42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II, Part C: National Programs
§5665a. Considerations for approval of applications
(a) In general
Any agency, institution, or individual desiring to receive a grant, or enter into a contract, under this part shall submit an application at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Administrator may prescribe.
(b) Contents of application
In accordance with guidelines established by the Administrator, each application for assistance under this part shall—
(1) set forth a program for carrying out one or more of the purposes set forth in this part and specifically identify each such purpose such program is designed to carry out;
(2) provide that such program shall be administered by or under the supervision of the applicant;
(3) provide for the proper and efficient administration of such program;
(4) provide for regular evaluation of such program;
(5) certify that the applicant has requested the State planning agency and local agency designated in section 5633 of this title, if any, to review and comment on such application and indicate the responses of such State planning agency and local agency to such request;
(6) attach a copy of the responses of such State planning agency and local agency to such request;
(7) provide that regular reports on such program shall be sent to the Administrator and to such State planning agency and local agency; and
(8) provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure prudent use, proper disbursement, and accurate accounting of funds received under this subchapter.
(c) Factors considered
In determining whether or not to approve applications for grants and for contracts under this part, the Administrator shall consider—
(1) the relative cost and effectiveness of the proposed program in carrying out this part;
(2) the extent to which such program will incorporate new or innovative techniques;
(3) if a State plan has been approved by the Administrator under section 5633(c) of this title, the extent to which such program meets the objectives and priorities of the State plan, taking into consideration the location and scope of such program;
(4) the increase in capacity of the public and private agency, institution, or individual involved to provide services to address juvenile delinquency and juvenile delinquency prevention;
(5) the extent to which such program serves communities which have high rates of juvenile unemployment, school dropout, and delinquency; and
(6) the adverse impact that may result from the restriction of eligibility, based upon population, for cities with a population greater than 40,000 located within States which have no city with a population over 250,000.
(d) Competitive selection process; review of proposed programs; expedited consideration of proposed programs
(1)(A) Programs selected for assistance through grants or contracts under this part (other than section 5651(f) of this title) shall be selected through a competitive process to be established by rule by the Administrator. As part of such a process, the Administrator shall announce in the Federal Register—
(i) the availability of funds for such assistance;
(ii) the general criteria applicable to the selection of applicants to receive such assistance; and
(iii) a description of the procedures applicable to submitting and reviewing applications for such assistance.
(B) The competitive process described in subparagraph (A) shall not be required if the Administrator makes a written determination waiving the competitive process—
(i) with respect to programs to be carried out in areas with respect to which the President declares under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) that a major disaster or emergency exists; or
(ii) with respect to a particular program described in this part that is uniquely qualified.
(2)(A) Programs selected for assistance through grants or contracts under this part (other than section 5651(f) of this title) shall be reviewed before selection, and thereafter as appropriate, through a formal peer review process utilizing experts (other than officers and employees of the Department of Justice) in fields related to the subject matter of the proposed program.
(B) Such process shall be established by the Administrator in consultation with the Directors and other appropriate officials of the National Science Foundation and the National Institute of Mental Health. Before implementation of such process, the Administrator shall submit such process to such Directors, each of whom shall prepare and furnish to the chairman of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a final report containing their comments on such process as proposed to be established.
(3) The Administrator, in establishing the processes required under paragraphs (1) and (2), shall provide for emergency expedited consideration of the proposed programs if necessary to avoid any delay which would preclude carrying out such programs.
(e) City population not basis for denial
A city shall not be denied assistance under this part solely on the basis of its population.
(f) Transmission of notification to Committee chairmen
Notification of grants and contracts made under this part (and the applications submitted for such grants and contracts) shall, upon being made, be transmitted by the Administrator,1 to the chairman of the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §262, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(F), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4445; amended Pub. L. 102–586, §2(h), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5001.)