42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV: HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–11. Establishment of program of grants
(a) Eligible areas
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall, subject to subsections (b) through (d) of this section, make grants in accordance with section 300ff–13 of this title for the purpose of assisting in the provision of the services specified in section 300ff–14 of this title in any metropolitan area for which there has been reported to the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention a cumulative total of more than 2,000 cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome for the most recent period of 5 calendar years for which such data are available.
(b) Requirement regarding confirmation of cases
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section for a metropolitan area unless, before making any payments under the grant, the cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome reported for purposes of such subsection have been confirmed by the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(c) Requirements regarding population
(1) Number of individuals
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may not make a grant under this section for a metropolitan area unless the area has a population of 500,000 or more individuals.
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A) does not apply to any metropolitan area that was an eligible area under this part for fiscal year 1995 or any prior fiscal year.
(2) Geographic boundaries
For purposes of eligibility under this part, the boundaries of each metropolitan area are the boundaries that were in effect for the area for fiscal year 1994.
(d) Continued status as eligible area
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a metropolitan area that was an eligible area under this part for fiscal year 1996 is an eligible area for fiscal year 1997 and each subsequent fiscal year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2601, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title I, §101(3), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 576; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(25), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 104–146, §§3(a)(1), (2), 12(c)(1), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1346, 1373.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2601 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see section 238 of this title.