CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§289c. Research on public health emergencies; report to Congressional committees
(a) If the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Director of NIH, the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that a disease or disorder constitutes a public health emergency, the Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH—
(1) shall expedite the review by advisory councils under
(2) shall exercise the authority in
(3) may provide administrative supplemental increases in existing grants and contracts to support new research relevant to such disease or disorder; and
(4) shall disseminate, to health professionals and the public, information on the cause, prevention, and treatment of such disease or disorder that has been developed in research assisted under this section.
The amount of an increase in a grant or contract provided under paragraph (3) may not exceed one-half the original amount of the grant or contract.
(b) Not later than 90 days after the end of a fiscal year, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate on actions taken under subsection (a) of this section in such fiscal year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §494, as added