CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§263a. Certification of laboratories
(a) "Laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" defined
As used in this section, the term "laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.
(b) Certificate requirement
No person may solicit or accept materials derived from the human body for laboratory examination or other procedure unless there is in effect for the laboratory a certificate issued by the Secretary under this section applicable to the category of examinations or procedures which includes such examination or procedure.
(c) Issuance and renewal of certificates
(1) In general
The Secretary may issue or renew a certificate for a laboratory only if the laboratory meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section.
(2) Term
A certificate issued under this section shall be valid for a period of 2 years or such shorter period as the Secretary may establish.
(d) Requirements for certificates
(1) In general
A laboratory may be issued a certificate or have its certificate renewed if—
(A) the laboratory submits (or if the laboratory is accredited under subsection (e) of this section, the accreditation body which accredited the laboratory submits), an application—
(i) in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe,
(ii) that describes the characteristics of the laboratory examinations and other procedures performed by the laboratory including—
(I) the number and types of laboratory examinations and other procedures performed,
(II) the methodologies for laboratory examinations and other procedures employed, and
(III) the qualifications (educational background, training, and experience) of the personnel directing and supervising the laboratory and performing the laboratory examinations and other procedures, and
(iii) that contains such other information as the Secretary may require to determine compliance with this section, and
* * *