SUBCHAPTER V—HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION
§292d. Eligibility of borrowers and terms of insured loans
(a) In general
A loan by an eligible lender shall be insurable by the Secretary under the provisions of this subpart only if—
* * *
(G) provides that the check for the proceeds of the loan shall be made payable jointly to the borrower and the eligible institution in which the borrower is enrolled; and
(H) contains such other terms and conditions consistent with the provisions of this subpart and with the regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to this subpart, as may be agreed upon by the parties to such loan, including, if agreed upon, a provision requiring the borrower to pay to the lender, in addition to principal and interest, amounts equal to the insurance premiums payable by the lender to the Secretary with respect to such loan; and
(3) subject to the consent of the student and subject to applicable law, the eligible lender has obtained from the student appropriate demographic information regarding the student, including racial or ethnic background.
(b) Limitation on rate of interest
The rate of interest prescribed and defined by the Secretary for the purpose of subsection (a)(2)(D) of this section may not exceed the average of the bond equivalent rates of the 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for the previous quarter plus 3 percentage points, rounded to the next higher one-eighth of 1 percent.
(c) Minimum annual payment by borrower
The total of the payments by a borrower during any year or any repayment period with respect to the aggregate amount of all loans to that borrower which are insured under this subpart shall not be less than the annual interest on the outstanding principal, except as provided in subsection (a)(2)(C) of this section, unless the borrower, in the written agreement described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, agrees to make payments during any year or any repayment period in a lesser amount.
(d) Applicability of certain laws on rate or amount of interest
No provision of any law of the United States (other than subsections (a)(2)(D) and (b) of this section) or of any State that limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan insured under this subpart.
(e) Determination regarding forbearance
Any period of time granted to a borrower under this subpart in the form of forbearance on the loan shall not be included in the 25-year total loan repayment period under subsection (a)(2)(C) of this section.
(f) Loan repayment schedule
Lenders and holders under this subpart shall offer borrowers graduated loan repayment schedules that, during the first 5 years of loan repayment, are based on the borrower's debt-to-income ratio.
(g) Rule of construction regarding determination of need of students
With respect to any determination of the financial need of a student for a loan covered by Federal loan insurance under this subpart, this subpart may not be construed to limit the authority of any school to make such allowances for students with special circumstances as the school determines appropriate.
(h) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "active duty" has the meaning given such term in
(2) The term "Persian Gulf conflict" means the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §705, as added