CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§263b. Certification of mammography facilities
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Accreditation body
The term "accreditation body" means a body that has been approved by the Secretary under subsection (e)(1)(A) of this section to accredit mammography facilities.
* * *
(I) except as provided in subclause (II), maintain the mammogram in the permanent medical records of the patient for a period of not less than 5 years, or not less than 10 years if no subsequent mammograms of such patient are performed at the facility, or longer if mandated by State law; and
(II) upon the request of or on behalf of the patient, transfer the mammogram to a medical institution, to a physician of the patient, or to the patient directly; and
(ii)(I) a facility must assure the preparation of a written report of the results of any mammography examination signed by the interpreting physician;
(II) such written report shall be provided to the patient's physicians (if any);
(III) if such a physician is not available or if there is no such physician, the written report shall be sent directly to the patient; and
(IV) whether or not such a physician is available or there is no such physician, a summary of the written report shall be sent directly to the patient in terms easily understood by a lay person; and
(H) standards relating to special techniques for mammography of patients with breast implants.
Subparagraph (G) shall not be construed to limit a patient's access to the patient's medical records.
(2) Certification of personnel
The Secretary shall by regulation—
(A) specify organizations eligible to certify individuals to perform radiological procedures as required by paragraph (1)(C);
(B) specify boards eligible to certify physicians to interpret radiological procedures, including mammography, as required by paragraph (1)(D);
(C) establish standards for a program to certify physicians described in paragraph (1)(D); and
(D) specify boards eligible to certify medical physicists who are qualified to survey mammography equipment and to oversee quality assurance practices at mammography facilities.
(g) Inspections
(1) Annual inspections
(A) In general
The Secretary may enter and inspect facilities to determine compliance with the certification requirements under subsection (b) of this section and the standards established under subsection (f) of this section. The Secretary shall, if feasible, delegate to a State or local agency the authority to make such inspections.
(B) Identification
The Secretary, or State or local agency acting on behalf of the Secretary, may conduct inspections only on presenting identification to the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the facility to be inspected.
(C) Scope of inspection
In conducting inspections, the Secretary or State or local agency acting on behalf of the Secretary—
(i) shall have access to all equipment, materials, records, and information that the Secretary or State or local agency considers necessary to determine whether the facility is being operated in accordance with this section; and
* * *
(1) continuation of any activity related to the provision of mammography by a facility would constitute a serious risk to human health, the Secretary may bring suit in the district court of the United States for the district in which the facility is situated to enjoin continuation of the activity; and
(2) a facility is operating without a certificate as required by subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may bring suit in the district court of the United States for the district in which the facility is situated to enjoin the operation of the facility.
Upon a proper showing, the district court shall grant a temporary injunction or restraining order against continuation of the activity or against operation of a facility, as the case may be, without requiring the Secretary to post a bond, pending issuance of a final order under this subsection.
(k) Judicial review
(1) Petition
If the Secretary imposes a sanction on a facility under subsection (h) of this section or suspends or revokes the certificate of a facility under subsection (i) of this section, the owner or operator of the facility may, not later than 60 days after the date the action of the Secretary becomes final, file a petition with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the facility is situated for judicial review of the action. As soon as practicable after receipt of the petition, the clerk of the court shall transmit a copy of the petition to the Secretary or other officer designated by the Secretary. As soon as practicable after receipt of the copy, the Secretary shall file in the court the record on which the action of the Secretary is based, as provided in
(2) Additional evidence
If the petitioner applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the proceeding before the Secretary, the court may order the additional evidence (and evidence in rebuttal of the additional evidence) to be taken before the Secretary, and to be adduced upon the hearing in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as the court may determine to be proper. The Secretary may modify the findings of the Secretary as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and the Secretary shall file the modified or new findings, and the recommendations of the Secretary, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the original action of the Secretary with the return of the additional evidence.
(3) Judgment of court
Upon the filing of the petition referred to in paragraph (1), the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action, or to set the action aside in whole or in part, temporarily or permanently. The findings of the Secretary as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
(4) Finality of judgment
* * *