CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300j–12. State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
The Administrator shall offer to enter into agreements with eligible States to make capitalization grants, including letters of credit, to the States under this subsection to further the health protection objectives of this subchapter, promote the efficient use of fund resources, and for other purposes as are specified in this subchapter.
* * *
with national primary drinking water regulations applicable to the system under
(3) Limitation
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no assistance under this section shall be provided to a public water system that—
(i) does not have the technical, managerial, and financial capability to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter; or
(ii) is in significant noncompliance with any requirement of a national primary drinking water regulation or variance.
(B) Restructuring
A public water system described in subparagraph (A) may receive assistance under this section if—
(i) the use of the assistance will ensure compliance; and
(ii) if subparagraph (A)(i) applies to the system, the owner or operator of the system agrees to undertake feasible and appropriate changes in operations (including ownership, management, accounting, rates, maintenance, consolidation, alternative water supply, or other procedures) if the State determines that the measures are necessary to ensure that the system has the technical, managerial, and financial capability to comply with the requirements of this subchapter over the long term.
(C) Review
Prior to providing assistance under this section to a public water system that is in significant noncompliance with any requirement of a national primary drinking water regulation or variance, the State shall conduct a review to determine whether subparagraph (A)(i) applies to the system.
(b) Intended use plans
(1) In general
After providing for public review and comment, each State that has entered into a capitalization agreement pursuant to this section shall annually prepare a plan that identifies the intended uses of the amounts available to the State loan fund of the State.
(2) Contents
An intended use plan shall include—
(A) a list of the projects to be assisted in the first fiscal year that begins after the date of the plan, including a description of the project, the expected terms of financial assistance, and the size of the community served;
(B) the criteria and methods established for the distribution of funds; and
(C) a description of the financial status of the State loan fund and the short-term and long-term goals of the State loan fund.
(3) Use of funds
(A) In general
An intended use plan shall provide, to the maximum extent practicable, that priority for the use of funds be given to projects that—
(i) address the most serious risk to human health;
(ii) are necessary to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subchapter (including requirements for filtration); and
(iii) assist systems most in need on a per household basis according to State affordability criteria.
(B) List of projects
* * *