CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300. Project grants and contracts for family planning services
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents). To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this subsection shall encourage familiy 1 participation in projects assisted under this subsection.
(b) Factors determining awards; establishment and preservation of rights of local and regional entities
In making grants and contracts under this section the Secretary shall take into account the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such assistance. Local and regional entities shall be assured the right to apply for direct grants and contracts under this section, and the Secretary shall by regulation fully provide for and protect such right.
(c) Reduction of grant amount
The Secretary, at the request of a recipient of a grant under subsection (a) of this section, may reduce the amount of such grant by the fair market value of any supplies or equipment furnished the grant recipient by the Secretary. The amount by which any such grant is so reduced shall be available for payment by the Secretary of the costs incurred in furnishing the supplies or equipment on which the reduction of such grant is based. Such amount shall be deemed as part of the grant and shall be deemed to have been paid to the grant recipient.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
* * *
1978—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (c).
1977—Subsec. (c).
1975—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
1973—Subsec. (c).
1972—Subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by sections 202(a) and 204(a), (b) of
Study as to Discrimination by Schools of Medicine, Nursing, or Osteopathy Against Applicants Because of Reluctance or Willingness To Participate in Abortions or Sterilizations; Report Not Later Than February 1, 1978
Congressional Declaration of Purpose
Section 2 of
"(1) to assist in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services;
"(2) to coordinate domestic population and family planning research with the present and future needs of family planning programs;
"(3) to improve administrative and operational supervision of domestic family planning services and of population research programs related to such services;
"(4) to enable public and nonprofit private entities to plan and develop comprehensive programs of family planning services;
"(5) to develop and make readily available information (including educational materials) on family planning and population growth to all persons desiring such information;
"(6) to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of family planning service programs and of population research;
"(7) to assist in providing trained manpower needed to effectively carry out programs of population research and family planning services; and
* * *