42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER X: TRAUMA CARE
§300d–14. Requirement of submission to Secretary of trauma plan and certain information
(a) Trauma plan
(1) In general
For fiscal year 1991 and subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary may not make payments under section 300d–11(a) of this title unless, subject to paragraph (2), the State involved submits to the Secretary the trauma care component of the State plan for the provision of emergency medical services.
(2) Interim plan or description of efforts
For fiscal year 1991, if a State has not completed the trauma care component of the State plan described in paragraph (1), the State may provide, in lieu of a completed such component, an interim component or a description of efforts made toward the completion of the component.
(b) Information received by State reporting and analysis system
The Secretary may not make payments under section 300d–11(a) of this title for a fiscal year unless the State involved agrees that the State will, not less than once each year, provide to the Secretary the information received by the State pursuant to section 300d–13(a)(7) of this title.
(c) Availability of emergency medical services in rural areas
The Secretary may not make payments under section 300d–11(a) of this title for a fiscal year unless—
(1) the State involved identifies any rural area in the State for which—
(A) there is no system of access to emergency medical services through the telephone number 911;
(B) there is no basic life-support system; or
(C) there is no advanced life-support system; and
(2) the State submits to the Secretary a list of rural areas identified pursuant to paragraph (1) or, if there are no such areas, a statement that there are no such areas.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XII, §1214, as added Pub. L. 101–590, §3, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2922.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 300d–3, 300d–17 of this title.