46 USC App Ch. 14: INSPECTION OF STEAM VESSELS
§446. Sailing school students and sailing school instructors without seamen status under steam-vessel and merchant seamen provisions or maritime law doctrines
Sailing school students and sailing school instructors shall not be considered to be seamen under the provisions of titles 52 and 53 of the Revised Statutes of the United States and any Act amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto, or for the purposes of the maritime law doctrines of maintenance and cure or warranty of seaworthiness.
(Pub. L. 97–322, title II, §204, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1589.)