42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V: HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION
§293b. Loan repayments and fellowships regarding faculty positions
(a) Loan repayments
(1) Establishment of program
The Secretary shall establish a program of entering into contracts with individuals described in paragraph (2) under which the individuals agree to serve as members of the faculties of schools described in paragraph (3) in consideration of the Federal Government agreeing to pay, for each year of such service, not more than $20,000 of the principal and interest of the educational loans of such individuals.
(2) Eligible individuals
The individuals referred to in paragraph (1) are individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds who—
(A) have a degree in medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, nursing, or another health profession;
(B) are enrolled in an approved graduate training program in medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, nursing, or other health profession; or
(C) are enrolled as full-time students—
(i) in an accredited (as determined by the Secretary) school described in paragraph (3); and
(ii) in the final year of a course of a study or program, offered by such institution and approved by the Secretary, leading to a degree from such a school.
(3) Eligible health professions schools
The schools described in this paragraph are schools of medicine, nursing (as schools of nursing are defined in section 296 of this title), osteopathic medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, allied health, podiatric medicine, optometry, veterinary medicine, or public health, or schools offering graduate programs in behavioral and mental health.
(4) Requirements regarding faculty positions
The Secretary may not enter into a contract under paragraph (1) unless—
(A) the individual involved has entered into a contract with a school described in paragraph (3) to serve as a member of the faculty of the school for not less than 2 years; and
(B) the contract referred to in subparagraph (A) provides that—
(i) the school will, for each year for which the individual will serve as a member of the faculty under the contract with the school, make payments of the principal and interest due on the educational loans of the individual for such year in an amount equal to the amount of such payments made by the Secretary for the year;
(ii) the payments made by the school pursuant to clause (i) on behalf of the individual will be in addition to the pay that the individual would otherwise receive for serving as a member of such faculty; and
(iii) the school, in making a determination of the amount of compensation to be provided by the school to the individual for serving as a member of the faculty, will make the determination without regard to the amount of payments made (or to be made) to the individual by the Federal Government under paragraph (1).
(5) Applicability of certain provisions
* * *