42 USC CHAPTER 72, SUBCHAPTER II, Part C: National Programs
§5660. Curriculum for training program
The Administrator shall design and supervise a curriculum for the training program established by section 5659 of this title which shall utilize an interdisciplinary approach with respect to the prevention of juvenile delinquency, the treatment of juvenile delinquents, and the diversion of youths from the juvenile justice system. Such curriculum shall be appropriate to the needs of the enrollees of the training program and shall include training designed to prevent juveniles from committing hate crimes.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §246, formerly §250, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1128; renumbered §249 and amended Pub. L. 95–115, §§3(a)(3)(B), 5(e)(1), (2)(A), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048, 1057; Pub. L. 96–509, §19(o), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2765; renumbered §248 Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §638, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2120; renumbered §246 and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(E), (b)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4443, 4447; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(g)(5), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4996.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 246 of Pub. L. 93–415 was classified to section 5657 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(C), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4443.
Another prior section 246 of Pub. L. 93–415 was renumbered section 245 and classified to section 5656 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7263(a)(2)(C), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4443.