42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part C: Early Intervention Services
§300ff–51. Establishment of program
(a) In general
For the purposes described in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities specified in section 300ff–52(a) of this title.
(b) Purposes of grants
(1) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant for the grant agrees to expend the grant for the purposes of providing, on an outpatient basis, each of the early intervention services specified in paragraph (2) with respect to HIV disease, and unless the applicant agrees to expend not less than 50 percent of the grant for such services that are specified in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of such paragraph for individuals with HIV disease.
(2) Specification of early intervention services
The early intervention services referred to in paragraph (1) are—
(A) counseling individuals with respect to HIV disease in accordance with section 300ff–62 of this title;
(B) testing individuals with respect to such disease, including tests to confirm the presence of the disease, tests to diagnose the extent of the deficiency in the immune system, and tests to provide information on appropriate therapeutic measures for preventing and treating the deterioration of the immune system and for preventing and treating conditions arising from the disease;
(C) referrals described in paragraph (3);
(D) other clinical and diagnostic services regarding HIV disease, and periodic medical evaluations of individuals with the disease;
(E) providing the therapeutic measures described in subparagraph (B).
(3) Referrals
The services referred to in paragraph (2)(C) are referrals of individuals with HIV disease to appropriate providers of health and support services, including, as appropriate—
(A) to entities receiving amounts under part A or B of this subchapter for the provision of such services;
(B) to biomedical research facilities of institutions of higher education that offer experimental treatment for such disease, or to community-based organizations or other entities that provide such treatment; or
(C) to grantees under section 300ff–71 of this title, in the case of a pregnant woman.
(4) Requirement of availability of all early intervention services through each grantee
(A) In general
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant for the grant agrees that each of the early intervention services specified in paragraph (2) will be available through the grantee. With respect to compliance with such agreement, such a grantee may expend the grant to provide the early intervention services directly, and may expend the grant to enter into agreements with public or nonprofit private entities, or private for-profit entities if such entities are the only available provider of quality HIV care in the area, under which the entities provide the services.
(B) Other requirements
Grantees described in—
(i) paragraphs (1), (2), (5), and (6) of section 300ff–52(a) of this title shall use not less than 50 percent of the amount of such a grant to provide the services described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of paragraph (2) directly and on-site or at sites where other primary care services are rendered; and
(ii) paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 300ff–52(a) of this title shall ensure the availability of early intervention services through a system of linkages to community-based primary care providers, and to establish mechanisms for the referrals described in paragraph (2)(C), and for follow-up concerning such referrals.
(5) Optional services
A grantee under subsection (a) of this section—
(A) may expend the grant to provide outreach services to individuals who may have HIV disease or may be at risk of the disease, and who may be unaware of the availability and potential benefits of early treatment of the disease, and to provide outreach services to health care professionals who may be unaware of such availability and potential benefits; and
(B) may, in the case of individuals who seek early intervention services from the grantee, expend the grant—
(i) for case management to provide coordination in the provision of health care services to the individuals and to review the extent of utilization of the services by the individuals; and
(ii) to provide assistance to the individuals regarding establishing the eligibility of the individuals for financial assistance and services under Federal, State, or local programs providing for health services, mental health services, social services, or other appropriate services.
(c) Participation in certain consortium
The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant for the grant agrees to make reasonable efforts to participate in a consortium established with a grant under section 300ff–22(a)(1) 1 of this title regarding comprehensive services to individuals with HIV disease, if such a consortium exists in the geographic area with respect to which the applicant is applying to receive such a grant.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2651, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title III, §301(a), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 606; amended Pub. L. 101–557, title IV, §401(b)(2), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2771; Pub. L. 104–146, §§3(d)(1), 12(c)(7), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1357, 1374.)