CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§254h. Provision of health services by Corps members
(a) Means of delivery of services; cooperation with other health care providers
In providing health services in a health professional shortage area, Corps members shall utilize the techniques, facilities, and organizational forms most appropriate for the area, population group, medical facility, or other public facility, and shall, to the maximum extent feasible, provide such services (1) to all individuals in, or served by, such health professional shortage area regardless of their ability to pay for the services, and (2) in a manner which is cooperative with other health care providers serving such health professional shortage area.
(b) Utilization of existing health facilities; lease, acquisition, and use of equipment and supplies; permanent and temporary professional services
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may (A) to the maximum extent feasible make such arrangements as he determines necessary to enable Corps members to utilize the health facilities in or serving the health professional shortage area in providing health services; (B) make such arrangements as he determines are necessary for the use of equipment and supplies of the Service and for the lease or acquisition of other equipment and supplies; and (C) secure the permanent or temporary services of physicians, dentists, nurses, administrators, and other health personnel. If there are no health facilities in or serving such area, the Secretary may arrange to have Corps members provide health services in the nearest health facilities of the Service or may lease or otherwise provide facilities in or serving such area for the provision of health services.
(2) If the individuals in or served by a health professional shortage area are being served (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) by a hospital or other health care delivery facility of the Service, the Secretary may, in addition to such other arrangements as he may make under paragraph (1), arrange for the utilization of such hospital or facility by Corps members in providing health services, but only to the extent that such utilization will not impair the delivery of health services and treatment through such hospital or facility to individuals who are entitled to health services and treatment through such hospital or facility.
(c) Loan; purposes; limitations
The Secretary may make one loan to any entity with an approved application under
(d) Property and equipment disposal; fair market value; sale at less than full market value
Upon the expiration of the assignment of all Corps members to a health professional shortage area, the Secretary may (notwithstanding any other provision of law) sell, to any appropriate local entity, equipment and other property of the United States utilized by such members in providing health services. Sales made under this subsection shall be made at the fair market value (as determined by the Secretary) of the equipment or such other property; except that the Secretary may make such sales for a lesser value to an appropriate local entity, if he determines that the entity is financially unable to pay the full market value.
(e) Admitting privileges denied to Corps member by hospital; notice and hearing; denial of Federal funds for violation; "hospital" defined
(1)(A) It shall be unlawful for any hospital to deny an authorized Corps member admitting privileges when such Corps member otherwise meets the professional qualifications established by the hospital for granting such privileges and agrees to abide by the published bylaws of the hospital and the published bylaws, rules, and regulations of its medical staff.
(B) Any hospital which is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the record, to have violated this subsection shall upon such finding cease, for a period to be determined by the Secretary, to receive and to be eligible to receive any Federal funds under this chapter or under titles XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act [
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "hospital" includes a State or local public hospital, a private profit hospital, a private nonprofit hospital, a general or special hospital, and any other type of hospital (excluding a hospital owned or operated by an agency of the Federal Government), and any related facilities.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §335, as added