42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III, Part E: Other Agencies of NIH
Sec. 3. Administration. (a) To the extent permitted by law, the heads of executive departments and agencies shall provide the Commission, upon request, with such information and assistance as it may require for the purpose of carrying out its functions.
(b) Each member of the Commission shall receive compensation at a rate equal to the daily equivalent of the annual rate specified for Level IV of the Executive Schedule (5 U.S.C. 5315) for each day during which the member is engaged in the performance of the duties of the Commission. While away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of the duties of the Commission, members shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by law for persons serving intermittently in Government service (5 U.S.C. 5701–5707).
(c) The Department shall provide the Commission with funding and with administrative services, facilities, staff, and other support services necessary for the performance of the Commission's functions.
(d) In accordance with guidelines issued by the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary shall perform the functions of the President under the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), with respect to the Commission, except that of reporting to the Congress.
(e) The Commission shall terminate 2 years from the date of this order unless extended by the President prior to such date.
William J. Clinton.