42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV: HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–13. Type and distribution of grants
(a) Grants based on relative need of area
(1) In general
In carrying out section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the Secretary shall make a grant for each eligible area for which an application under section 300ff–15(a) of this title has been approved. Each such grant shall be made in an amount determined in accordance with paragraph (3).
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term "distribution factor" means an amount equal to the estimated number of living cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome in the eligible area involved, as determined under subparagraph (C).
(C) Estimate of living cases
The amount determined in this subparagraph is an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the number of cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome in the eligible area during each year in the most recent 120-month period for which data are available with respect to all eligible areas, as indicated by the number of such cases reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for each year during such period; and
(ii) with respect to—
(I) the first year during such period, .06;
(II) the second year during such period, .06;
(III) the third year during such period, .08;
(IV) the fourth year during such period, .10;
(V) the fifth year during such period, .16;
(VI) the sixth year during such period, .16;
(VII) the seventh year during such period, .24;
(VIII) the eighth year during such period, .40;
(IX) the ninth year during such period, .57; and
(X) the tenth year during such period, .88.
The yearly percentage described in subparagraph (ii) shall be updated biennially by the Secretary, after consultation with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The first such update shall occur prior to the determination of grant awards under this part for fiscal year 1998.
(D) Unexpended funds
The Secretary may, in determining the amount of a grant for a fiscal year under this paragraph, adjust the grant amount to reflect the amount of unexpended and uncanceled grant funds remaining at the end of the fiscal year preceding the year for which the grant determination is to be made. The amount of any such unexpended funds shall be determined using the financial status report of the grantee.
(4) Increase in grant
With respect to an eligible area under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the Secretary shall increase the amount of a grant under paragraph (2) for a fiscal year to ensure that such eligible area receives not less than—
(A) with respect to fiscal year 1996, 100 percent;
(B) with respect to fiscal year 1997, 99 percent;
(C) with respect to fiscal year 1998, 98 percent;
(D) with respect to fiscal year 1999, 96.5 percent; and
(E) with respect to fiscal year 2000, 95 percent;
of the amount allocated for fiscal year 1995 to such entity under this subsection.
(b) Supplemental grants
(1) In general
Not later than 150 days after the date on which appropriations are made under section 300ff–77 of this title for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall disburse the remainder of amounts not disbursed under subsection (a)(2) of this section for such fiscal year for the purpose of making grants under section 300ff–11(a) of this title to eligible areas whose application under section 300ff–15(b) of this title
(A) contains a report concerning the dissemination of emergency relief funds under subsection (a) of this section and the plan for utilization of such funds;
(B) demonstrates the severe need in such area for supplemental financial assistance to combat the HIV epidemic;
(C) demonstrates the existing commitment of local resources of the area, both financial and in-kind, to combating the HIV epidemic;
(D) demonstrates the ability of the area to utilize such supplemental financial resources in a manner that is immediately responsive and cost effective;
(E) demonstrates that resources will be allocated in accordance with the local demographic incidence of AIDS including appropriate allocations for services for infants, children, women, and families with HIV disease;
(F) demonstrates the inclusiveness of the planning council membership, with particular emphasis on affected communities and individuals with HIV disease; and
(G) demonstrates the manner in which the proposed services are consistent with the local needs assessment and the statewide coordinated statement of need.
(2) Definition
(A) Severe need
In determining severe need in accordance with paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall consider the ability of the qualified applicant to expend funds efficiently and the impact of relevant factors on the cost and complexity of delivering health care and support services to individuals with HIV disease in the eligible area, including factors such as—
(i) sexually transmitted diseases, substance abuse, tuberculosis, severe mental illness, or other comorbid factors determined relevant by the Secretary;
(ii) new or growing subpopulations of individuals with HIV disease; and
(iii) homelessness.
(B) Prevalence
In determining the impact of the factors described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, use national, quantitative incidence data that are available for each eligible area. Not later than 2 years after May 20, 1996, the Secretary shall develop a mechanism to utilize such data. In the absence of such data, the Secretary may consider a detailed description and qualitative analysis of severe need, as determined under subparagraph (A), including any local prevalence data gathered and analyzed by the eligible area.
(C) Priority
Subsequent to the development of the quantitative mechanism described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall phase in, over a 3-year period beginning in fiscal year 1998, the use of such a mechanism to determine the severe need of an eligible area compared to other eligible areas and to determine, in part, the amount of supplemental funds awarded to the eligible area under this part.
(3) Remainder of amounts
* * *