CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§300aa–1. Establishment
The Secretary shall establish in the Department of Health and Human Services a National Vaccine Program to achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines. The Program shall be administered by a Director selected by the Secretary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, §2101, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 300aa–1, act July 1, 1944, §2102, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see
A prior section 2101 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see
Effective Date
Section 323 of title III of
Severability
Section 322 of title III of
"(a)
"(b)
[Amendment by section 5(g)(1) of
Evaluation of Program; Study and Report to Congress
Related Studies
Section 312 of title III of
Study of Other Vaccine Risks
Section 313 of title III of
"(a)
"(1) Not later than 3 years after the effective date of this title [see Effective Date note above], the Secretary shall, after consultation with the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines established under section 2119 of the Public Health Service Act [
"(A) arrange for a broad study of the risks (other than the risks considered under section 102 [
"(B) establish guidelines, after notice and opportunity for public hearing and consideration of all relevant medical and scientific information, respecting the administration of such vaccines which shall include—
"(i) the circumstances under which any such vaccine should not be administered,
"(ii) the circumstances under which administration of any such vaccine should be delayed beyond its usual time of administration, and
"(iii) the groups, categories, or characteristics of potential recipients of such vaccine who may be at significantly higher risk of major adverse reactions to such vaccine than the general population of potential recipients.
"(2)(A) The Secretary shall request the Institute of Medicine of the National Academy of Sciences to conduct the study required by paragraph (1) under an arrangement by which the actual expenses incurred by such Academy in conducting such study will be paid by the Secretary.
"(B) If the Institute of Medicine is unwilling to conduct such study under such an arrangement, the Secretary shall enter into a similar arrangement with other appropriate nonprofit private groups or associations under which such groups or associations will conduct such study.
"(C) The Institute of Medicine or other group or association conducting the study required by paragraph (1) shall conduct such studies in consultation with the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines established under section 2119 of the Public Health Service Act [
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) the risk to potential recipients of the vaccines with respect to which the guidelines are established,
"(2) the medical and other characteristics of such potential recipients, and
"(3) the risks to the public of not having such vaccines administered.
"(d)
"(1) physicians and other health care providers,
"(2) professional health associations,
"(3) State and local governments and agencies, and
"(4) other relevant entities."
Review of Warnings, Use Instructions, and Precautionary Information
Section 314 of title III of
Study of Impact on Supply of Vaccines
Section 316 of title III of
"(1) an assessment of the impact of the amendments made by this title [enacting this subchapter, amending
"(2) an assessment of the ability of the administrators of vaccines (including public clinics and private administrators) to provide such vaccines to children."
Waiver of Paperwork Reduction
Section 321 of title III of