46 USC App Ch. 14: INSPECTION OF STEAM VESSELS
§441. Exemption of oceanographic research vessels from inspection laws; definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) the term "oceanographic research vessel" means a vessel which the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating finds is being employed exclusively in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or exclusively in oceanographic research, including, but not limited to, such studies pertaining to the sea as seismic, gravity meter and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research;
(2) the term "scientific personnel" means persons who are aboard a vessel solely for the purpose of engaging in scientific research, instructing, or receiving instruction, in oceanography or limnology.
(Pub. L. 89–99, §1, July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 424.)
Restatement
Section was restated in part in section 2101(18), (31) of Title 46, Shipping, as enacted by Pub. L. 98–89.
Transfer of Functions
Coast Guard transferred to Department of Transportation, and functions, powers, and duties relating to Coast Guard of Secretary of the Treasury and of other officers and offices of Department of the Treasury transferred to Secretary of Transportation by Pub. L. 89–670, §6(b)(1), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 938. Section 6(b)(2) of Pub. L. 89–670, however, provided that notwithstanding such transfer of functions, Coast Guard shall operate as part of Navy in time of war or when President directs as provided in section 3 of Title 14, Coast Guard. See section 108 of Title 49, Transportation.