CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300n–4. Evaluations and reports
(a) Evaluations
The Secretary shall, directly or through contracts with public or private entities, provide for annual evaluations of programs carried out pursuant to
(b) Report to Congress
The Secretary shall, not later than 1 year after the date on which amounts are first appropriated pursuant to section 300n–5(a) 1 of this title, and annually thereafter, submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report summarizing evaluations carried out pursuant to subsection (a) of this section during the preceding fiscal year and making such recommendations for administrative and legislative initiatives with respect to this subchapter as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, including recommendations regarding compliance by the States with
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XV, §1508, as added