7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart vi: marketing quotas-peanuts
§1359. Marketing penalties
(a) The marketing of any peanuts in excess of the marketing quota for the farm on which such peanuts are produced, or the marketing of peanuts from any farm for which no acreage allotment was determined, shall be subject to a penalty at a rate equal to 75 per centum of the support price for peanuts for the marketing year (August 1 to July 31). Such penalty shall be paid by the person who buys or otherwise acquires the peanuts from the producer, or, if the peanuts are marketed by the producer through an agent, the penalty shall be paid by such agent, and such person or agent may deduct an amount equivalent to the penalty from the price paid to the producer. The Secretary may require collection of the penalty upon a portion of each lot of peanuts marketed from the farm equal to the proportion which the acreage of peanuts in excess of the farm-acreage allotment is of the total acreage of peanuts on the farm. If the person required to collect the penalty fails to collect such penalty, such person and all persons entitled to share in the peanuts marketed from the farm or the proceeds thereof shall be jointly and severally liable for the amount of the penalty. All funds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in a special deposit account with the Treasurer of the United States and such amounts as are determined, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to be penalties incurred shall be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury of the United States. Amounts collected in excess of determined penalties shall be paid to such producers as the Secretary determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed by him, bore the burden of the payment of the amount collected. Such special account shall be administered by the Secretary and the basis for, the amount of, and the producer entitled to receive a payment from such account, when determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall be final and conclusive. Peanuts produced in a calendar year in which marketing quotas are in effect for the marketing year beginning therein shall be subject to such quotas even though the peanuts are marketed prior to the date on which such marketing year begins. If any producer falsely identifies or fails to account for the disposition of any peanuts, an amount of peanuts equal to the normal yield of the number of acres harvested in excess of the farm acreage allotment shall be deemed to have been marketed in excess of the marketing quota for the farm, and the penalty in respect thereof shall be paid and remitted by the producer. If any amount of peanuts produced on one farm is falsely identified by a representation that such peanuts were produced on another farm, the acreage allotments next established for both such farms shall be reduced by that percentage which such amount was of the respective farm marketing quotas, except that such reduction for any such farm shall not be made if the Secretary through the local committees finds that no person connected with such farm caused, aided, or acquiesced in
* * *
(b) The provisions of this subpart shall not apply, beginning with the 1959 crop, to peanuts produced on any farm on which the acreage harvested for nuts is one acre or less provided the producers who share in the peanuts produced on such farm do not share in the peanuts produced on any other farm. If the producers who share in the peanuts produced on a farm on which the acreage harvested for nuts is one acre or less also share in the peanuts produced on other farm(s) the peanuts produced on such farm on acreage in excess of the allotment, if any, determined for the farm shall be considered as excess acreage and the marketing penalties provided by subsection (a) of this section shall apply.
(c) The word "peanuts" for the purposes of this chapter shall mean all peanuts produced, excluding any peanuts which it is established by the producer or otherwise, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, were not picked or threshed either before or after marketing from the farm, or were marketed by the producer before drying or removal of moisture from such peanuts either by natural or artificial means for consumption exclusively as boiled peanuts.
(d) The person liable for payment or collection of the penalty provided by this section shall be liable also for interest thereon at the rate of 6 per centum per annum from the date the penalty becomes due until the date of payment of such penalty.
(e) Until the amount of the penalty provided by this section is paid, a lien on the crop of peanuts with respect to which such penalty is incurred, and on any subsequent crop of peanuts subject to marketing quotas in which the person liable for payment or the penalty has an interest shall be in effect in favor of the United States.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §358d, formerly §359, as added Apr. 3, 1941, ch. 39, §1, 55 Stat. 90; amended July 9, 1942, ch. 497, §1(2), (3), 56 Stat. 653; Aug. 1, 1947, ch. 445, §2, 61 Stat. 721; July 3, 1948, ch. 827, title II, §207(d), 62 Stat. 1257; Mar. 31, 1950, ch. 81, §6(a), 64 Stat. 42; Apr. 12, 1951, ch. 28, §2, 65 Stat. 31; Mar. 28, 1952, ch. 110, 66 Stat. 27; May 28, 1956, ch. 327, title III, §§305, 306, 70 Stat. 205; Pub. L. 85–127, Aug. 13, 1957, 71 Stat. 344; Pub. L. 85–717, §2, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 709; Pub. L. 95–113, title VIII, §804, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 946; Pub. L. 96–31, July 7, 1979, 93 Stat. 81; Pub. L. 97–98, title VII, §704, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1251; Pub. L. 99–198, title VII, §704, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1435; Pub. L. 101–82, title VI, §601, Aug. 14, 1989, 103 Stat. 586; renumbered §358d and amended Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §117(a), (b)(2)(C), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1841.)