CHAPTER 6A —PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
§289g–2. Prohibitions regarding human fetal tissue
(a) Purchase of tissue
It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.
(b) Solicitation or acceptance of tissue as directed donation for use in transplantation
It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit or knowingly acquire, receive, or accept a donation of human fetal tissue for the purpose of transplantation of such tissue into another person if the donation affects interstate commerce, the tissue will be or is obtained pursuant to an induced abortion, and—
(1) the donation will be or is made pursuant to a promise to the donating individual that the donated tissue will be transplanted into a recipient specified by such individual;
(2) the donated tissue will be transplanted into a relative of the donating individual; or
(3) the person who solicits or knowingly acquires, receives, or accepts the donation has provided valuable consideration for the costs associated with such abortion.
(c) Criminal penalties for violations
(1) In general
Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be fined in accordance with title 18, subject to paragraph (2), or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(2) Penalties applicable to persons receiving consideration
With respect to the imposition of a fine under paragraph (1), if the person involved violates subsection (a) or (b)(3) of this section, a fine shall be imposed in an amount not less than twice the amount of the valuable consideration received.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "human fetal tissue" has the meaning given such term in section 289g–1(f) 1 of this title.
(2) The term "interstate commerce" has the meaning given such term in
(3) The term "valuable consideration" does not include reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §498B, as added
1 So in original. Probably should be section "289g–1(g)".