42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXV, Part A: Group Market Reforms
§300gg–11. Guaranteed availability of coverage for employers in group market
(a) Issuance of coverage in small group market
(1) In general
Subject to subsections (c) through (f) of this section, each health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the small group market in a State—
(A) must accept every small employer (as defined in section 300gg–91(e)(4) of this title) in the State that applies for such coverage; and
(B) must accept for enrollment under such coverage every eligible individual (as defined in paragraph (2)) who applies for enrollment during the period in which the individual first becomes eligible to enroll under the terms of the group health plan and may not place any restriction which is inconsistent with section 300gg–1 of this title on an eligible individual being a participant or beneficiary.
(2) "Eligible individual" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible individual" means, with respect to a health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage to a small employer in connection with a group health plan in the small group market, such an individual in relation to the employer as shall be determined—
(A) in accordance with the terms of such plan,
(B) as provided by the issuer under rules of the issuer which are uniformly applicable in a State to small employers in the small group market, and
(C) in accordance with all applicable State laws governing such issuer and such market.
(b) Assuring access in large group market
(1) Reports to HHS
The Secretary shall request that the chief executive officer of each State submit to the Secretary, by not later December 31, 2000, and every 3 years thereafter a report on—
(A) the access of large employers to health insurance coverage in the State, and
(B) the circumstances for lack of access (if any) of large employers (or one or more classes of such employers) in the State to such coverage.
(2) Triennial reports to Congress
The Secretary, based on the reports submitted under paragraph (1) and such other information as the Secretary may use, shall prepare and submit to Congress, every 3 years, a report describing the extent to which large employers (and classes of such employers) that seek health insurance coverage in the different States are able to obtain access to such coverage. Such report shall include such recommendations as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3) GAO report on large employer access to health insurance coverage
The Comptroller General shall provide for a study of the extent to which classes of large employers in the different States are able to obtain access to health insurance coverage and the circumstances for lack of access (if any) to such coverage. The Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on such study not later than 18 months after August 21, 1996.
(c) Special rules for network plans
(1) In general
In the case of a health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the small group market through a network plan, the issuer may—
(A) limit the employers that may apply for such coverage to those with eligible individuals who live, work, or reside in the service area for such network plan; and
(B) within the service area of such plan, deny such coverage to such employers if the issuer has demonstrated, if required, to the applicable State authority that—
(i) it will not have the capacity to deliver services adequately to enrollees of any additional groups because of its obligations to existing group contract holders and enrollees, and
(ii) it is applying this paragraph uniformly to all employers without regard to the claims experience of those employers and their employees (and their dependents) or any health status-related factor relating to such employees and dependents.
(2) 180-day suspension upon denial of coverage
An issuer, upon denying health insurance coverage in any service area in accordance with paragraph (1)(B), may not offer coverage in the small group market within such service area for a period of 180 days after the date such coverage is denied.
(d) Application of financial capacity limits
(1) In general
A health insurance issuer may deny health insurance coverage in the small group market if the issuer has demonstrated, if required, to the applicable State authority that—
(A) it does not have the financial reserves necessary to underwrite additional coverage; and
(B) it is applying this paragraph uniformly to all employers in the small group market in the State consistent with applicable State law and without regard to the claims experience of those employers and their employees (and their dependents) or any health status-related factor relating to such employees and dependents.
(2) 180-day suspension upon denial of coverage
A health insurance issuer upon denying health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans in accordance with paragraph (1) in a State may not offer coverage in connection with group health plans in the small group market in the State for a period of 180 days after the date such coverage is denied or until the issuer has demonstrated to the applicable State authority, if required under applicable State law, that the issuer has sufficient financial reserves to underwrite additional coverage, whichever is later. An applicable State authority may provide for the application of this subsection on a service-area-specific basis.
(e) Exception to requirement for failure to meet certain minimum participation or contribution rules
(1) In general
Subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed to preclude a health insurance issuer from establishing employer contribution rules or group participation rules for the offering of health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan in the small group market, as allowed under applicable State law.
(2) Rules defined
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
* * *