7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart vi: marketing quotas-peanuts
§1358a. Transfer of peanut acreage allotments
(a) Authority to permit transfers
Notwithstanding any other provision of law for the 1968 and succeeding crop years, the Secretary, if he determines that it will not impair the effective operation of the peanut marketing quota or price-support program, (1) may permit the owner and operator of any farm for which a peanut acreage allotment is established under this chapter to sell or lease all or any part or the right to all or any part of such allotment to any other owner or operator of a farm in the same county for transfer to such farm; and (2) may permit the owner of a farm to transfer all or any part of such allotment to any other farm owned or controlled by him.
(b) Conditions upon transfer; adjustment of allotment
Transfers under this section shall be subject to the following conditions: (1) no allotment shall be transferred to a farm in another county; (2) no transfer of an allotment from a farm subject to a mortgage or other lien shall be permitted unless the transfer is agreed to by the lienholders; (3) no sale of a farm allotment from a farm shall be permitted if any sale of allotment to the same farm has been made within the three immediately preceding crop years; (4) no transfer of allotment shall be effective until a record thereof is filed with the county committee of the county in which such transfer is made and such committee determines that the transfer complies with the provisions of this section; and (5) if the normal yield established by the county committee for the farm to which the allotment is transferred does not exceed the normal yield established by the county committee for the farm from which the allotment is transferred by more than 10 per centum, the lease or sale and transfer shall be approved acre for acre, but if the normal yield for the farm to which the allotment is transferred exceeds the normal yield for the farm from which the allotment is transferred by more than 10 per centum, the county committee shall make a downward adjustment in the amount of the acreage allotment transferred by multiplying the normal yield established for the farm from which the allotment is transferred by the acreage being transferred and dividing the result by the normal yield established for the farm to which the allotment is transferred: Provided, That in the event an allotment is transferred to a farm which at the time of such transfer is not irrigated, but within five years subsequent to such transfer is placed under irrigation, the Secretary shall also make an annual downward adjustment in the allotment so transferred by multiplying the normal yield established for the farm from which the allotment is transferred by the acreage being transferred and dividing the result by the actual yield for the previous year, adjusted for abnormal weather conditions, on the farm to which the allotment is transferred: Provided further, That, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the adjustment made in any peanut allotment because of the transfer to a higher producing farm shall not reduce or increase the size of any future National or State allotment and an acreage equal to the total of all such adjustments shall not be allotted to any other farms.
(c) Transfer of acreage history and marketing quota; transfer by lease
The transfer of an allotment shall have the effect of transferring also the acreage history and marketing quota attributable to such allotment and if the transfer is made prior to the determination of the allotment for any year the transfer shall include the right of the owner or operator to have an allotment determined for the farm for such year: Provided, That in the case of a transfer by lease the amount of the allotment shall be considered, for the purpose of determining allotments after the expiration of the lease, to have been planted on the farm from which such allotment is transferred.
(d) Eligibility of transferred land for new allotment
The land in the farm from which the entire peanut allotment has been transferred shall not be eligible for a new farm peanut allotment during the five years following the year in which such transfer is made.
(e) Duration of lease; terms and conditions
Any lease may be made for such term of years not to exceed five as the parties thereto agree, and on such other terms and conditions except as otherwise provided in this section as the parties thereto agree.
(f) Lease of part of acreage allotment; determination of future allotments; eligibility for referendum
The lease of any part of a peanut acreage allotment determined for a farm shall not affect the allotment for the farm from which such allotment is transferred or the farm to which it is transferred, except with respect to the crop year or years specified in the lease. The amount of the acreage allotment which is leased from a farm shall be considered for purposes of determining future allotments to have been planted to peanuts on the farm from which such allotment is leased and the production pursuant to the lease shall not be taken into account in establishing allotments for subsequent years for the farm to which such allotment is leased. The lessor shall be considered to have been engaged in the production of peanuts for purposes of eligibility to vote in the referendum.
(g) Regulations; limitations on transfers
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section which may include reasonable limitation on the size of the resulting allotments on farms to which transfers are made and such other terms and conditions as he deems necessary, but the total peanut allotment transferred to any farm by sale or lease shall not exceed fifty acres.
(h) Adjustment of rates for land utilization agreements
* * *