CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§241. Research and investigations generally
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall conduct in the Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studie
* * *
(3) The Secretary shall conduct and may support through grants and contracts research and studies on human nutrition, with particular emphasis on the role of nutrition in the prevention and treatment of disease and on the maintenance and promotion of health, and programs for the dissemination of information respecting human nutrition to health professionals and the public. In carrying out activities under this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide for the coordination of such of these activities as are performed by the different divisions within the Department of Health and Human Services and shall consult with entities of the Federal Government, outside of the Department of Health and Human Services, engaged in comparable activities. The Secretary, upon request of such an entity and under appropriate arrangements for the payment of expenses, may conduct and support such activities for such entity.
(4) The Secretary shall publish a biennial report which contains—
(A) a list of all substances (i) which either are known to be carcinogens or may reasonably be anticipated to be carcinogens and (ii) to which a significant number of persons residing in the United States are exposed;
(B) information concerning the nature of such exposure and the estimated number of persons exposed to such substances;
(C) a statement identifying (i) each substance contained in the list under subparagraph (A) for which no effluent, ambient, or exposure standard has been established by a Federal agency, and (ii) for each effluent, ambient, or exposure standard established by a Federal agency with respect to a substance contained in the list under subparagraph (A), the extent to which, on the basis of available medical, scientific, or other data, such standard, and the implementation of such standard by the agency, decreases the risk to public health from exposure to the substance; and
(D) a description of (i) each request received during the year involved—
(I) from a Federal agency outside the Department of Health and Human Services for the Secretary, or
(II) from an entity within the Department of Health and Human Services to any other entity within the Department,
* * *
Section 161 of
National Commission on Sleep Disorders Research
Section 162 of
Research With Respect to Health Resources and Services Administration
Section 632 of
Continuing Care for Psychiatric Patients in Former Clinical Research Center at National Institute on Drug Abuse
Analysis of Thyroid Cancer; Creation and Publication of Radioepidemiological Tables
"(a) In carrying out section 301 of the Public Health Service Act [this section], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall—
"(1) conduct scientific research and prepare analyses necessary to develop valid and credible assessments of the risks of thyroid cancer that are associated with thyroid doses of Iodine 131;
"(2) conduct scientific research and prepare analyses necessary to develop valid and credible methods to estimate the thyroid doses of Iodine 131 that are received by individuals from nuclear bomb fallout;
"(3) conduct scientific research and prepare analyses necessary to develop valid and credible assessments of the exposure to Iodine 131 that the American people received from the Nevada atmospheric nuclear bomb tests; and
"(4) prepare and transmit to the Congress within one year after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 4, 1983] a report with respect to the activities conducted in carrying out paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
"(b)(1) Within one year after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 4, 1983], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall devise and publish radioepidemiological tables that estimate the likelihood that persons who have or have had any of the radiation related cancers and who have received specific doses prior to the onset of such disease developed cancer as a result of these doses. These tables shall show a probability of causation of developing each radiation related cancer associated with receipt of doses ranging from 1 millirad to
* * *