CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300ff–35. Testing of pregnant women and newborn infants
An activity or requirement described in this section is any of the following:
(1) In the case of newborn infants who are born in the State and whose biological mothers have not undergone prenatal testing for HIV disease, that each such infant undergo testing for such disease.
(2) That the results of such testing of a newborn infant be promptly disclosed in accordance with the following, as applicable to the infant involved:
(A) To the biological mother of the infant (without regard to whether she is the legal guardian of the infant).
(B) If the State is the legal guardian of the infant:
(i) To the appropriate official of the State agency with responsibility for the care of the infant.
(ii) To the appropriate official of each authorized agency providing assistance in the placement of the infant.
(iii) If the authorized agency is giving significant consideration to approving an individual as a foster parent of the infant, to the prospective foster parent.
(iv) If the authorized agency is giving significant consideration to approving an individual as an adoptive parent of the infant, to the prospective adoptive parent.
(C) If neither the biological mother nor the State is the legal guardian of the infant, to another legal guardian of the infant.
(D) To the child's health care provider.
(3) That, in the case of prenatal testing for HIV disease that is conducted in the State, the results of such testing be promptly disclosed to the pregnant woman involved.
(4) That, in disclosing the test results to an individual under paragraph (2) or (3), appropriate counseling on the human immunodeficiency virus be made available to the individual (except in the case of a disclosure to an official of a State or an authorized agency).
(5) With respect to State insurance laws, that such laws require—
(A) that, if health insurance is in effect for an individual, the insurer involved may not (without the consent of the individual) discontinue the insurance, or alter the terms of the insurance (except as provided in subparagraph (C)), solely on the basis that the individual is infected with HIV disease or solely on the basis that the individual has been tested for the disease or its manifestation;
(B) that subparagraph (A) does not apply to an individual who, in applying for the health insurance involved, knowingly misrepresented the HIV status of the individual; and
(C) that subparagraph (A) does not apply to any reasonable alteration in the terms of health insurance for an individual with HIV disease that would have been made if the individual had a serious disease other than HIV disease.
For purposes of this subparagraph, a statute or regulation shall be deemed to regulate insurance for purposes of this paragraph only to the extent that such statute or regulation is treated as regulating insurance for purposes of
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2627, as added
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1996, see section 13 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in