CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300aa–15. Compensation
(a) General rule
Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under
(1)(A) Actual unreimbursable expenses incurred from the date of the judgment awarding such expenses and reasonable projected unreimbursable expenses which—
* * *
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under
(A) reasonable attorneys' fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner's reasonable attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under
(3) No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under
(f) Payment of compensation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no compensation may be paid until an election has been made, or has been deemed to have been made, under
(2) Compensation described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) of this section shall be paid from the date of the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims under
(3) Payments of compensation under the Program and the costs of carrying out the Program shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under part C of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 [
* * *