46 USC App Ch. 14: INSPECTION OF STEAM VESSELS
§444. Scientific personnel not considered seamen
Scientific personnel on an oceanographic research vessel shall not be considered seamen under the provisions of title 53 of the Revised Statutes and Act 1 amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.
(Pub. L. 89–99, §4, July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 424.)
Restatement
Section was restated in part in section 8701(a)(5) of Title 46, Shipping, as enacted by Pub. L. 98–89.