
(2) stenographic recording and translating services;
(3) travel expenses (including the expenses of attendance at meetings when specifically authorized by the Secretary);
(4) rental;
(5) supplies and equipment;
(6) purchase and exchange of medical books, books of reference, directories, periodicals, newspapers, and press clippings;
(7) purchase, operation, and maintenance of passenger motor vehicles;
(8) printing and binding (in addition to that otherwise provided by law); and
(9) all other necessary expenses in carrying out this subchapter.
Such appropriations may be expended by contract if deemed necessary, without regard to
(b)(1) None of the amounts appropriated under this chapter for the purposes of this subchapter may be obligated for the construction of facilities (including the acquisition of land) unless a provision of this subchapter establishes express authority for such purpose and unless the Act making appropriations under such provision specifies that the amounts appropriated are available for such purpose.
(2) Any grants, cooperative agreements, or contracts authorized in this subchapter for the construction of facilities may be awarded only on a competitive basis.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §496, as added