42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV: HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–54. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Services for individuals with hemophilia
In making grants under section 300ff–51 of this title, the Secretary shall ensure that any such grants made regarding the provision of early intervention services to individuals with hemophilia are made through the network of comprehensive hemophilia diagnostic and treatment centers.
(b) Technical assistance
The Secretary may, directly or through grants or contracts, provide technical assistance to nonprofit private entities regarding the process of submitting to the Secretary applications for grants under section 300ff–51 of this title, and may provide technical assistance with respect to the planning, development, and operation of any program or service carried out pursuant to such section.
(c) Planning and development grants
(1) In general
The Secretary may provide planning grants, in an amount not to exceed $50,000 for each such grant, to public and nonprofit private entities for the purpose of enabling such entities to provide HIV early intervention services.
(2) Requirement
The Secretary may only award a grant to an entity under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that the entity will use such grant to assist the entity in qualifying for a grant under section 300ff–51 of this title.
(3) Preference
In awarding grants under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give preference to entities that provide primary care services in rural or underserved communities.
(4) Limitation
Not to exceed 1 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under section 300ff–55 of this title may be used to carry out this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2654, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title III, §301(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 608; amended Pub. L. 104–146, §3(d)(3), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1357.)