46 USC App CHAPTER 27, SUBCHAPTER VI: VESSEL OPERATING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1177. Capital construction fund
(a) Agreement rules; persons eligible; replacement, additional, or reconstructed vessels for prescribed trade and fishery operations; amount of deposits, annual limitation; conditions and requirements for deposits and withdrawals
Any citizen of the United States owning or leasing one or more eligible vessels (as defined in subsection (k)(1) of this section) may enter into an agreement with the Secretary under, and as provided in, this section to establish a capital construction fund (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "fund") with respect to any or all of such vessels. Any agreement entered into under this section shall be for the purpose of providing replacement vessels, additional vessels, or reconstructed vessels, built in the United States and documented under the laws of the United States for operation in the United States foreign, Great Lakes, or noncontiguous domestic trade or in the fisheries of the United States and shall provide for the deposit in the fund of the amounts agreed upon as necessary or appropriate to provide for qualified withdrawals under subsection (f) of this section. The deposits in the fund, and all withdrawals from the fund, whether qualified or nonqualified, shall be subject to such conditions and requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe or are set forth in such agreement; except that the Secretary may not require any person to deposit in the fund for any taxable year more than 50 percent of that portion of such person's taxable income for such year (computed in the manner provided in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section) which is attributable to the operation of the agreement vessels.
(b) Ceiling on deposits; lessees; "agreement vessel" defined
(1) The amount deposited under subsection (a) of this section in the fund for any taxable year shall not exceed the sum of:
(A) that portion of the taxable income of the owner or lessee for such year (computed as provided in chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.] but without regard to the carryback of any net operating loss or net capital loss and without regard to this section) which is attributable to the operation of the agreement vessels in the foreign or domestic commerce of the United States or in the fisheries of the United States,
(B) the amount allowable as a deduction under section 167 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 167] for such year with respect to the agreement vessels,
(C) if the transaction is not taken into account for purposes of subparagraph (A), the net proceeds (as defined in joint regulations) from (i) the sale or other disposition of any agreement vessel, or (ii) insurance or indemnity attributable to any agreement vessel, and
(D) the receipts from the investment or reinvestment of amounts held in such fund.
* * *