CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300cc–11. Clinical evaluation units at National Institutes of Health
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Cancer Institute and the Director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, shall for each such Institute establish a clinical evaluation unit at the Clinical Center at the National Institutes of Health. Each of the clinical evaluation units—
(1) shall conduct clinical evaluations of experimental treatments for acquired immune deficiency syndrome developed within the preclinical drug development program, including evaluations of methods of diagnosing immune deficiency and evaluations of methods of predicting, diagnosing, preventing, and treating opportunistic cancers and infectious diseases; and
(2) may conduct clinical evaluations of experimental treatments for such syndrome that are developed by any other national research institute of the National Institutes of Health or by any other entity.
(b) Personnel and administrative support
(1) For the purposes described in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Institutes of Health, shall provide each of the clinical evaluation units required in such subsection—
(A)(i) with not less than 50 beds; or
(ii) with an outpatient clinical capacity equal to not less than twice the outpatient clinical capacity, with respect to acquired immune deficiency syndrome, possessed by the Clinical Center of the National Institutes of Health on June 1, 1988; and
(B) with such personnel, such administrative support, and such other support services as may be necessary.
(2) Facilities, personnel, administrative support, and other support services provided pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be in addition to the number or level of facilities, personnel, administrative support, and other support services that otherwise would be available at the Clinical Center at the National Institutes of Health for the provision of clinical care for individuals with diseases or disorders.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXIII, §2311, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300cc–11, act July 1, 1944, §2312, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see