42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part C: Early Intervention Services
§300ff–64. Additional required agreements
(a) Reports to Secretary
The Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless—
(1) the applicant submits to the Secretary—
* * *
The requirement established in paragraph (1)(B)(i) shall be waived by the Secretary in the case of any entity for whom the Secretary has granted a waiver under section 300ff–42(b) or 300ff–52(b)(2) of this title.
(f) Relationship to items and services under other programs
(1) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless the applicant for the grant agrees that, subject to paragraph (2), the grant will not be expended by the applicant, or by any entity receiving amounts from the applicant for the provision of early intervention services, to make payment for any such service to the extent that payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to such service—
(A) under any State compensation program, under an insurance policy, or under any Federal or State health benefits program; or
(B) by an entity that provides health services on a prepaid basis.
(2) Applicability to certain secondary agreements for provision of services
An agreement made under paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of an entity through which a grantee under this part provides early intervention services if the Secretary has provided a waiver under section 300ff–42(b) or 300ff–52(b)(2) of this title regarding the entity.
(g) Administration of grant
The Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless the applicant for the grant agrees that—
(1) the applicant will not expend amounts received pursuant to this part for any purpose other than the purposes described in the subpart under which the grant involved is made;
(2) the applicant will establish such procedures for fiscal control and fund accounting as may be necessary to ensure proper disbursement and accounting with respect to the grant;
(3) the applicant will not expend more than 7.5 percent including planning and evaluation of the grant for administrative expenses with respect to the grant; and
(4) the applicant will submit evidence that the proposed program is consistent with the statewide coordinated statement of need and agree to participate in the ongoing revision of such statement of need.
(h) Construction
A State may not use amounts received under a grant awarded under section 300ff–41 of this title to purchase or improve land, or to purchase, construct, or permanently improve (other than minor remodeling) any building or other facility, or to make cash payments to intended recipients of services.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2664, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title III, §301(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 611; amended Pub. L. 104–146, §3(d)(5), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1358.)