7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart vi: marketing quotas-peanuts
§1358. National marketing quota
(a) Proclamation; amount
Between July 1 and December 1 of each calendar year the Secretary shall proclaim the amount of the national marketing quota for peanuts for the crop produced in the next succeeding calendar year in terms of the total quantity of peanuts which will make available fo
* * *
Not more than 1 per centum of the State acreage allotment shall be apportioned among farms in the State on which peanuts are to be produced during the calendar year for which the allotment is made but on which peanuts were not produced during any one of the past three years, on the basis of the following: Past peanut-producing experience by the producers; land, labor, and equipment available for the production of peanuts; crop-rotation practices; and soil and other physical factors affecting the production of peanuts.
(g) Release and reapportionment of farm-acreage allotments
Any part of the acreage allotted to individual farms under the provisions of this section on which peanuts will not be produced and which is voluntarily surrendered to the county committee shall be deducted from the allotments to such farms and may be reapportioned by the county committee to other farms in the same county receiving allotments, in amounts determined by the county committee to be fair and reasonable on the basis of land, labor, and equipment available for the production of peanuts, crop-rotation practices, and soil and other physical factors affecting the production of peanuts. Any transfer of allotments under this provision shall not operate to reduce the allotment for any subsequent year for the farm from which acreage is transferred, except as the farm becomes ineligible for an allotment by failure to produce peanuts during a three-year period, and any such transfer shall not operate to increase the allotment for any subsequent year for the farm to which the acreage is transferred: Provided, That, notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, any part of any farm acreage allotment may be permanently released in writing to the county committee by the owner and operator of the farm, and reapportioned as provided herein.
(h) Repealed. Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §378(d), as added Pub. L. 85–835, title V, §501, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 996
(i) Production on farms with no allotments
The production of peanuts on a farm in 1959 or any subsequent year for which no farm acreage allotment was established shall not make the farm eligible for an allotment as an old farm under subsection (d) of this section: Provided, however, That by reason of such production the farm need not be considered as ineligible for a new farm allotment under subsection (f) of this section, but such production shall not be deemed past experience in the production of peanuts for any producer on the farm.
(j) Transfer of acreage allotment
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if the Secretary determines for 1976 or a subsequent year that because of a natural disaster a portion of the farm peanut acreage allotments in a county cannot be timely planted or replanted in such year, he may authorize for such year the transfer of all or a part of the peanut acreage allotments for any farm in the county so affected to another farm in the county or in an adjoining county in the same or an adjoining State on which one or more of the producers on the farm from which the transfer is to be made will be engaged in the production of peanuts and will share in the proceeds thereof, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. Any farm allotment transferred under this subsection shall be deemed to be released acreage for the purpose of acreage history credits under subsection (g) of this section and section 1377 of this title: Provided, That notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, the transfer of any farm allotment under this subsection shall operate to make the farm from which the allotment was transferred eligible for an allotment as having peanuts planted thereon during the three-year base period.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §358, as added Apr. 3, 1941, ch. 39, §1, 55 Stat. 88; amended July 9, 1942, ch. 497, §1(1), 56 Stat. 653; July 26, 1946, ch. 677, 60 Stat. 705; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 445, §1, 61 Stat. 721; Aug. 29, 1949, ch. 518, §4, 63 Stat. 676; Mar. 31, 1950, ch. 81, §6(b), 64 Stat. 43; Apr. 12, 1951, ch. 28, §1, 65 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 85–717, §1, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 709; Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §378(d), as added Pub. L. 85–835, title V, §501, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 92–62, §§1–3, Aug. 3, 1971, 85 Stat. 163, 164; Pub. L. 94–247, Mar. 25, 1976, 90 Stat. 285; Pub. L. 95–113, title VIII, §§801(b), 802, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 97–98, title VII, §702, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1248; Pub. L. 99–157, §5, Nov. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 99–198, title VII, §702, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1430; Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §117(b)(2)(A), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1841.)