42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV: HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–12. Administration and planning council
(a) Administration
(1) In general
Assistance made available under grants awarded under this part shall be directed to the chief elected official of the city or urban county that administers the public health agency that provides outpatient and ambulatory services to the greatest number of individuals with AIDS, as reported to and confirmed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, in the eligible area that is awarded such a grant.
* * *
(II) the severity of need for outpatient and ambulatory care services in such subdivisions; and
(III) the health and support services personnel needs of such subdivisions; and
(ii) establish an HIV health services planning council in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(B) Local political subdivision
The political subdivisions referred to in subparagraph (A) are those political subdivisions in the eligible area—
(i) that provide HIV-related health services; and
(ii) for which the number of cases reported for purposes of section 300ff–11(a) of this title constitutes not less than 10 percent of the number of such cases reported for the eligible area.
(b) HIV health services planning council
(1) Establishment
To be eligible for assistance under this part, the chief elected official described in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall establish or designate an HIV health services planning council that shall reflect in its composition the demographics of the epidemic in the eligible area involved, with particular consideration given to disproportionately affected and historically underserved groups and subpopulations. Nominations for membership on the council shall be identified through an open process and candidates shall be selected based on locally delineated and publicized criteria. Such criteria shall include a conflict-of-interest standard that is in accordance with paragraph (5).
(2) Representation
The HIV health services planning council shall include representatives of—
(A) health care providers, including federally qualified health centers;
(B) community-based organizations serving affected populations and AIDS service organizations;
(C) social service providers;
(D) mental health and substance abuse providers;
(E) local public health agencies;
(F) hospital planning agencies or health care planning agencies;
(G) affected communities, including people with HIV disease or AIDS and historically underserved groups and subpopulations;
(H) nonelected community leaders;
(I) State government (including the State medicaid agency and the agency administering the program under part B) of this subchapter;
(J) grantees under subpart II of part C of this subchapter;
(K) grantees under section 300ff–71 of this title, or, if none are operating in the area, representatives of organizations with a history of serving children, youth, women, and families living with HIV and operating in the area; and
(L) grantees under other Federal HIV programs.
(3) Method of providing for council
(A) In general
* * *
(iii) priorities of the HIV-infected communities for whom the services are intended; and
(iv) availability of other governmental and nongovernmental resources;
(B) develop a comprehensive plan for the organization and delivery of health services described in section 300ff–14 of this title that is compatible with any existing State or local plan regarding the provision of health services to individuals with HIV disease;
(C) assess the efficiency of the administrative mechanism in rapidly allocating funds to the areas of greatest need within the eligible area, and at the discretion of the planning council, assess the effectiveness, either directly or through contractual arrangements, of the services offered in meeting the identified needs;
(D) participate in the development of the statewide coordinated statement of need initiated by the State public health agency responsible for administering grants under part B of this subchapter; and
(E) establish methods for obtaining input on community needs and priorities which may include public meetings, conducting focus groups, and convening ad-hoc panels.
(5) Conflicts of interest
(A) In general
The planning council under paragraph (1) may not be directly involved in the administration of a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title. With respect to compliance with the preceding sentence, the planning council may not designate (or otherwise be involved in the selection of) particular entities as recipients of any of the amounts provided in the grant.
(B) Required agreements
An individual may serve on the planning council under paragraph (1) only if the individual agrees that if the individual has a financial interest in an entity, if the individual is an employee of a public or private entity, or if the individual is a member of a public or private organization, and such entity or organization is seeking amounts from a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the individual will not, with respect to the purpose for which the entity seeks such amounts, participate (directly or in an advisory capacity) in the process of selecting entities to receive such amounts for such purpose.
(6) Grievance procedures
A planning council under paragraph (1) shall develop procedures for addressing grievances with respect to funding under this part, including procedures for submitting grievances that cannot be resolved to binding arbitration. Such procedures shall be described in the by-laws of the planning council and be consistent with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Grievance procedures
(1) Federal responsibility
(A) Models
* * *