42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV: HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–71. Grants for coordinated services and access to research for women, infants, children, and youth
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration and in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, shall make grants to public and nonprofit private entities that provide primary care (directly or through contracts) for the following purposes:
(1) Providing through such entities, in accordance with this section, opportunities for women, infants, children, and youth to be voluntary participants in research of potential clinical benefit to individuals with HIV disease.
(2) In the case of women, infants, children, and youth with HIV disease, and the families of such individuals, providing to such individuals—
(A) health care on an outpatient basis; and
(B) additional services in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.
(b) Provisions regarding participation in research
(1) In general
With respect to the projects of research with which an applicant under subsection (a) of this section is concerned, the Secretary may make a grant under such subsection to the applicant only if the following conditions are met:
(A) The applicant agrees to make reasonable efforts—
(i) to identify which of the patients of the applicant are women, infants, children, and youth who would be appropriate participants in the projects;
(ii) to carry out clause (i) through the use of criteria provided for such purpose by the entities that will be conducting the projects of research; and
(iii) to offer women, infants, children, and youth the opportunity to participate in the projects (as appropriate), including the provision of services under subsection (d)(3) of this section.
(B) The applicant agrees that, in the case of the research-related functions to be carried out by the applicant pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section, the applicant will comply with accepted standards that are applicable to such functions (including accepted standards regarding informed consent and other protections for human subjects).
(C) For the first and second fiscal years for which grants under subsection (a) of this section are to be made to the applicant, the applicant agrees that, not later than the end of the second fiscal year of receiving such a grant, a significant number of women, infants, children, and youth who are patients of the applicant will be participating in the projects of research.
(D) Except as provided in paragraph (3) (and paragraph (4), as applicable), for the third and subsequent fiscal years for which such grants are to be made to the applicant, the Secretary has determined that a significant number of such individuals are participating in the projects.
(2) Prohibition
Receipt of services by a patient shall not be conditioned upon the consent of the patient to participate in research.
(3) Significant participation; consideration by Secretary of certain circumstances
In administering the requirement of paragraph (1)(D), the Secretary shall take into account circumstances in which a grantee under subsection (a) of this section is temporarily unable to comply with the requirement for reasons beyond the control of the grantee, and shall in such circumstances provide to the grantee a reasonable period of opportunity in which to reestablish compliance with the requirement.
(4) Significant participation; temporary waiver for original grantees
(A) In general
In the case of an applicant under subsection (a) of this section who received a grant under such subsection for fiscal year 1995, the Secretary may, subject to subparagraph (B), provide to the applicant a waiver of the requirement of paragraph (1)(D) if the Secretary determines that the applicant is making reasonable progress toward meeting the requirement.
(B) Termination of authority for waivers
The Secretary may not provide any waiver under subparagraph (A) on or after October 1, 1998. Any such waiver provided prior to such date terminates on such date, or on such earlier date as the Secretary may specify.
(c) Provisions regarding conduct of research
(1) In general
With respect to eligibility for a grant under subsection (a) of this section:
(A) A project of research for which subjects are sought pursuant to such subsection may be conducted by the applicant for the grant, or by an entity with which the applicant has made arrangements for purposes of the grant. The grant may not be expended for the conduct of any project of research, except for such research-related functions as are appropriate for providing opportunities under subsection (a)(1) of this section (including the functions specified in subsection (b)(1) of this section).
(B) The grant may be made only if the Secretary makes the following determinations:
(i) The applicant or other entity (as the case may be under subparagraph (A)) is appropriately qualified to conduct the project of research. An entity shall be considered to be so qualified if any research protocol of the entity has been recommended for funding under this chapter pursuant to technical and scientific peer review through the National Institutes of Health.
(ii) The project of research is being conducted in accordance with a research protocol to which the Secretary gives priority regarding the prevention or treatment of HIV disease in women, infants, children, or youth, subject to paragraph (2).
(2) List of research protocols
(A) In general
From among the research protocols described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii), the Secretary shall establish a list of research protocols that are appropriate for purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section. Such list shall be established only after consultation with public and private entities that conduct such research, and with providers of services under subsection (a) of this section and recipients of such services.
* * *