CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300g–1. National drinking water regulations
(a) National primary drinking water regulations; maximum contaminant level goals; simultaneous publication of regulations and goals
* * *
Administrator concurs) that the quality of the source water and the alternative treatment requirements established by the State ensure greater removal or inactivation efficiencies of pathogenic organisms for which national primary drinking water regulations have been promulgated or that are of public health concern than would be achieved by the combination of filtration and chlorine disinfection (in compliance with this section).
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11) No national primary drinking water regulation may require the addition of any substance for preventive health care purposes unrelated to contamination of drinking water.
(12)
(A)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(13)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(G)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(14)
(15)
(A)
(i) a population of 10,000 or fewer but more than 3,300;
(ii) a population of 3,300 or fewer but more than 500; and
(iii) a population of 500 or fewer but more than 25,
if, considering the quality of the source water to be treated, no treatment technology is listed for public water systems of that size under paragraph (4)(E). Variance technologies identified by the Administrator pursuant to this paragraph may not achieve compliance with the maximum contaminant level or treatment technique requirement of such regulation, but shall achieve the maximum reduction or inactivation efficiency that is affordable considering the size of the system and the quality of the source water. The guidance or regulations shall not require the use of a
* * *