CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§299b–4. Research supporting primary care and access in underserved areas
(a) Preventive Services Task Force
(1) Establishment and purpose
The Director may periodically convene a Preventive Services Task Force to be composed of individuals with appropriate expertise. Such a task force shall review the scientific evidence related to the effectiveness, appropriateness, and cost-effectiveness of clinical preventive services for the purpose of developing recommendations for the health care community, and updating previous clinical preventive recommendations.
(2) Role of Agency
The Agency shall provide ongoing administrative, research, and technical support for the operations of the Preventive Services Task Force, including coordinating and supporting the dissemination of the recommendations of the Task Force.
(3) Operation
In carrying out its responsibilities under paragraph (1), the Task Force is not subject to the provisions of Appendix 2 of title 5.
(b) Primary care research
(1) In general
There is established within the Agency a Center for Primary Care Research (referred to in this subsection as the "Center") that shall serve as the principal source of funding for primary care practice research in the Department of Health and Human Services. For purposes of this paragraph, primary care research focuses on the first contact when illness or health concerns arise, the diagnosis, treatment or referral to specialty care, preventive care, and the relationship between the clinician and the patient in the context of the family and community.
(2) Research
In carrying out this section, the Center shall conduct and support research concerning—
(A) the nature and characteristics of primary care practice;
(B) the management of commonly occurring clinical problems;
(C) the management of undifferentiated clinical problems; and
(D) the continuity and coordination of health services.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §915, as added