42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V: HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION
§292f. Default of borrower
(a) Conditions for payment to beneficiary
(1) In general
Upon default by the borrower on any loan covered by Federal loan insurance pursuant to this subpart, and after a substantial collection effort (including, subject to subsection (h) of this section, commencement and prosecution of an action) as determined
* * *
(1) after the expiration of the seven-year period beginning on the first date when repayment of such loan is required, exclusive of any period after such date in which the obligation to pay installments on the loan is suspended;
(2) upon a finding by the Bankruptcy Court that the nondischarge of such debt would be unconscionable; and
(3) upon the condition that the Secretary shall not have waived the Secretary's rights to apply subsection (f) of this section to the borrower and the discharged debt.
(h) Requirement regarding actions for default
(1) In general
With respect to the default by a borrower on any loan covered by Federal loan insurance under this subpart, the Secretary shall, under subsection (a) of this section, require an eligible lender or holder to commence and prosecute an action for such default unless—
(A) in the determination of the Secretary—
(i) the eligible lender or holder has made reasonable efforts to serve process on the borrower involved and has been unsuccessful with respect to such efforts, or
(ii) prosecution of such an action would be fruitless because of the financial or other circumstances of the borrower;
(B) for such loans made before November 4, 1988, the loan involved was made in an amount of less than $5,000; or
(C) for such loans made after November 4, 1988, the loan involved was made in an amount of less than $2,500.
(2) Relationship to claim for payment
With respect to an eligible lender or holder that has commenced an action pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall make the payment required in such subsection, or deny the claim for such payment, not later than 60 days after the date on which the Secretary determines that the lender or holder has made reasonable efforts to secure a judgment and collect on the judgment entered into pursuant to this subsection.
(3) State court judgments
With respect to any State court judgment that is obtained by a lender or holder against a borrower for default on a loan insured under this subpart and that is subrogated to the United States under subsection (b) of this section, any United States attorney may register such judgment with the Federal courts for enforcement.
(i) Inapplicability of Federal and State statute of limitations on actions for loan collection
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, there shall be no limitation on the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action may be initiated or taken by the Secretary, the Attorney General, or other administrative head of another Federal agency, as the case may be, for the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this subpart that has been assigned to the Secretary under subsection (b) of this section.
(j) School collection assistance
An institution or postgraduate training program attended by a borrower may assist in the collection of any loan of that borrower made under this subpart which becomes delinquent, including providing information concerning the borrower to the Secretary and to past and present lenders and holders of the borrower's loans, contacting the borrower in order to encourage repayment, and withholding services in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary under section 292n(a)(7) of this title. The institution or postgraduate training program shall not be subject to section 1692g of title 15 for purposes of carrying out activities authorized by this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §707, as added Pub. L. 102–408, title I, §102, Oct. 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 2002; amended Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, §2014(a)(2), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 215; Pub. L. 105–392, title I, §§142(a), (b), 144(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3579, 3581.)