Part B—Block Grants Regarding Mental Health and Substance Abuse
§300x–26. State law regarding sale of tobacco products to individuals under age of 18
(a) Relevant law
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), for fiscal year 1994 and subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary may make a grant under
(2) Delayed applicability for certain States
In the case of a State whose legislature does not convene a regular session in fiscal year 1993, and in the case of a State whose legislature does not convene a regular session in fiscal year 1994, the requirement described in paragraph (1) as a condition of a receipt of a grant under
(b) Enforcement
(1) In general
For the first applicable fiscal year and for subsequent fiscal years, a funding agreement for a grant under
(2) Activities and reports regarding enforcement
For the first applicable fiscal year and for subsequent fiscal years, a funding agreement for a grant under
(A) annually conduct random, unannounced inspections to ensure compliance with the law described in subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) annually submit to the Secretary a report describing—
(i) the activities carried out by the State to enforce such law during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the State is seeking the grant;
(ii) the extent of success the State has achieved in reducing the availability of tobacco products to individuals under the age of 18; and
(iii) the strategies to be utilized by the State for enforcing such law during the fiscal year for which the grant is sought.
(c) Noncompliance of State
Before making a grant under
(1) in the case of the first applicable fiscal year, 10 percent of the amount determined under
(2) in the case of the first fiscal year following such applicable fiscal year, 20 percent of the amount determined under
(3) in the case of the second such fiscal year, 30 percent of the amount determined under
(4) in the case of the third such fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal year, 40 percent of the amount determined under
(d) "First applicable fiscal year" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "first applicable fiscal year" means—
(1) fiscal year 1995, in the case of any State described in subsection (a)(2) of this section; and
(2) fiscal year 1994, in the case of any other State.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, §1926, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1926 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to
Another prior section 1926 of act July 1, 1944, was classified to
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in