CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§299c. Advisory Council for Healthcare Research and Quality
(a) Establishment
There is established an advisory council to be known as the National Advisory Council for Healthcare Research and Quality.
(b) Duties
(1) In general
The Advisory Council shall advise the Secretary and the Director with respect to activities proposed or undertaken to carry out the mission of the Agency under
(2) Certain recommendations
Activities of the Advisory Council under paragraph (1) shall include making recommendations to the Director regarding—
(A) priorities regarding health care research, especially studies related to quality, outcomes, cost and the utilization of, and access to, health care services;
(B) the field of health care research and related disciplines, especially issues related to training needs, and dissemination of information pertaining to health care quality; and
(C) the appropriate role of the Agency in each of these areas in light of private sector activity and identification of opportunities for public-private sector partnerships.
(c) Membership
(1) In general
The Advisory Council shall, in accordance with this subsection, be composed of appointed members and ex officio members. All members of the Advisory Council shall be voting members other than the individuals designated under paragraph (3)(B) as ex officio members.
(2) Appointed members
The Secretary shall appoint to the Advisory Council 21 appropriately qualified individuals. At least 17 members of the Advisory Council shall be representatives of the public who are not officers or employees of the United States and at least 1 member who shall be a specialist in the rural aspects of 1 or more of the professions or fields described in subparagraphs (A) through (G). The Secretary shall ensure that the appointed members of the Council, as a group, are representative of professions and entities concerned with, or affected by, activities under this subchapter and under
(A) three shall be individuals distinguished in the conduct of research, demonstration projects, and evaluations with respect to health care;
(B) three shall be individuals distinguished in the fields of health care quality research or health care improvement;
(C) three shall be individuals distinguished in the practice of medicine of which at least one shall be a primary care practitioner;
(D) three shall be individuals distinguished in the other health professions;
(E) three shall be individuals either representing the private health care sector, including health plans, providers, and purchasers or individuals distinguished as administrators of health care delivery systems;
(F) three shall be individuals distinguished in the fields of health care economics, information systems, law, ethics, business, or public policy; and
(G) three shall be individuals representing the interests of patients and consumers of health care.
(3) Ex officio members
The Secretary shall designate as ex officio members of the Advisory Council—
(A) the Assistant Secretary for Health, the Director of the National Institutes of Health, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Administrator of the Health Care Financing Administration, the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs), and the Under Secretary for Health of the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
(B) such other Federal officials as the Secretary may consider appropriate.
(d) Terms
(1) In general
Members of the Advisory Council appointed under subsection (c)(2) of this section shall serve for a term of 3 years.
(2) Staggered terms
To ensure the staggered rotation of one-third of the members of the Advisory Council each year, the Secretary is authorized to appoint the initial members of the Advisory Council for terms of 1, 2, or 3 years.
(3) Service beyond term
A member of the Council appointed under subsection (c)(2) of this section may continue to serve after the expiration of the term of the members until a successor is appointed.
(e) Vacancies
If a member of the Advisory Council appointed under subsection (c)(2) of this section does not serve the full term applicable under subsection (d) of this section, the individual appointed to fill the resulting vacancy shall be appointed for the remainder of the term of the predecessor of the individual.
(f) Chair
The Director shall, from among the members of the Advisory Council appointed under subsection (c)(2) of this section, designate an individual to serve as the chair of the Advisory Council.
(g) Meetings
The Advisory Council shall meet not less than once during each discrete 4-month period and shall otherwise meet at the call of the Director or the chair.
(h) Compensation and reimbursement of expenses
(1) Appointed members
Members of the Advisory Council appointed under subsection (c)(2) of this section shall receive compensation for each day (including travel time) engaged in carrying out the duties of the Advisory Council unless declined by the member. Such compensation may not be in an amount in excess of the daily equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay prescribed for level IV of the Executive Schedule under
(2) Ex officio members
Officials designated under subsection (c)(3) of this section as ex officio members of the Advisory Council may not receive compensation for service on the Advisory Council in addition to the compensation otherwise received for duties carried out as officers of the United States.
(i) Staff
The Director shall provide to the Advisory Council such staff, information, and other assistance as may be necessary to carry out the duties of the Council.
(j) Duration
Notwithstanding section 14(a) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Advisory Council shall continue in existence until otherwise provided by law.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, §921, as added