42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV: HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–43. Requirement of matching funds
(a) In general
In the case of any State to which the criterion described in subsection (c) of this section applies, the Secretary may not make a grant under section 300ff–41 of this title unless the State agrees that, with respect to the costs to be incurred by the State in carrying out the purpose referred to in such subsection, the State will, subject to subsection (b)(2) of this section, make available (directly or through donations from public or private entities) non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount equal to—
(1) for the first fiscal year for which such criterion applies to the State, not less than 162/3 percent of such costs ($1 for each $5 of Federal funds provided in the grant);
(2) for any second such fiscal year, not less than 20 percent of such costs ($1 for each $4 of Federal funds provided in the grant);
(3) for any third such fiscal year, not less than 25 percent of such costs ($1 for each $3 of Federal funds provided in the grant); and
(4) for any subsequent fiscal year, not less than 331/3 percent of such costs ($1 for each $2 of Federal funds provided in the grant).
(b) Determination of amount of non-Federal contribution
(1) In general
Non-Federal contributions required in subsection (a) of this section may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal Government, and any portion of any service subsidized by the Federal Government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(2) Inclusion of certain amounts
(A) In making a determination of the amount of non-Federal contributions made by a State for purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, subject to subparagraph (B), include any non-Federal contributions provided by the State for HIV-related services, without regard to whether the contributions are made for programs established pursuant to this subchapter.
(B) In making a determination for purposes of subparagraph (A), the Secretary may not include any non-Federal contributions provided by the State as a condition of receiving Federal funds under any program under this subchapter (except for the program established in section 300ff–41 of this title) or under other provisions of law.
(c) Applicability of matching requirement
(1) Percentage of national number of cases
(A) The criterion referred to in subsection (a) of this section is, with respect to a State, that the number of cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for the State for the period described in subparagraph (B) constitutes more than 1 percent of the number of such cases reported to and confirmed by the Director for the United States for such period.
(B) The period referred to in subparagraph (A) is the 2-year period preceding the fiscal year for which the State involved is applying to receive a grant under section 300ff–41 of this title.
(2) Exemption
For purposes of paragraph (1), the number of cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome reported and confirmed for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico for any fiscal year shall be deemed to be less than 1 percent.
(d) Diminished State contribution
With respect to a State that does not make available the entire amount of the non-Federal contribution referred to in subsection (a) of this section, the State shall continue to be eligible to receive Federal funds under a grant under section 300ff–41 of this title, except that the Secretary in providing Federal funds under the grant shall provide such funds (in accordance with the ratios prescribed in paragraph (1)) only with respect to the amount of funds contributed by such State.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2643, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title III, §301(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 600; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(32), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3506.)