Part B—Care Grant Program
§300ff–27. State application
(a) In general
The Secretary shall not make a grant to a State under this part for a fiscal year unless the State prepares and submits, to the Secretary, an application at such time, in such form, and containing such agreements, assurances, and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this part.
(b) Description of intended uses and agreements
The application submitted under subsection (a) of this section shall contain—
(1) a detailed description of the HIV-related services provided in the State to individuals and families with HIV disease during the year preceding the year for which the grant is requested, and the number of individuals and families receiving such services, that shall include—
(A) a description of the types of programs operated or funded by the State for the provision of HIV-related services during the year preceding the year for which the grant is requested and the methods utilized by the State to finance such programs;
(B) an accounting of the amount of funds that the State has expended for such services and programs during the year preceding the year for which the grant is requested; and
(C) information concerning—
(i) the number of individuals to be served with assistance provided under the grant;
(ii) demographic data on the population of the individuals to be served;
(iii) the average cost of providing each category of HIV-related health services and the extent to which such cost is paid by third-party payors; and
(iv) the aggregate amounts expended for each such category of services;
(2) a comprehensive plan for the organization and delivery of HIV health care and support services to be funded with assistance received under this part that shall include a description of the purposes for which the State intends to use such assistance, including—
(A) the services and activities to be provided and an explanation of the manner in which the elements of the program to be implemented by the State with such assistance will maximize the quality of health and support services available to individuals with HIV disease throughout the State;
(B) a description of the manner in which services funded with assistance provided under this part will be coordinated with other available related services for individuals with HIV disease; and
(C) a description of how the allocation and utilization of resources are consistent with the statewide coordinated statement of need (including traditionally underserved populations and subpopulations) developed in partnership with other grantees in the State that receive funding under this subchapter; and 1
(3) an assurance that the public health agency administering the grant for the State will periodically convene a meeting of individuals with HIV, representatives of grantees under each part under this subchapter, providers, and public agency representatives for the purpose of developing a statewide coordinated statement of need; and
(4) an assurance by the State that—
* * *
(II) income, asset, and medical expense criteria will be established and applied by the State to identify those individuals who qualify for assistance under such program, and information concerning such criteria shall be made available to the public;
(C) the State will provide for periodic independent peer review to assess the quality and appropriateness of health and support services provided by entities that receive funds from the State under this part;
(D) the State will permit and cooperate with any Federal investigations undertaken regarding programs conducted under this part;
(E) the State will maintain HIV-related activities at a level that is equal to not less than the level of such expenditures by the State for the 1-year period preceding the fiscal year for which the State is applying to receive a grant under this part; and
(F) the State will ensure that grant funds are not utilized to make payments for any item or service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to that item or service—
(i) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program; or
(ii) by an entity that provides health services on a prepaid basis.
(c) Requirements regarding imposition of charges for services
(1) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under
(A) in the case of individuals with an income less than or equal to 100 percent of the official poverty line, the provider will not impose charges on any such individual for the provision of services under the grant;
(B) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 100 percent of the official poverty line, the provider—
(i) will impose charges on each such individual for the provision of such services; and
(ii) will impose charges according to a schedule of charges that is made available to the public;
(C) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 100 percent of the official poverty line and not exceeding 200 percent of such poverty line, the provider will not, for any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 5 percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved;
(D) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 200 percent of the official poverty line and not exceeding 300 percent of such poverty line, the provider will not, for any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 7 percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved; and
(E) in the case of individuals with an income greater than 300 percent of the official poverty line, the provider will not, for any calendar year, impose charges in an amount exceeding 10 percent of the annual gross income of the individual involved.
(2) Assessment of charge
* * *