42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER V: HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION
§292s. Medical schools and primary health care
(a) Requirements for students
(1) In general
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, in the case of student loan funds established under section 292q of this title by schools of medicine or osteopathic medicine, each agreement entered into under such section with such a school shall provide (in addition to the provisions required in subsection (b) of such section) that the school will make a loan from such fund to a student only if the student agrees—
(A) to enter and complete a residency training program in primary health care not later than 4 years after the date on which the student graduates from such school; and
(B) to practice in such care through the date on which the loan is repaid in full.
(2) Inapplicability to certain students
(A) The requirement established in paragraph (1) regarding the student loan fund of a school does not apply to a student if—
(i) the first loan to the student from such fund is made before July 1, 1993; or
(ii) the loan is made from—
(I) a Federal capital contribution under section 292q of this title that is made from amounts appropriated under section 292t(f) of this title (in this section referred to as an "exempt Federal capital contribution"); or
(II) a school contribution made under section 292q of this title pursuant to such a Federal capital contribution (in this section referred to as an "exempt school contribution").
(B) A Federal capital contribution under section 292q of this title may not be construed as being an exempt Federal capital contribution if the contribution was made from amounts appropriated before October 1, 1990. A school contribution under section 292q of this title may not be construed as being an exempt school contribution if the contribution was made pursuant to a Federal capital contribution under such section that was made from amounts appropriated before such date.
(3) Noncompliance by student
Each agreement entered into with a student pursuant to paragraph (1) shall provide that, if the student fails to comply with such agreement, the loan involved will begin to accrue interest at a rate of 18 percent per year beginning on the date of such noncompliance.
(4) Waivers
(A) With respect to the obligation of an individual under an agreement made under paragraph (1) as a student, the Secretary shall provide for the partial or total waiver or suspension of the obligation whenever compliance by the individual is impossible, or would involve extreme hardship to the individual, and if enforcement of the obligation with respect to the individual would be unconscionable.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the obligation of an individual shall be waived if—
(i) the status of the individual as a student of the school involved is terminated before graduation from the school, whether voluntarily or involuntarily; and
(ii) the individual does not, after such termination, resume attendance at the school or begin attendance at any other school of medicine or osteopathic medicine.
(C) If an individual resumes or begins attendance for purposes of subparagraph (B), the obligation of the individual under the agreement under paragraph (1) shall be considered to have been suspended for the period in which the individual was not in attendance.
(D) This paragraph may not be construed as authorizing the waiver or suspension of the obligation of a student to repay, in accordance with section 292r of this title, loans from student loan funds under section 292q of this title.
(b) Requirements for schools
(1) In general
* * *