Part A—Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–11. Establishment of program of grants
(a) Eligible areas
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall, subject to subsections (b) through (d) of this section, make grants in accordance with
(b) Requirement regarding confirmation of cases
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section for a metropolitan area unless, before making any payments under the grant, the cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome reported for purposes of such subsection have been confirmed by the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(c) Requirements regarding population
(1) Number of individuals
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may not make a grant under this section for a metropolitan area unless the area has a population of 500,000 or more individuals.
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A) does not apply to any metropolitan area that was an eligible area under this part for fiscal year 1995 or any prior fiscal year.
(2) Geographic boundaries
For purposes of eligibility under this part, the boundaries of each metropolitan area are the boundaries that were in effect for the area for fiscal year 1994.
(d) Continued status as eligible area
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a metropolitan area that was an eligible area under this part for fiscal year 1996 is an eligible area for fiscal year 1997 and each subsequent fiscal year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2601, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2601 of act July 1, 1944, was successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see