CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§247d. Public health emergencies
(a) Determination of existence of emergency; authorization to act
If the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, the Administrator of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, the Administrator of Health Resources and Services, or the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that—
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency, or
(2) a public health emergency otherwise exists and the Secretary has the authority to take action with respect to such emergency,
the Secretary, acting through such Directors, Administrator, or Commissioner, may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder described in paragraph (1).
(b) Public Health Emergency Fund; authorization of appropriations; annual report to Congress
(1) There is established in the Treasury a fund designated the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be available to the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection (a) of this section. There is authorized to be appropriated to the fund $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1984. For fiscal year 1985 and each fiscal year thereafter there is authorized to be appropriated to the fund such sums as may be necessary to have $45,000,000 in the fund at the beginning of such fiscal year.
(2) The Secretary shall report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate not later than ninety days after the end of a fiscal year—
(A) on the expenditures made from the Public Health Emergency Fund in such fiscal year; and
(B) describing each public health emergency for which the expenditures were made and the activities undertaken with respect to each emergency which were conducted or supported by expenditures from the Fund.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 247d, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319, formerly §310, as added Sept. 25, 1962,