CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§254o. Breach of scholarship contract or loan repayment contract
(a) Failure to maintain academic standing; dismissal from institution; voluntary termination; liability; failure to accept payment
* * *
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "unserved obligation penalty" means the amount equal to the product of the number of months of obligated service that were not completed by an individual, multiplied by $1,000, except that in any case in which the individual fails to serve 1 year, the unserved obligation penalty shall be equal to the full period of obligated service multiplied by $1,000.
(3) The Secretary may waive, in whole or in part, the rights of the United States to recover amounts under this section in any case of extreme hardship or other good cause shown, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Damages that the United States is entitled to recover shall be paid in accordance with subsection (b)(1)(B) of this section.
(d) Cancellation of obligation upon death of individual; waiver or suspension of obligation for impossibility, hardship, or unconscionability; release of debt by discharge in bankruptcy, time limitations
(1) Any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) or the Loan Repayment Program (or a contract thereunder) for service or payment of damages shall be canceled upon the death of the individual.
(2) The Secretary shall by regulation provide for the partial or total waiver or suspension of any obligation of service or payment by an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) or the Loan Repayment Program (or a contract thereunder) whenever compliance by the individual is impossible or would involve extreme hardship to the individual and if enforcement of such obligation with respect to any individual would be unconscionable.
(3)(A) Any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) or the Loan Repayment Program (or a contract thereunder) for payment of damages may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 only if such discharge is granted after the expiration of the five-year period beginning on the first date that payment of such damages is required, and only if the bankruptcy court finds that nondischarge of the obligation would be unconscionable.
(B)(i) Subparagraph (A) shall apply to any financial obligation of an individual under the provision of law specified in clause (ii) to the same extent and in the same manner as such subparagraph applies to any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship or Loan Repayment Program (or contract thereunder) for payment of damages.
(ii) The provision of law referred to in clause (i) is subsection (f) of section 234 2 of this title, as in effect prior to the repeal of such section by section 408(b)(1) of
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §338E, formerly title VII, §754, as added