50 USC App, SOLDIERS' AND SAILORS' CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1940, ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178, ARTICLE II: GENERAL RELIEF
§524. Duration and term of stays; codefendants not in service
Any stay of any action, proceeding, attachment, or execution, ordered by any court under the provisions of this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] may, except as otherwise provided, be ordered for the period of military service and three months thereafter or any part of such period, and subject to such terms as may be just, whether as to payment in installments of such amounts and at such times as the court may fix or otherwise. Where the person in military service is a codefendant with others the plaintiff may nevertheless by leave of court proceed against the others.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §204, 54 Stat. 1181.)