42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV: HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–14. Use of amounts
(a) Requirements
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title to the chief elected official of an eligible area unless such political subdivision agrees that—
(1) subject to paragraph (2), the allocation of funds and services within the eligible area will be made in accordance with the priorities established, pursuant to section 300ff–12(b)(3)(A) 1 of this title, by the HIV health services planning council that serves such eligible area; and
(2) funds provided under section 300ff–11 of this title will be expended only for the purposes described in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) Primary purposes
(1) In general
The chief elected official shall use amounts received under a grant under section 300ff–11 of this title to provide direct financial assistance to entities described in paragraph (2) for the purpose of delivering or enhancing HIV-related—
(A) outpatient and ambulatory health and support services, including case management, substance abuse treatment and mental health treatment, and comprehensive treatment services, which shall include treatment education and prophylactic treatment for opportunistic infections, for individuals and families with HIV disease; and
(B) inpatient case management services that prevent unnecessary hospitalization or that expedite discharge, as medically appropriate, from inpatient facilities.
(2) Appropriate entities
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), direct financial assistance may be provided under paragraph (1) to public or nonprofit private entities,,2 or private for-profit entities if such entities are the only available provider of quality HIV care in the area, including hospitals (which may include Department of Veterans Affairs facilities), community-based organizations, hospices, ambulatory care facilities, community health centers, migrant health centers, homeless health centers, substance abuse treatment programs, and mental health programs.
(B) Priority
In providing direct financial assistance under paragraph (1) the chief elected official shall give priority to entities that are currently participating in Health Resources and Services Administration HIV health care demonstration projects.
(3) Priority for women, infants and children
For the purpose of providing health and support services to infants, children, and women with HIV disease, including treatment measures to prevent the perinatal transmission of HIV, the chief elected official of an eligible area, in accordance with the established priorities of the planning council, shall use, from the grants made for the area under section 300ff–11(a) of this title for a fiscal year, not less than the percentage constituted by the ratio of the population in such area of infants, children, and women with acquired immune deficiency syndrome to the general population in such area of individuals with such syndrome.
(c) Limited expenditures for personnel needs
(1) In general
* * *