7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart vi: marketing quotas-peanuts
§1358c. Experimental and research programs for peanuts
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary may permit a portion of the poundage quota for peanuts apportioned to any State to be allocated from the State's quota reserve to land-grant institutions identified in the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), and colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 419, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.), including Tuskegee Institute and, as appropriate, the Agricultural Research Service of the Department of Agriculture to be used for experimental and research purposes.
(b) Quantity
The quantity of the quota allocated to an institution under this section shall not exceed the quantity of the quota held by each such institution during the 1985 crop year, except that the total quantity allocated to all institutions in a State shall not exceed 1/10 of 1 percent of the State's basic quota.
(c) Limitation
The director of the agricultural experiment station for a State shall be required to ensure, to the extent practicable, that farm operators in the State do not produce quota peanuts under subsection (a) of this section in excess of the quantity needed for experimental and research purposes.
(d) Crops
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall be effective only for the 1991 through 2002 crops of peanuts.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §358c, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title VIII, §805, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3474; amended Pub. L. 104–127, title I, §155(i)(1)(C), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 928.)